Bulldogs and Toppers each move seven events to state track and field

By Kelsie Hoitomt

COLFAX — On what was a slightly breezy, but sunshine filled day, the Boyceville and Glenwood City track and field teams both advanced seven events onto the State level after their performance at the Sectional meet in Colfax last Thursday, May 23.

The Bulldogs’ senior jumper, Katelyn Merten will be finishing her track and field career at the state level after her third place finish in the long jump with a 15’ 5.75”.

Fellow senior Zach Klassen had a perfect day on the pole vault runway with a first place finish against 15 other competitors with a jump of 13’ 3”. The closest height to him was a 12’ 3” by D’Kota Engler of Mercer.

Klassen is also moving forward in the long jump after a jump of 19’ 2” which put him in fourth place.

Logan McAbee-Thomas has been a strong contender in the triple jump and he will advance to state as well after a jump of 41’ 11.25”, which put him in second place.

The Bulldogs will also be taking three relay teams to state. The 4×400 m relay team of Dominic Olson, Will Kraft, Ian Kane and Klassen ran a 3:36.64 for a solid second place finish, which was close to a second faster then their seeded time.

The 4×200 m relay team of Tyler Wolfe, Olson, McAbee-Thomas and Devonta Anderson and the 4×800 team of Olson, Mitch Pustol, Isaac Boyd and Kane squeezed their way onto state after finishing in fourth place with a time of 1:38.30 and 8:49.44.

The Hilltoppers also have two relay teams advancing to state. The boys’ 4×100 finished in second after Isaac Tuttle, Ethan Brandt, Charlie Shackett and Jeff Kopacz ran a 46 flat. The girls’ 4×100 of Kayla Bloss, Jennifer Kopacz, Janessa Ullom and Morgan Kadinger ran a 54.42, four seconds faster than their seeded time, for a fourth place finish.

Senior Chris Wagner stepped into the sectional competition having the furthest distance in the discus with a seed of 158’ 8”; the closest seed was a 136’ 7. He finished in third place after a final throw of 145’ 1”.

Wagner is also moving onto state in the shot put after he finished in fourth place with a personal best throw of 43’ 4.75”.

Moving onto state with the most events for the Hilltoppers is Tuttle who placed in the 100 m dash, 200 m and the long jump.

After a second place finish in the preliminary, Tuttle placed fourth in the 100 m with a personal record of 11.65. His preliminary in the 200 m was a second place finish as well, but in the finals he followed suit and placed second with a 23.47. Lastly, with another personal best jump of 19’ 2” , he advances to state in the long jump after finishing in third place.

BOYS STANDINGS: 1. Chippewa Falls McDonell 53, 2. Eau Claire Regis 52, 2. Spring Valley 52, 4. Colfax 45, 5. Boyceville 43, 6. Glenwood City 40, 7. Cadott 38, 8. Turtle Lake/Clayton 36, 9. Elmwood/Plum City 28, 10. Owen-Withee 25, 10. Clear Lake 25, 12. Flambeau 24, 12. Immanuel Lutheran 24, 14. Webster 23, 15. Rib Lake 21, 16. Prairie Farm 20, 17. Eleva Strum 18, 18. Drummond 15, 18. Mercer 15, 20. Phillips 14, 21. New Auburn 13, 22. Hurley 12, 23. Siren 11, 24. Cornell/Lake Holcomb 10, 24. South Shore 10, 26. Shell Lake 9, 27. Prentice 8.5, 28. Thorp 8, 29. Gilman 7.5, 30. Augusta 1, 30. Abbotsford 1.

