EM boys’ and girls’ CC finish second at D-SC meet; middle school boys’ sixth

By Cara L. Dempski

COLFAX — The Elk Mound cross country teams have been consistently strong throughout the 2017 season, and their hard work paid off in last Thursday’s Dunn-St. Croix Conference meet.

The Elk Mound boys’ and girls’ both finished second with scores of 47 and 56 respectively on a series of solid races in the 2017 conference cross country championships held at Whitetail Golf Course October 12.

[emember_protected] Sophomore Cade Hanson picked up his fastest time of 2017 with a 17:03.57 race for third place overall, and Andrew Pathos and Nate Lind were eighth and ninth after running to the line in 18:15.82 and 18:19.45 respectively.

Nate Schreiber and Seth Hazen were 13th and 14th after races of 18:34.18 and 18:34.53. Jared Strand and Bowdrie Noller finished the Mounders’ scored runners with times of 19:55.03 and 19:59.70 for 29th and 30th overall.

Hanson earned first team all-conference honors while Pathos, Lind, Schreiber and Hazen made the second team list.

Keagan McRea, Jonas Kohls, Avery Lauer, Brennen Zais, Nate Bechel and Mitchell Ruppelt also competed in the race.

Durand junior Isaac Wegner helped the Panther boys to a team win with just 20 points after he won the individual race in 16:24.74.

On the girls’ team, Alana Plaszcz raced to second place overall with a time of 20:52.65, and sister Brook was 12th after a 22:19.90 effort. Junior Victoria Fasbender finished in 22:29.03 for 14th place.

Kristin Martinson, Taya Schaefer and Danielle Olson placed 16th, 17th and 18th after finished of 23:09.75, 23:17.50, and 23:19.34. Paige Romanowski completed the scored runners for the Mounder girls with a time of 23:53.31 for 27th.

Claudia Paul, Audrey Westcott, Kayli Solberg, Mattea Linberg, Amanda Sahm, Hannah Carlson and Kayla Patterson also competed in the race for Elk Mound.

Alana Plaszcz earned a spot first-team all-conference squad while sister Brook Plaszcz and Victoria Fasbender made the second team. 

Elmwood/Plum City’s Kassye Todd won the girls’ race in 19:39.99, but the Glenwood City girls’ were first as a team after scoring just 27 points when their top six runners finished in the top 10.

With the conference meet now in the past, Elk Mound will focus on the WIAA Division 3 sectional meet to be held this Saturday, October 21 at Boyceville’ Tiffany Creek Elementary with the hope of qualifying to race at the 2017 state championships in Wisconsin Rapids October 28.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 3. Cade Hanson 17:03.57, 8. Andrew Pathos 18:15.82, 9. Nate Lind 18:19.45, 13. Nate Schreiber 18:34.18, 14. Seth Hazen 18:34.53, 29. Jared Strand 19:55.03, 30. Bowdrie Noller 19:59.70, 34. Keagan McRea 20:03.15, 37. Jonas Kohls 20:20.46, 39. Avery Lauer 20:34.74, 51. Brennen Zais 21:52.47, 55. Nate Bechel 22:36.77, 65. Mitchell Ruppelt 23:34.22.

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Durand 20, 2. Elk Mound 47, 3. Colfax 91, 4. Spring Valley 92, 5. Glenwood City 119, 6. Boyceville 129, 7. Mondovi 211.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 2. Alana Plaszcz 20:52.65, 12. Brook Plaszcz 22:19.90, 14. Victoria Fasbender 22:29.03, 16. Kristin Martinson 23:09.75, 17. Taya Schaefer 23:17.50, 18. Danielle Olson 23:19.34, 27. Paige Romanowski 23:53.31, 29. Claudia Paul 24:07.13, 30. Audrey Westcott 24:17.20, 43. Kayli Solberg 25:52.67, 44. Mattea Linberg 25:57.94, 48. Amanda Sahm 27:31.35, 50. Hannah Carlson 27:36.94, 54. Kayla Patterson 30:34.30.

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Glenwood City 27, 2. Elk Mound 56, 3. Colfax 81, 4. Durand 111, 5. Boyceville 117, 6. Spring Valley 140.

Middle School

The Elk Mound middle school boys’ team was the only one to score as a group at the October 12 meet at the Whitetail, taking sixth place out of 14 teams with 87 points.

Aiden Schiferl was the first Mounder middle-school boy to the finish line after running an 11:55.52 race for seventh place. Ian Hazen was 13th with a time of 12:11.66, and Luke Lesmeister and Trae Schaefer were 15th and 16th after times of 12:16.27 and 12:17.64.

Tobey Westcott was 36th after his 14:15.68 run, Walker Banaszak took 39th with a time of 14:24.71, and Marcus Barum finished in 14:38.67 for 43rd.

The girls’ team fielded just four runners, and so could not score as a team. Olivia Schreiber took eighth place with a time of 12:58.69. Olivia Schindler ran a 14:10.14 race for 29th, Tori Blaskowski was 40th after a 15:20.86 effort, and Brooke Emery took 41st with a time of 15:26.97.

The Glenwood City boys took the boys’ race win after picking up just 37 points. [/emember_protected]