Toppers and Bulldogs thinclads compete in Osceola and Colfax
PROTECTED CONTENT
If you’re a current subscriber, log in below. If you would like to subscribe, please click the subscribe tab above.
Username and Password Help
Please enter your email and we will send your username and password to you.
By Amber Hayden
Glenwood City and Boyceville were on the track twice together last week as they traveled to Osceola on April 30 and Colfax on May 2.
The Toppers and Bulldogs struggled in their first outing of the week in Osceola with the Glenwood City girls and boys finishing in ninth and eight respectively while Boyceville finished in 15th for the boys and the girls failed to place.
The invitational in Colfax was a bit better for both teams as the Glenwood City ladies finished in first place with the boys finishing in sixth. The Boyceville Bulldogs did slightly better than they had earlier in the week as they finished in eighth place for the girls and ninth place for the boys.
Boyceville returned to the track on Monday evening, May 6, in Mondovi and will then train for their upcoming meets on May 9 at home (The Larry Z Invitational) and next Tuesday, May 14 in the Dunn-St. Croix conference tournament in Durand.
As for Glenwood City, they traveled to Colfax last night, Tuesday, before hosting a meet on Thursday, May 9, and will wrap things up with the conference tournament on May 14 in Durand.
Osceola
The Glenwood City Hilltoppers and Boyceville Bulldogs traveled to Osceola on Tuesday, April 30, to take part in the Amery Invitational.
The Topper men and women finished in eighth and ninth place respectively behind Osceola in first with 137 points and St. Croix Central in second place with 90 points for men and Osceola in first with 137 points and St. Croix Falls in second with 112 points for the women.
The Boyceville men finished in fifteenth place with eight points and the girls failed to gain any points in order to place.
Hadin DeSmith finished high for the Toppers as he had a third place finish in the 200 meter dash with a time of :24.31, second in the 110 meter high hurdles with a time of :16.19 and in second place in the high jump with a height of 5’08”.
Besting his time from the previous week in the 1,600 meter run and the 3,200 meter run was Boyceville’s Nathan Corr who finished in 14th place in the 1,600 with a time of 5:09.33 and in the 3,200 he finished in tenth place with a time of 11:24.00.
The 4×100 meter relay team for Glenwood City managed to finish in fourth place in Osceola with a time of :54.84 and was made up of teammates Bella Rassbach, Kristin Dayton, Bethany Ullom and Marie Garcia.
With the highest finish for the Bulldogs was junior Megan Hintzman who finished in second place in the pole vault event with a height of 8’00”.
GLENWOOD CITY BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 200 M Dash- 3. Hadin DeSmith :24.31; 400 M Dash-19. Andy Grant :58.41; 800 M- 8. Jabin Hojem 2:24.03; 110 M Hurdles- 2. Hadin DeSmith :16.19; 4×200 M Relay- 7. Glenwood City 1:42.16 (Cas Grant, Dakota Dean-Immerman, Zach Raska, Hadin DeSmith); 4×400 M Relay- 7. Glenwood City 3:53.95 (Will Eggert, Cas Grant, Austin Nelson, Andy Grant); High Jump- 2. Hadin DeSmith 5’08”; Triple Jump- 9. William Eggert 35’11”; Shot Put- 19. Jordan Klatt 34’07”; Discus-15. Jordan Klatt 96’11”.
BOYCEVILLE BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 1600 M- 14. Nathan Corr 5:09.33; 3200 M- 10. Nathan Corr 11:24.00; 4×100 M Relay- 9. Boyceville :52.22 (Justin Lombardo, Dane Wedland, Preston Coombs, Nathaniel Chich); 4×400 M Relay- 9. Boyceville 4:02.17 (Preston Coombs, Justin Lombardo, Nathaniel Chich, Cade Klefstad); 4×800 M Relay- 10. Boyceville 9:44.34 (Nathaniel Chich, Nathan Corr, Brian Johnson, Cade Klefstad); Discus-17. Damien Waller 95’07”.
BOYS’ TEAM SCORES: 1. Osceola 137, 2. St. Croix Central 90, 3. Prescott 87, 4. St. Croix Falls 85, 5. Prairie Farm 53, 6. Amery 43, 7. Somerset 31.5, 8. Glenwood City 31, 9. Spooner 26, 10. Grantsburg 25, 11. Frederic/Luck 22, 12. Clayton/Turtle Lake 20, 12. Ellsworth 20, 14. Barron 15.5, 15. Boyceville 8, 16. Clear Lake 5.
