Elk Mound boys claim first, girls second at Colfax Track Invitational; Viking girls third, boys sixth

By Cara L. Dempski

COLFAX — Fourteen track teams converged on Colfax last Tuesday for one of the area’s largest invitational meets.

The Elk Mound and Colfax teams clashed with several of their conference foes at the May 9 meet in what could be construed as a preview to the May 16 Dunn-St. Croix Conferenece meet in Boyceville.

The Mounder boys earned the top team spot with 141 points, while the Mounder girls took second with 88.50. Colfax’s ladies came in third with 70 points, and the boys were sixth with 37.

[emember_protected] A pair of Elk Mound boys, Noah Zurbuchen and Tyler Sahm, qualified for the 100m dash finals with the two highest times (11.59 and 11.84 respectively). The duo went on to take first and second in the event with Zurbuchen clocking an 11.39 finish and Sahm racing in at 11.56.

Mounder Hunter Johnson took second in the boys’ 400m dash with his 54.02 race; he was a little over one second behind race winner Jordan Thompson of Prairie Farm. Colfax senior Jacob Larson earned a second-place finish in the 800m run when he finished in 2:10.62 behind Elmwood’s Nic Forster.

Cade Hanson of Elk Mound finished less than one second behind 1600m race winner Eric Klefstad from Prairie Farm with a time of 4:54.44, and then took third in the 3200m race with a time of 10:58.39. Turtle Lake junior Kent Nonemacher won the event in 10:28.05.

Elk Mound hurdler Jake Johnson copped wins in both the 110m and 300m races with times of 15.53 and 42.45.

Sprinting fans were treated to a preview of what could be a pair of high-profile relay races at the May 16 DSC meet when Elk Mound breezed past the Glenwood City boys’ 400m and 800m relay teams for wins in both events.

The Mounder 1600m relay nabbed third place behind second-place Cadott and winner St. Croix Falls with a time of 3:41.28. Colfax nabbed second in the 3200m relay after earning a personal best 9:05.83. St. Croix Falls won the race in 8:55.94.

Elk Mound’s Chandler Schreiber and George Friberg finished first and third in pole vault after clearing 12-00.00 and 11-00.00. Viking junior Spencer Herrick took third in shot put with a throw of 40-10.50.

On the girls’ teams, Colfax senior Ally Heidorn nabbed third place in the 200m dash with a time of 28.44; Thorp’s Molly Milliren recorded the race with in 27.57. Abbagail Schotter, who will continue her running career in college starting in September 2017, earned third in the 1600m race with a time of 5:52.92, nearly 30 seconds behind race winner Rachel Lawton of Flambeau.

Mounder distance runner Kristin Martinson was a full minute behind Lawton, who also won the 3200m race, finishing in 13:44.67 to take third. Junior Hannah Cedarblade had the third qualifying time in the 100m hurdles after finishing prelims in 18.33. She took the third in the final race for her 17.68 effort, less than one second behind race winner Rachel Manier of Cadott.

RIGHT ON HER HEELS — Colfax senior Abbagail Schotter (left) sticks close to Elmwood/Plum City junior Kassye Todd during the girls’ 1600m run at the May 9 Colfax Invitational. The Viking distance runner finished in 5:52.92 for second place in the race. —photo by Cara L. Dempski

The Colfax girls took second in both the 400m and 800m relays with times of 54.11 and 1:53.45. The Mounder girls took third in the 400m relay with a 54.87 finish, and the Viking ladies finished third with a time of 4:24.18 in the 1600m relay. St. Croix Falls won the event in 4:20.23.

Viking Freshman Samantha Pretasky nabbed first place in the long jump for her 15-09.75 distance. Elk Mound’s Mikayla Solberg earned first in the shot put with a throw of 109-03.

GOING THE DISTANCE — Colfax runner Brady Lawrence pushes himself through four laps in the boys 1600m race at Colfax May 9. Meet results indicate Lawrence did not earn a time in the race. —photo by Cara L. Dempski

