Glenwood City and Boyceville athletes compete at State Track

By Kelsie Hoitomt

LA CROSSE — A handful of athletes from the Glenwood City and Boyceville track and field teams competed at the State Championships in La Crosse this past weekend with two individuals and a relay team making it on the podium.

 The Hilltoppers had two individuals finish in the top ten with Chris Wagner ending his track and field career with a seventh place finish in the discus after a final throw of 140’ 7”. He had a season best throw of just over 158’ 0” at the Regional meet.

Wagner also competed in the shot put, but finished in last place after a throw of 40 ‘5”.

Isaac Tuttle finished his third appearance at the state level on a high note as he medaled in the 100 m dash after a fourth place finish in the preliminary run and then a sixth place finish in the finals with a time of 11.46.

Tuttle also competed in the 200 m dash and ran a 23.56 for a tenth place finish.

A school record was almost made after the boys 4×100 m relay team finished just .23 second short of the current time. Tuttle, Ethan Brandt, Charlie Shackett and Jeff Kopacz ran a 45.01 for a fifth place finish and a spot on the podium. The boys qualified for finals after running a 45.21 in the preliminaries.

Wrapping it up for the Toppers was the girls 4×100 m relay team consisting of Kayla Bloss, Jennifer Kopacz, Janessa Ullom and Morgan Kadinger who ran a 53.67 in the preliminaries for 14th place.

Earning the only spot on the podium for the Bulldogs was recent graduate, Zach Klassen after he placed fifth in the pole vault with a 12’ 0”. He has consistently jumped over 13 feet throughout the season with close attempts at 14 feet.

He also competed in the long jump and placed tenth with a final jump of 18’ 11.5”.

Coach Corey Day shared that Klassen plans to be a multi-event track athlete in college at Michigan Tech when he begins his first year this coming fall.

Also competing at an individual event were Katelyn Merten and Logan McAbee-Thomas who both advanced to state in jumping events.

McAbee-Thomas made it to the finals in the triple jump and then finished in tenth place with a 42’ 5.75”.

Merten competed in the long jump on Friday morning, but was not able to advance to the finals after finishing in 11th place with a 16’ 0.25”.

The Bulldogs also brought three boys’ relay teams to the state level with the 4×200, 4×400 and 4×800 having competed.

The best race came from the 4×400 relay team of Olson, Will Kraft, Ian Kane and Klassen after they ran a 3:34.35 in the preliminary, which qualified them for finals where they ran a 3:34.86 for tenth place.

Tyler Wolfe, Dominic Olson, McAbee-Thomas and Devonta Anderson ran in the 4×200 and placed 14th in the preliminary, which did not advance them to the finals.

Lastly was the 4×800 of Olson, Mitch Pustol, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler and Kane who ended up finishing last in 16th place after running a 9:03.12.

DIVISION 3 BOYS STANDINGS: 24. Glenwood City-9, 45. Boyceville-4. 

INDIVIDUAL FINAL BOYS’ RESULTS FOR GLENWOOD CITY AND BOYCEVILLE (FIRST PLACE INCLUDED): 100 m- 1. Alex Hatlevig, Melrose-Mindoro, 11.16, 6. Isaac Tuttle, GC, 11.46; 200 m- 1. Alex Hatlevig, Melrose-Mindoro, 22.18, 10. Isaac Tuttle, GC, 23.56; 4×100 m Relay- 1. Hilbert 43.86, 5. Glenwood City 45.01; 4×400 m Relay- 1. Pardeeville 3:24.40, 10. BV 3:34.86; 4×800 m Relay- 1. McDonell Central 8:08.69, 16. BV 9:03.12; Pole Vault- 1. Jake Wiedemeier, Crivitz, 14’ 0”, 5. Zach Klassen, BV, 12’ 0”; Long Jump- 1. Tyler Schwartzman, Tri-County, 20’ 11.75, 10. Zach Klassen, BV, 18’ 11.5”; Triple Jump- 1. Zac Webster, Spring Valley, 45’ 5.5”, 10. Logan McAbee-Thomas, BV, 42’ 5.75”; Shot Put- 1. Greg Ganter, Cuba City, 57’ 7.75, 16. Chris Wagner, GC, 40’ 5”; Discus- 1. Greg Ganter, Cuba City, 151’ 11”, 7. Chris Wagner, GC, 140’ 7”.

*No final results for the girls events from Glenwood City and Boyceville.