EM girls’ CC nabs win at Eleva-Strum, boys finish second

By Cara L. Dempski

STRUM — Elk Mound cross country coach Jeremiah Fredrickson was very pleased with both his teams performances following last Thursday’s meet at Eleva-Strum.

“We had a great meet at Eleva. It sets us up for conference this week very well,” he said. “We had about nine kids run season or personal bests, so we should be ready for conference.”

[emember_protected] The Mounder girls copped a race win at the October 5 meet, compiling just 21 points, and the boys were second out of eight teams with a score of 51.

The ladies’ team took the win, thanks in large part, to their top five runners finishing in the top 10 of the individual race. Juniors Alana and Brook Plaszcz led the team to the finish line with times of 21:31.97 and 22:00.08 for second and third places respectively.

Danielle Olson finished seventh with a time of 23:08.25, Victoria Fasbender ran a 23:17.17 race for eighth, Kristin Martinson was ninth with a 23:17.85 finish, and Taya Schaefer ran a 23:34.05 race for 10th.

The two tie-break runners, Paige Romanowski and Claudia Paul, finished in 13th and 14th respectively with times of 24:08.95 and 24:21.40.

Audrey Westcott, Kayli Solberg, Mattea Linberg, Suraya Williams, Hannah Carlson and Amanda Sahm also ran in the October 6 meet.

While the girls won the team trophy, it was Thorp’s Falon Immormino who won the overall race in 21:01.22.

On the boys’ team, Cade Hanson picked up the race win with a time of 17:38.79. Andrew Pathos was fourth with his 18:04.88 run, and Nate Lind was 10th after finishing in 18:41.27. Seth Hazen ran an 18:54.56 race for 12th, and Bowdrie Noller was 26th after a 20:14.34 finish.

Freshman Keagan McRea was the first of Elk Mound’s two boys’ tie-break runners, finishing 35th after a 20:49.59 run, and Avery Lauer rounded out the group with a time of 20:54.95 for 36th. Jonas Kohls, Brennen Zais, Nate Bechel and Mitchell Ruppelt also competed in the race.

While Hanson won the individual race competition, it was Augusta who took home the team trophy after scoring just 41 points.

The Mounders are now focused on this Thursday’s (October 12) Dunn-St. Croix meet at the Whitetail Golf Course near Colfax, and the WIAA Division 3 sectional meet to be run on Boyceville’s Tiffany Creek Elementary course on Saturday, October 21.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 2. Alana Plaszcz 21:31.97, 3. Brook Plaszcz 22:00.08, 7. Danielle Olson 23:08.25, 8. Victoria Fasbender 23:17.17, 9. Kristin Martinson 23:17.85, 10. Taya Schaefer 23:34.05, 13. Paige Romanowski 24:08.95, 14. Claudia Paul 24:21.40, 20. Audrey Westcott 25:23.43, 25. Kayli Solberg 25:42.23, 35. Mattea Linberg 27:07.18, 40. Suraya Williams 28:25.43, 42. Hannah Carlson 29:45.05, 43. Amanda Sahm 29:46.49.

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Elk Mound 21, 2. Black River Falls 65, 3. Spring Valley 72, 4. Eau Claire Regis 77.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1. Cade Hanson 17:38.79, 4. Andrew Pathos 18:04.88, 10. Nate Lind 18:41.27, 12. Seth Hazen 18:54.56, 26. Bowdrie Noller 20:14.34, 35. Keagan McRea 20:49.59, 36. Avery Lauer 20:54.95, 39. Jonas Kohls 21:05.30, 52. Brennen Zais 22:33.44, 55. Nate Bechel 23:17.18, 62. Mitchell Ruppelt 23:52.93.

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Augusta 41, 2. Elk Mound 51, 3. Spring Valley 69, 4. Black River Falls 77, 5. Eau Claire Regis 161, 6. Eau Claire Immanuel 176, 7. Alma Center-Lincoln, 8. Mondovi 215. [/emember_protected]