GLENWOOD CITY GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100 M Dash-10. Bella Rassbach :13.98, 11. Marie Garcia :14.00, 14. Brenna Schwartz :14.27; 400 M Dash-12. Kenzie Strong 1:09.89; 800 M- 13. Gabby Moede 2:49.74, 15. Emily Behell 2:59.78, 16. Annika Bauman 3:01.21; 1600 M- 14. Izzy Williams 6:46.03; 4×100 M Relay- 4. Glenwood City :54.84 (Bella Rassbach, Kristin Dayton, Bethany Ullom, Marie Garcia); 100 M Hurdles- 13. Hanna Strehlo :20.34; 300 M Hurdles- 4. Lexi Wannemacher :52.59; 4×200 M Relay- 5. Glenwood City 1:59.26 (Brenna Schwartz, Kristin Dayton, Bethany Ullom, Marie Garcia); 4×400 M Relay- 7. Glenwood City 4:39.23 (Bella Rassbach, Hanna Strehlo, Lexi Wannemacher, Kinzie Strong); 4×800 M Relay- 4. Glenwood City 11:34.71 (Emily Behell, Gabby Moede, Isabel Draxler, Izzy Williams); Long Jump- 3. Bella Rassbach 15’00”; Triple Jump- 10. Kristin Dayton 27’4.75, 12. Delaney Quinn 26’11.5”; Shot Put- 5. Yasmin Mendez 32’06”; Discus-11. Yasmin Mendez 85’01”.
BOYCEVILLE GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 200 M Dash- 13. Naomi Hillman :29.54; 4×100 M Relay- 10. Boyceville :58.47 (Megan Hintzman, Jocelyn Wilson, Chrissa Kersten, Naomi Hillman); 100 M Hurdles-7. Chrissa Kersten :20.21, 9. Shiloh Wheeldon :21.33; 300 M Hurdles- 18. Rachel Becker :59.62, 19. Shiloh Wheeldon 1:01.01; 4×200 M Relay- 10. Boyceville 2:06.07 (Rachel Becker, Megan Hintzman, Jocelyn Wilson, Naomi Hillman); 4×400 M Relay- 9. Boyceville 5:16.89 (Rachel Becker, Megan Hintzman, Chrissa Kersten, Shiloh Wheeldon); Pole Vault- 2. Megan Hintzman 8’00”; Long Jump- 12. Naomi Hillman 13’4.5”; Shot Put- 15. Jasmine Windsor 28’6.5”.
GIRLS’ TEAM SCORES: 1. Osceola 137, 2. St. Croix Falls 112, 3. Amery 101, 4. St. Croix Central 82, 5. Somerset 68, 6. Barron 34.5, 7. Clear Lake 33.5, 8. Prescott 30, 9. Glenwood City 26, 10. Ellsworth 23, 11. Grantsburg 22, 12. Fredric/Luck 15, 13. Spooner 9, 14. Clayton/Turtle Lake 4, 15. Prairie Farm 2.
Colfax
It was a bit of a better showing for the Glenwood City Hilltoppers and the Boyceville Bulldogs on Thursday evening, May 2, in Colfax.
The Hilltopper girls and boys finished in first and sixth place with 126.6 points and 68.5 points, the Bulldog girls and boys finished in eighth and ninth with 27 and 22 points.
Hadin DeSmith was on his game for both track and field events, DeSmith finished in first place in the 200 meter dash with a time of :23.20 and in second in the high jump with a height of 5’06”.
Marie Garcia and Kinzie Strong both had first place finishes for the Toppers, Garcia finished the 100 meter dash with a time of :13.20 and Strong finished the 400 meter dash with a time of 1:09.10.
As for the Bulldog men, Dane Wedland was the driving force in the 110 high hurdles and 300 meter hurdles finishing in sixth place in the 110 with a time of :18.80 and in third place in the 300 with a time of :46.50.
Megan Hintzman and Jasmine Windsor each had second place finishes in the field events, Hintzman finished the pole vault with a height of 7’06” and Windsor finished the shot put event with a distance of 32’.75”.
GLENWOOD CITY BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 200 M Dash- 1. Hadin DeSmith :23.20; 400 M Dash- 4. William Eggert :55.80, 5. Andy Grant :56.50, 6. Austin Nelson :56.80; 800 M- 7. Jabin Hojem 2:26.50, 16. Justin Moe 2:36.20; 1600 M- 9. Jabin Hojem 5:22.40; 110 M Hurdles- 1. Hadin DeSmith :15.60; 4×100 M Relay- 5. Glenwood City :48.30 ( Cas Grant, Dakota Dean-Immerman, Zach Raska, Hadin DeSmith); 4×400 M Relay- 3. Glenwood City 3:50.00 (Will Eggert, Cas Grant, Austin Nelson, Andy Grant); 4×400 M Relay- 4. Glenwood City 9:26.70 (Will Eggert, Justin Moe, Austin Nelson, Jabin Hojem); High Jump- 2. Hadin DeSmith 5’06”, 8. PJ Watson 5’00”; Triple Jump- 9. William Eggert 35’11”; Long Jump- 9. Axel Peralta 15’5.5”; Triple Jump- 1. Will Eggert 38’5.75”; Shot Put- 12. Jordan Klatt 30’11”, 19. Nick Hill 25’08”; Discus- 8. Jordan Klatt 105’05”.
