Skip to content

Boyceville HS Science Olympiad Team Earns Regional Runner-Up Team Award

THE BOYCEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL Science Olympiad teams competed in Menomonie at Regionals on Saturday, February 23. The varsity earned second place and will move on to the State meet to be held at UW-Stout on March 16th. Shown in front row are (L to R): Ana Evenson, Tyra Kostman, Brandon Nunnery, Sarah Kapsner, Rachel Becker, Jasmine Windsor and Noelle Wheeldon. Back row (L to R): Coach Andy Hamm, Brady Helland, Nathan Corr, Cade Klefstad, Grace Edlin, Mark Timper and Connor Sempf. —photo by Steve Duerst

THE BOYCEVILLE HIGH SCHOOL Science Olympiad teams competed in Menomonie at Regionals on Saturday, February 23. The varsity earned second place and will move on to the State meet to be held at UW-Stout on March 16th. Shown in front row are (L to R): Ana Evenson, Tyra Kostman, Brandon Nunnery, Sarah Kapsner, Rachel Becker, Jasmine Windsor and Noelle Wheeldon. Back row (L to R): Coach Andy Hamm, Brady Helland, Nathan Corr, Cade Klefstad, Grace Edlin, Mark Timper and Connor Sempf. —photo by Steve Duerst

MENOMONIE – Boyceville’s High School Science Olympiad team finished as the Science Olympiad West Regional Runner-Up team on Saturday, earning medals in 23 events and scoring 48 points.  Regional championship gold medals were earned by sophomores Brady Helland and Connor Sempf in Aerial Scramble, juniors Jasmine Windsor and Noelle Wheeldon in Dynamic Planet, senior Sarah Kapsner and junior Rachel Becker in Food Science, junior Cade Klefstad and sophomore Nathan Corr in both Geocaching and Mission Possible, Wheeldon and Becker in GeoLogic Mapping, Corr and Sempf in Mousetrap Vehicle, juniors Ana Evenson and Tyra Kostman and senior Mark Timper in Protein Modeling, and senior Jaden Reisimer and junior Steven Rasmussen in Boomilever.

Regional runner-up silver medals were earned by Helland and Windsor in Astronomy, Helland and Sempf in Boomilever, Timper and Becker in Circuit Lab, senior Brandon Nunnery, Evenson, and sophomore Grace Edlin in Code Busters, Evenson, Windsor, and Timper in Experimental Design, Nunnery and Kapsner in Thermodynamics, Nunnery and Wheeldon in Water Quality, Corr and Helland in Wright Stuff, Reisimer and Rassmussen in both Aerial Scramble and Wright Stuff, and junior Austin Hatfield and sophomore Cody Harmon in Boomilever.

Bronze medals were earned by Timper and Kostman in Designer Genes, Kapsner and Windsor in Forensics, Edlin and Kostman in Herpetology, Sempf and Wheeldon in Sounds of Music, Rasmussen and Reisimer in Mousetrap Vehicle, and senior Cholponai Batyrbekova and freshman Ali Ruhnke in Protein Modeling.

Fourth place medals were earned by Timper and Evenson in Anatomy & Physiology, Wheeldon and Becker in Chemistry Lab, sophomore Tanner Anderson in Sounds of Music, Hatfield and sophomore Logan Wuorenma in Aerial Scramble, and sophomore Hunter Chovan and freshman Oscar Wyss in Thermodynamics.

“Our students had an outstanding day,” said Boyceville Head Coach Andy Hamm.  “To qualify our JV tournament for the state tournament is a great achievement considering the tough competition, and our varsity team did a great job finishing in 2nd overall at a very tough regional competition.”

Boyceville would also like to extend a congratulations and thank you to Menomonie High School for hosting the 2019 West Regional Science Olympiad Tournament.  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final
Team
Results

WI
West
Regional
Tournament

HS
Division

Varsity
Teams
Only
(Div
C)

Rank School Score

1 Menomonie 28

2 Boyceville 48

3 Bloomer 114

4 New Richmond 145

5 Elk Mound 146

6 Hudson 153

7 Shell Lake 157

8 St. Croix Central 181

9 Chippewa Falls 204

10 Baldwin-Woodville 204

11 Osseo-Fairchild 206

12 Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 206

13 Colfax 361

14 Eleva-Strum 414

15 Fall Creek 414

16 Onalaska 414

17 Sparta 414

Leave a Comment