The Mounders were scheduled for an appearance at the Dunn-St. Croix/Lakeland Challenge at Boyceville May 11 before they joined the Vikings and other DSC teams in Bulldog country May 16 for conference.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100m dash: 1. Noah Zurbuchen 11.20, 2. Tyler Sahm 11.50, 11. Adam Pretasky 12.18, 16. Napoleon Nosker 12.68; 200m dash: 2. Brady Redwine 24.20, 6. Rian Flynn 24.40, 24. Eddie Doerr 28.56, 25. Pierce Harvey 29.11; 400m dash: 2. Hunter Johnson 54.02, 8. Ben Lambele 57.69, 11. Ed Hydukovich 58.48; 800m: 2. Jacob Larson 2:10.62, 5. Nate Lind 2:13.22, 10. Trey Hovde 2:18.57, 18. Dylan Hanson 2:35.39; 1600m: 3. Cade Hanson 4:54.44, 8. Matthew Reisdorf 5:11.97, 11. Seth Hazen 5:20.20; 3200m: 3. Cade Hanson 10:58.39, 4. Andrew Pathos 11:21.66, 9. Brady Lawrence 12:07.62; 110m hurdles: 1. Jake Johnson 15.40, 15. William Muzynski 21.31; 300m hurdles: 1. Jake Johnson 42.45, 14. Seth Hazen 50.22; 400m relay: 1. Elk Mound 44.79; 800m relay: 1. Elk Mound 1:33.65, 8. Colfax 1:42.84; 1600m relay: 3. Elk Mound 3:41.28, 5. Colfax 3:54.79; 3200m relay: 2. Colfax 9:05.83, 3. Elk Mound 9:14.19; High jump: 7. Tyler Brantner 5-08.00, 11. Ben Lambele 5-04.00; Pole vault: 1. Chandler Schreiber 12-00.00, 3. George Friberg 11-00.00; Long jump: 4. Tyler Brantner 19-05.25, 5. Brady Redwine 19-04.75, 13. Adam Pretasky 17-02.00, 18. Matthew Reisdorf 15-00.25; Triple jump: 4. Tyler Brantner 38-11.50, 9. Andrew Benson 35-07.25, 15. Trey Hovde 33-11.25; Shot put: 3. Spencer Herrick 40-10.50, 8. Conner Mavis 37-03.00, 11. Andrew Benson 35-05.50; Discus: 4. Spencer Herrick 118-05, 5. Ed Hydukovich 117-07, 8. Andrew Benson 103-04.

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Elk Mound 141, 2. St. Croix Falls 106, 3. Cornell/Lake Holcomb 91, 4. Turtle Lake/Clayton 75, 5. Cadott 41, 6. Glenwood City 37, 6. Colfax 37, 6. Clear Lake 37, 9. Frederic/Luck 36, 10. Prairie Farm 31, 11. Elmwood/Plum City 24, 12. Spring Valley 22, 13. Flambeau 21, 14. Thorp 2.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100m dash: 5. Bryana Buchanan 13.89, 6. Sydney Simpson 13.98, 8. Samantha Pretasky 14.19; 200m dash: 3. Ally Heidorn 28.44, 7. Paige VanSchoonhoven 30.19; 400m dash: 6. Samantha Pretasky 1:08.08; 800m: 4. Brook Plaszcz 2:41.31, 5. Mackenzie Jensen 2:42.18, 7. Hailey Prince 2:54.35; 1600m: 3. Abbagail Schotter 5:52.92, 6. Alana Plaszcz 6:02.77, 8. Mackenzie Jensen 6:04.41, 9. Kristin Martinson 6:06.92; 3200m: 3. Kristin Martinson 13:44.67, 5. Victoria Fasbender 13:45.32; 100m hurdles: 3. Hannah Cedarblade 17.68, 8. Emily Winchester 23.49, 9. Caroline Dworak 20.49; 300m hurdles: 4. Hannah Cedarblade 53.62, 12. Emily Winchester 57.93; 400m relay: 2. Colfax 54.11, 3. Elk Mound 54.87; 800m relay: 2. Colfax 1:534.45, 5. Elk Mound 1:57.54; 1600m relay: 3. Colfax 4:24.18, 6. Elk Mound 4:49.73; 3200m relay: 4. Colfax 11:11.90, 5. Elk Mound 11.18.66; High jump: 5. Emily Winchester 4-06.00, 5. Maddie Jenson 5-06.00; Pole vault: 6. Kaitlyn Baier 7-00.00, 8. Jezzicka Tweed 6-00.00, 9. Amanda Sahm 5-00.00; Long jump: 1. Samantha Pretasky 15-09.75, 6. Jayna Bowe 14-08.50, 15. Hannah Cedarblade 13-00.00, 18. Sydney Simpson 12-10.00; Triple jump: 4. Sarah Sweeney 30-04.50, 13. Morgan Schleusner 26-11.50; Shot put: 4. Abby Kasper 29-04.00, 6. Kyla Egan 27-06.50, 7. Morgan Jensen 27-01.00, 16. Kali Risler 24-05.00; Discus: 1. Mikayla Solberg 109-03, 4. Kassie Jain 85-02, 9. Morgan Jensen 77-06, 11. Kali Risler 76-00.25.

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. St. Croix Falls 115.50, 2. Elk Mound 88.50, 3. Colfax 70, 4. Frederic/Luck 57, 5. Elmwood/Plum City 55.50, 6. Cornell/Lake Holcomb 91, 7. Cadott 43, 8. Flambeau 42, 8. Spring Valley 42, 10. Glenwood City 40, 11. Turtle Lake/Clayton 31, 12. Prairie Farm 24.50, 13. Clear Lake 23, 14. Thorp 20. [/emember_protected]