Skip to content

Local thinclads enjoy banner performances at Larry Z Invite

BOYCEVILLE — Beautiful blue skies and warm temperatures greeted competitors at the annual Larry Z Track and Field Invitational held Thursday, April 30 at Boyceville High School.

Athletes took advantage of the outdoor conditions as well as Boyceville’s excellent all-weather track to set some personal records including several Bulldogs at the meet named in honor of the late Larry Zirgibel, Boyceville educator, coach and track official.

St. Croix Central won both the boys and girls races.

Boyceville

Sophomore Cassie Malean won both the high jump and long jump to help lead the Boyceville girls to a fourth place finish in the 7-team field.

Malean cleared 5’ 2” to win gold in the high jump and went 16’ 5” to take top honors in the long jump.

Erica Sempf finished second to Malean in the long jump with a best effort of 16’ 1”. Sempf also scored a second in the 300 meter low hurdles and a seventh in the 200 meters for the Bulldogs.

Boyceville’s Brooklyn Booth and Paulina Wenke scored personal bests in their respective events.

Booth cleared a best-ever 8’ 3” in the pole vault to finish in first place while Wenke’s throw of 80’ 1” earned her third in the discus.

Caleb Arndt also set a personal best mark of 122’ 8” to finish as the runner-up in the boys’ discus throw.

Senior Logan McAbee-Thomas delivered a trio of point-scoring finishes for the Boyceville boys. McAbee-Thomas took second in the triple jump and 400 meters run and was fourth in the long jump.

Tyler Krueger vaulted 12’ even to take the silver in the pole vault while Mitch Pustol place third in the 800 meters and fourth in the 1,600 meters.

Boyceville also scored points in all four relay events to score a fourth place finish in the 8-team boys’ standings.

Glenwood City

Junior Rachel Klatt earned the Hilltoppers only championship at the Larry Z Invite.

Klatt put the shot 35’ 1.5” to win the event by nearly four feet. She also took eighth in the discus.

Morgan Kadinger placed high in a pair of event – second in the high jump and third in the 400 meters.

Kaitlin Konder had a third-place finish in the 3,200 meters.

The Glenwood City girls also placed well in all four relay events. The team took second in the 4 x 100, 4 x 400 and 4 x 800 meters and a third in the 4 x 200 event to finished fifth in the race standings.

The Hilltopper boys, who finished seventh overall, were paced by seniors Todd Petersen and Marcus Kadinger.

Petersen score points in three events, taking second in the 110 meter high hurdles, sixth in the long jump and seventh in the triple jump.

Kadinger placed fourth in the 400 meters and sixth in the high jump.

The Toppers also took a pair of thirds in the 4 x 200 and 4 x 800 meter relays and a fourth in the 4 x 400.

Glenwood City competed at St. Croix Central yesterday (May 5) and will be in Amery tomorrow (Thursday, May 7) and at Colfax on Tuesday, May 12.

Boyceville, meanwhile, has just a single meet this week, competing in Colfax tomorrow (May 7) and then in Mondovi on May 12.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: 1. St. Croix Central, 167.50; 2. Elk Mound, 113.50; 3. Spring Valley, 94; 4. Elmwood/Plum City, 90; 5. Glenwood City, 86.50; 6. Boyceville, 85; 7. Prairie Farm, 49.50

BOYS TEAM SCORES: 1. St. Croix Central 244; 2. Spring Valley,120; 3. Elk Mound 105.50; 4. Boyceville, 73; 5. Elmwood/Plum City, 47.50; 6. Prairie Farm, 44; 7. Glenwood City, 41.50; 8. Colfax, 5.50

