Glenwood City Sports

Fayerweather named Division 4 softball player of the year

It was an honor that caught the recent Glenwood City graduate completely by surprise. Delanie Fayerweather has been named the 2021 Division 4 Softball Player of the Year for the state of Wisconsin by the Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association (WFSCA). The announcement was made following the annual senior all-star game that was played last…

Read More

Fayerweather and Oehlke play in senior all-star softball games

WISCONSIN DELLS — Glenwood City softball seniors Delanie Fayerweather (catcher) and Madelyn Oehkle (pitcher) participated in the Wisconsin Fastpitch Softball Coaches Association’s (WFSCA) Senior All-Star Games held at the Woodside Sports Complex in Wisconsin Dells last Tuesday, July 13. The Hilltoppers’ duo played two games against teams made-up of athletes from both Division 4 and…

Read More

2021 D-SC all-conference softball teams announced

2020-21 DSC  ALL CONFERENCE SOFTBALL TEAMS   FIRST TEAM Libby Bygd BV Jr. Addison Weiss DUR Sr. Madisyn Kilboten DUR Jr. McKenna Diermeier EM Jr. Kallee Rhude EM Jr. Anna Blanford E/PC Sr. Delanie Fayerweather GC Sr. Madelyn Oehlke GC Sr. Ryeah Oehlke GC Fr. Emily Nelson MON So. Izzy Johnson MON Jr.   SECOND…

Read More

2021 D-SC all-conference baseball teams announced

2020-21 DSC ALL CONFERENCE BASEBALL TEAMS   FIRST TEAM Trett Joles BV Sr. Walker Retz BV Sr. Connor Sempf BV Sr. Nate Lew EM Sr. Ryan Bohl EM Sr. Tanner Marsh MON Sr. Andrew Rud MON So. Brady Wolf SV Sr. Carter Deppa SV Sr. Connor Ducklow SV Jr. Michael Bauer SV Sr.   SECOND…

Read More

Glenwood City girls claim regional track title, boys finish third

COLFAX — After coming up short in its bid for the conference championship, the Glenwood City girls’ track and field team was not going to be denied when it traveled to Colfax last Monday, June 14 for the WIAA Division 3 regional competition. The Lady Hilltoppers won all four relay races and had a pair…

Read More

Lady Hilltoppers finish as sectional track and field runners-up, boys take ninth

CAMERON — Glenwood City had seven individuals, including four as sectional champions, along with three girls’ relays qualify for the WIAA Division 3 state track and field championship, which will be held at Veterans Memorial Stadium on the UW-LaCrosse campus this Thursday, June 24. Hilltoppers Yasmin Mendez, Will Eggert, Austin Nelson, and Malachi Keller each…

Read More