Elk Mound cross country faces tough season opener

By Amber Hayden

EAU CLAIRE — The Mounders cross county squads found themselves among tough competition in their August 25 season opener at the City Wells in Eau Claire.

The girls’ team finished in eighth place with 233 points, the boys’ finished eleventh with 275 points at the invitational hosted by Eau Claire North this past Saturday.

Alana Plaszcz was top finisher for the girls in 21st with a time of 21:04.5 followed by her sister Brook Plaszcz in 39th place crossing the finish line at 22:16.6.

Seniors Danielle Olson and Victoria Fasbender finished with times of 22:48.6 and 22:58.7 for 56th and 57th place, rounding out the varsity team for the girls Kirstin Martinson finished in 60th with a time of 23:07.4

The Mounder girls’ junior varsity team had two runners finish in the thirties. Taya Schaefer finished in 36th place with a time of 25:39.4 and Amber Best had a time of 26:51.2 in 39th place.

The Elk Mound varsity boys’ team struggled during the meet finishing 11th out of 12 teams at the Husky Invitational.

Cade Hanson was the only Mounder to finish in the top ten with a sixth place finish with a time of 17:04.6.

In 36th place junior Seth Hazen finished the race with a time of 18:23.9, Keagan McRea would follow three minutes later with a time of 21:25.7 in 76th.

Sophomores Avery Lauer and Brennen Zais finished out the pack of runners with 80th and 81st place with times of 21:57.3 and 22:36.5.

Lukas Wagner and Carter Sundeen would help the Mounders junior varsity team to a ninth place finish out of 11 teams.

Wagner finished in 29th with a time of 20:52.0 and Sundeen had a time of 22:02.6 in 45th place.

The teams will have their next meet on Thursday, September 6 in Cameron at 4:30 p.m.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 21. Alana Plaszcz 21:04.5, 39. Brook Plaszcz 22:16.6, 56. Danielle Olson 22:48.6, 57. Victoria Fasbender 22:58.7, 60. Kirstin Martinson 23:07.4.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS: 1. Hudson 81, 2. Menomonie 86, 3. New Richmond 96, 4. Eau Claire Memorial 105, 5. Rice Lake 124, 6. Osceola 129, 7. La Crosse Logan 142, 8. Chippewa Falls 148, 9. Elk Mound 233, 10. Amery 256, 11. Holmen 294.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 6. Cade Hanson 17:04.6, 32. Seth Hazen 18:23.9, 76. Keagan McRea 21:25.7, 80. Avery Lauer 21:57.3, 81. Brennen Zais 22:36.5.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. Eau Claire Memorial 49, 2. Osceola 74, 3. La Crosse Logan 80, 4. Holmen 133, 5. Hudson 145, 6. New Richmond 159, 7. Rice Lake 174, 8. Menomonie 191, 9. Eau Claire North 241, 10. Chippewa Falls 268, 11. Elk Mound 275, 12. Amery 276. 

Leave a Comment