INDIVIDUAL GIRLS’ RESULTS: 100 Meter Dash: 11. Mariah Voeltz, GC, 14.21; 17. Paulina Wenke, BV 15.14, 19. Madeline Wagner, GC, 20.08. 200 Meter Dash: 7. Erica Sempf, BV 28.58; 13. Megan Speiser, GC, 30.11; 15. Macie Rasmussen, GC, 30.47; 17. Carlee Schultz, BV, 31.15; 20. Ellen Lindquist, GC, 32.11. 400 Meter Dash: 3. Morgan Kadinger, GC, 1:04.31; 5. Jennifer Kopacz, GC 1:08.41; 7. Emma Harnisch, BV, 1:09.16; 10. Emily Voelker, BV 1:12.15; 12. Lauren Dominick, BV, 1:13.54; 13. Ellen Lindquist, GC, 1:16.33. 800 Meter Run: 6. Anna Hagen, BV, 2:45.65; 7. Elizabeth Wink, GC, 2:47.73. 1600 Meter Run: 5. Makayla O’Brien, GC, 6:16.28; 7. Shiann Wagner, BV, 6:27.25; 8. Carolyn Voelker, BV, 7:01.63. 3200 Meter Run: 3. Kaitlin Konder, GC, 13:42.88; 5. Shiann Wagner, BV, 14:59.49. 100 Meter Hurdles: 4. Mariah Voeltz, GC 19.06; 5. Maya Petersen, GC 19.25. 300 Meter Hurdles: 2. Erica Sempf, BV, 53.48. 4×100 Meter Relay: 2. GC ‘A’ J54.32 (Jennifer Kopacz, Mariah Voeltz, Gabby Peterson, Morgan Kadinger); 3. BV ‘A’ 54.83 (Erica Sempf, Ireland McAbee-Thomas, Carlee Schultz, Cassie Malean). 4×200 Meter Relay: 3. GC ‘A’ J1:57.67 (Megan Speiser, Maya Petersen, Macie Rasmussen, Gabby Peterson). 4×400 Meter Relay: 2. GC ‘A’ 4:37.71 (Maya Petersen, Megan Speiser, Macie Rasmussen, Elizabeth Wink); 6. BV ‘A’ 4:54.45 (Emma Harnisch, Emily Voelker, Lauren Dominick, Shiann Wagner). 4×800 Meter Relay: 2. GC ‘A’ 10:52.83 (Jennifer Kopacz, Kaitlin Konder, Makayla O’Brien, Morgan Kadinger), 6. BV ‘A’ 11:40.88 (Emily Voelker, Anna Hagen, Emma Harnisch, Samantha Merkel).
High Jump: 
1. Cassie Malean, BV, 5-02.00; 2. Morgan Kadinger, GC, 4-08.00; 5. Elizabeth Wink, GC, J4-06.00; 12. Makayla O’Brien, GC, J3-10.00. Pole Vault: 1. Brooklyn Booth, BV 8-03.00; 6. Kaitlin Konder, GC, J6-00.00; 6. Emma Harnisch, BV, J6-00.00; 8. Emily Voelker, BV, J6-00.00. Long Jump: 1. Cassie Malean, BV, 6-05.00; 2. Erica Sempf, BV, 16-01.50; 10. Mariah Voeltz, GC, 13-09.00; 15. Ellen Lindquist, GC, 12-02.00; 16. Megan Speiser, GC, 12-01.00. Triple Jump: 7. Ireland McAbee-Thomas, BV, 29-04.50; 12. Carlee Schultz, BV, J25-00.50. Shot Put: 1. Rachel Klatt, GC, 35-01.50; 9. Ireland McAbee-Thomas, BV, 24-05.00; 11. Haley Wold, BV, 24-03.00; 12. Paulina Wenke, BV 24-00.00; 18. Satina Chilson, BV, 21-07.50. Discus Throw: 3. Paulina Wenke, BV, 80-01; 7. Ireland McAbee-Thomas, BV, 72-01; 8. Rachel Klatt, GC, 68-09; 14. Haley Wold, BV, 64-01; 18. Samantha Merkel, BV, 58-09.

