Topper girls’ CC earns win at Cameron, boys take third

By Cara L. Dempski

CAMERON — This year’s Hilltopper girls’ cross country team is shaping up to be one of the area’s top teams once again.

The Glenwood City ladies added another win to their growing list of accomplishments at the Cameron Comets Invitational September 7, besting second-place and conference foe Elk Mound by a score of 36 points to 56 in a field of seven teams.

[emember_protected] The Toppers boys’ team added a third-place finish out of eight teams with 92 points.

The Lady Toppers had six runners finish in the top 15 of the individual race. Sophomore Emily Bethell continued her high school career as one of GC’s top runners with a second-place overall finish with a time of 21:05.81. Isabella Williams raced to the finish in 21:38.21 to take seventh place.

Makayla O’Brien, Gabrielle Moede, Megan Speiser and Elizabeth Wink accounted for 11th through 14th place in the race with times of 22:24.19, 22:39.60, 22:48.11 and 22:59.89. Myah Eliason rounded out the girls’ runners with a 35th-place finish in 24:38.93.

Hanna Strehlo, Annika Bauman, Emma Scholler, Alina Spister and Nyah Anderson also completed the race for Glenwood City.

Senior Jacob Nadeau again led the boys’ team to the finish line with a run of 18:20.75, good for sixth place. Jabin Hojem finished in 11th place after racing to a 19:01.83 finish, and Matthew Bauman completed his race in 19:55.40 for 22nd.

Lane O’Meara and Matthew O’Brien were 27th and 28th with times of 20:24.82 and 20:24.97, Elijah Simmons took 32nd with his 20:44.72 run, and Bradley Kessler finished in 21:28.59 to take 45th. Henry Wallin and Kyle Meyers also ran as part of the boys’ team.

Elk Mound took home the boys’ team trophy after accruing just 42 points, and the Mounders’ top boys runner, Cade Hanson, won the individual race with a time of 17:19.00.

The Hilltoppers ran in Rice Lake September 12, and will take the course again September 19 at Mondovi for the first Dunn-St. Croix race of the season.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 2. Emily Bethell 21:05.81, 7. Isabella Williams 21:38.21, 11. Makayla O’Brien 22:24.19, 12. Gabrielle Moede 22:39.60, 13. Megan Speiser 22:48.11, 14. Elizabeth Wink 22:53.89, 35. Myah Eliason 24:38.93, 36. Hanna Strehlo 25:04.15, 47. Annika Bauman 25:44.30, 69. Emma Scholler 28:44.05, 71. Alina Spister 29:17.98, 77. Nyah Anderson 34:36.71.

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Glenwood City 36, 2. Elk Mound 56, 3. Chequamegon 65, 4. Cameron 71, 5. Spooner 149, 6. Clear Lake 163, 7. Prairie Farm 186.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 6. Jacob Nadeau 18:20.75, 11. Jabin Hojem 19:01.83, 22. Matthew Bauman 19:55.40, 27. Lane O’Meara 20:24.82, 28. Matthew O’Brien 20:24.97, 32. Elijah Simmons 20:44.72, 45. Bradley Kessler 21:28.59, 74. Henry Wallin 23:57.54, 85. Kyle Meyers 27:29.12.

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Elk Mound 41, 2. Chequamegon 67, 3. Glenwood City 92, 4. Grantsburg 94, 5. Cameron 99, 6. Clear Lake 156, 7. Birchwood 160, 8. New Auburn 229. [/emember_protected]