BOYCEVILLE BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 400 M Dash- 13. Brian Johnson 1:04.70, 14. Justin Lombardo 1:05.80; 800 M- 13. Brian Johnson 2:32.30; 1600 M- 6. Nathan Corr 5:07.40, 13. Steven Rasmussen 5:39.40; 3200 M- 8. Elijah Farrell 14:10.20; 110 M Hurdles- 6. Dane Wedland :18.80; 300 M Hurdles- 3. Dane Wedland :46.50; 4×100 M Relay- 9. Boyceville :52.22 (Justin Lombardo, Dane Wedland, Preston Coombs, Nathaniel Chich); 4×200 M Relay- 5. Boyceville 1:46.80 (Dane Wedland, Justin Lombardo, Brendan Hazelton, Preston Coombs); 4×800 M Relay- 7. Boyceville 9:38.00 (Steven Rasmussen, Nathan Corr, Brian Johnson, Cade Klefstad); Pole Vault- 8. Nathaniel Chich 8’00”, 9. Tanner Anderson 7’06”; Long Jump- 11. Filup Nelson 14’09”, 14. Preston Coombs 14’03”; Shot Put- 11. Damien Waller 31’05”, 17. Nick Goodell 27’10.5”, 20. Greg Moore 25’07”; Discus- 13. Damien Waller 89’00”.
BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. Durand 131, 2. Colfax 103.5, 3. Mondovi 102, 4. Elk Mound 100, 5. Spring Valley 75, 6. Glenwood City 68.5, 7. McDonell Central 56, 8. Alma-Pepin 36, 9. Boyceville 22.
GLENWOOD CITY GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100 M Dash-1. Marie Garcia :13.20, 2. Bella Rassbach :13.40, 3. Brenna Schwartz :13.60; 400 M Dash- 1. Kenzie Strong 1:09.10, 4. Myah Eliason 1:13.50, 7. Isabel Christmas 1:21.80; 800 M- 8. Gabby Moede 2:51.90, 9. Annika Bauman 2:58.70; 1600 M- 5. Izzy Williams 6:14.00, 11. Isabel Draxler 6:44.10; 4×100 M Relay- 1. Glenwood City :54.30 (Bella Rassbach, Kristin Dayton, Bethany Ullom, Marie Garcia); 100 M Hurdles- 2. Hanna Strehlo :18.50, 5. Lexi Wannemacher :18.80; 300 M Hurdles- 8. Isabel Draxler :57.30; 4×200 M Relay- 5. Glenwood City 1:59.26 (Brenna Schwartz, Kristin Dayton, Bethany Ullom, Marie Garcia); 4×400 M Relay- 2. Glenwood City 4:32.10 (Bella Rassbach, Gabby Moede, Lexi Wannemacher, Kinzie Strong); 4×800 M Relay- 4. Glenwood City 11:42.99 (Emily Behell, Gabby Moede, Isabel Draxler, Izzy Williams); High Jump- 4. Samantha Peterson 4’02”, 8. Myah Eliason 4’02”; Pole Vault- 11. Annika Bauman 5’00”; Long Jump- 4. Bella Rassbach 14’10”, 14. Delaney Quinn 12’3.5”, 16. Alex Swanepoel 11’11.5”; Triple Jump- 4. Kristin Dayton 30’.75, 9. Delaney Quinn 28’01”; Shot Put- 3. Yasmin Mendez 31’9.5”, 12. Hallie Cook 27’.75”; Discus- 2. Yasmin Mendez 102’00”, 20. Jalissa Hager 58’02”.
BOYCEVILLE GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 400 M Dash- 9. Ade Harpil 1:26.80; 1600 M- 16. Juieanna Banyai 8:14.80; 4×100 M Relay- 10. Boyceville :57.30 (Megan Hintzman, Jocelyn Wilson, Chrissa Kersten, Naomi Hillman); 100 M Hurdles-7. Chrissa Kersten :20.21, 9. Shiloh Wheeldon :21.33; 300 M Hurdles- 5. Rachel Becker :55.50; 4×200 M Relay- 10. Boyceville 2:06.07 (Rachel Becker, Megan Hintzman, Jocelyn Wilson, Naomi Hillman); Pole Vault- 2. Megan Hintzman 7’06”; Long Jump- 12. Naomi Hillman 13’4.5”; Shot Put- 2. Jasmine Windsor 32’.75”, 13. Faith Harnisch 26’9.5”, 19. Makayla Ross 23’11.5”; Discus- 16. Jasmine Windsor 71’03”, 18. Makayla Ross 60’00”, 20. Faith Harnisch 58’02”.
GIRLS’ TEAM SCORES: 1. Glenwood City, 126.5, 2. Colfax 121.5, 3. Mondovi 113.5, 4. Durand 94, 5. McDonell Central 71, 6. Elk Mound 57, 7. Spring Valley 51, 8. Boyceville 27, 9. Alma-Pepin 25.5.