INDIVIDUAL BOYS’ RESULTS: 100 Meter Dash: 8. Darian Muthauf, GC, 11.90; 18. Fuechee Vang, GC, 12.79 1; 21. Brandon Kenefick, BV, 14.14. 200 Meter Dash: 10. Darian Muthauf, GC, 25.40; 17. Fuechee Vang, GC, 26.01; 23. Michael Reidel, BV, 30.12. 400 Meter Dash: 2. Logan McAbee-Thomas, BV, 54.12; 4. Marcus Kadinger, GC, 54.77; 11. Wesley Franklin, GC, 58.68; 13. Jack Kremer, GC, 1:00.54; 16. Michael Chich, BV, 1:05.06. 800 Meter Run: 3. Mitchell Pustol, BV, 2:14.24; 19. Owen Wagner, GC, 2:37.40; 20. Lugwig Canonge, GC, 2:37.84. 1600 Meter Run: 4. Mitchell Pustol, BV, 4:53.03; 7. Riley Schutz, GC, 5:14.15; 9. Kiel Anderson, BV, 5:20.66; 14. Rian Corr, BV, 5:30.62; 17. Owen Wagner, GC, 5:40.30; 20. Matt Bauman, GC, 5:44.84; 21. Lugwig Canonge, GC, 5:51.59. 3200 Meter Run: 7. Kiel Anderson, BV, 11:52.79; 8. Rian Corr, BV, 11:59.00; 9. Andrew Bauman, GC, 12:13.37; 10. Corey Klatt, GC, 12:24.94. 110 Meter Hurdles: 2. Todd Petersen, GC, 17.29; 8. Ethan Kahler, GC, 19.33; 11. Dylan Lamm, BV, 20.82. 300 Meter Hurdles: 7. Tyler Krueger, BV, 47.78; 14. Samuel Retz, BV, 57.89. 4×100 Meter Relay: 6. BV ‘A’ J50.50 (Dylan Lamm, Trystin O’Connell, Tyler Krueger, Urs Kahmann). 4×200 Meter Relay: 3. GC ‘A’ J1:41.16 (Marcus Kadinger, Darian Muthauf, Todd Petersen, Ethan Kahler); 7. BV ‘A’ J1:59.62 (Dylan Lamm, Tyler Krueger, Urs Kahmann, Trystin O’Connell). 4×400 Meter Relay: 4. GC ‘A’ 3:59.83 (Matt Bauman, Riley Schutz, Wesley Franklin, Jack Kremer); 5. BV ‘A’ 4:18.50 (Caleb Hagen, Michael Chich, Samuel Retz, Jack Kapsner). 4×800 Meter Relay: 3. GC ‘A’ 9:06.69 (Riley Schutz, Marcus Kadinger, Wesley Franklin, Jack Kremer); 4. BV ‘A’ 9:14.54 (Mitchell Pustol, Jack Kapsner, Kiel Anderson, Caleb Hagen. High Jump: 6. Marcus Kadinger, GC, 5-04.00. Pole Vault: 2. Tyler Krueger, BV, 11-00.00; 7. Brandon Kenefick, BV, J9-00.00; 11. Michael Chich, BV J8-00.00. Long Jump: 4. Logan McAbee-Thomas,  BV, 19-04.00; 6. Todd Petersen, GC, 18-07.00; 15. Owen Wagner, GC, 16-04.00; 18. Matt Bauman, GC, 15-11.50; 19. Ethan Kahler, GC, 15-08.00. Triple Jump: 2. Logan McAbee-Thomas, BV, 41-11.00; 7. Todd Petersen, GC, 36-06.50. Shot Put: 8. Brandon Windsor, BV, 37-00.00; 11. Caleb Arndt, BV, 34-00.50; 14. Austin Wannemacher, GC, 32-08.50; 19. Michael Reidel, BV 27-10.50. Discus Throw: 2. Caleb Arndt, BV, 122-08; 13. Austin Wannemacher, GC, 89-08; 17. Michael Reidel, BV, 64-04