INDIVIDUAL BOYS’ RESULTS FOR BOYCEVILLE AND GLENWOOD CITY (INCLUDING FIRST PLACE): 100 m- 1. Noah Pretasky, Colfax, 11.58, 4. Isaac Tuttle, GC, 11.65; 200 m- 1. Andrew Davis, TL/C, 22.29, 2. Isaac Tuttle, GC, 23.47; 400 m- 1. Garrett Miller, Colfax, 52.02, 9. Jeff Kopacz, GC, 55.30; 3200 m- 1. Darin Lau, IL, 9:44.25, 10. Ethan Brandt, GC, 11:33.61; 300 m Hurdles- 1. Erik Ullrich, CL, 42.09, 7. Zach Klassen, BV, 44.54; 4×100 m Relay- 1. Flambeau, 2. Glenwood City; 4×200 m Relay- 1. Turtle Lake/Clayton, 4. Boyceville, 13. Glenwood City; 4×400 m Relay- 1. Elmwood/Plum City, 2. Boyceville, 12. Glenwood City; 4×800 m Relay- 1. Chippewa Falls McDonnel, 4. Boyceville, 7. Glenwood City; Pole Vault- 1. Zach Klassen, BV, 13’ 3”, 9. Tyler Wolfe, BV, 10’ 6”; Triple Jump- 1. Zac Webster, SV, 44’ 2.5”, 2. Logan McAbee-Thomas, BV, 41’ 11.25”; High Jump- 1. Zac Webster, SV, 6’ 2”, 9. Donovan Fornal, GC, 5’ 4”; Long Jump- 1. Zac Webster, SV, 20’ 1.75”, 3. Isaac Tuttle, GC, 19’ 2”, 4. Zach Klassen, BV, 19’ 2”; Discus- 1. Tristan Beyer, PF, 150’ 8”, 3. Chris Wagner, GC, 145’ 1”; Shot Put- 1. Nolan Kern, EC/R, 45’ 0”, 4. Chris Wagner, GC, 43’ 4.75”, 12. Richard Croes, GC, 39’ 4.5”.

GIRLS STANDINGS: 1. Eau Claire Regis 100, 2. Shell Lake 70, 3. Colfax 63, 4. Cadott 55, 5. Flambeau 53, 6. Elmwood/Plum City 47, 6. Spring Valley 47, 8. Glenwood City 26.33, 9. Owen-Withee 26, 10. Prentice 24, 11. Abbotsford 17, 12. Cornell/Lake Holcomb 16.50, 13. Webster 14, 14. Siren 13, 15. Boyceville 12.50, 16. Mercer 12, 17. Augusta 11, 17. Chippewa Falls McDonell 11, 17. Rib Lake 11, 20. Drummond 10.33, 21. South Shore 9, 21. Hurley 9, 23. Immanuel Lutheran 8, 24. Phillips 7, 25. Thorp 6, 26. Prairie Farm 5, 26. Turtle Lake/Clayton 5, 28. Clear Lake 4, 28. Eleva Strum 4, 30. Bruce 3, 31. New Auburn 2, 32. Winter 0.33

INDIVIDUAL GIRLS’ RESULTS FOR BOYCEVILLE AND GLENWOOD CITY (INCLUDING FIRST PLACE): 400 m- 1. Kayla Neff, EC/R, 1:00.3, 5. Jennifer Kopacz, GC, 1:03.00; 800 m- 1. Elaina Danzinger, E/PC, 2:28.89, 5. Morgan Kadinger, GC, 2:36.18; 1600 m- 1. Breanna Colbenson, SV, 5:35.40, 12. Kaitlin Konder, GC, 6:27.55; 3200 m- 1. Breanna Colbenson, SV, 12:03.37, 10. Jenna Magsam, GC, 14:07.68, 14. Ashley Holmquist, GC, 15:28.96; 300 m Hurdles- 1. Hannah Cassel, SL, 47.66, 5. Macie Rasmussen, GC, 50.39, 8. Maya Petersen, GC, 51.79; 4×100 m Relay- 1. Shell Lake, 4. Glenwood City; 4×200 m Relay- 1. Elmwood/Plum City, 5. Glenwood City; 4×400 m Relay- 1. Shell Lake, 11. Glenwood City; 4×800 m Relay- 1. Spring Valley, 5. Glenwood City; High Jump- 1. Lexi Siverling, Cadott, 5’ 2”, 7. Katelyn Merten, BV, 4’ 8”, 8. Haley Tiberg, GC, 4’ 6”, 11. Morgan Kadinger, GC, 4’ 6”; Long Jump- 1. Rachel Ciresi, EC/R, 16’ 1.5”, 3. Katelyn Merten, BV, 15’ 5.75”, 9. Kristie Knops, GC, 13’ 7.5”, 12. Macie Rasmussen, GC, 13’ 5”; Triple Jump- 1. Aleyna Goerlitz, O-W, 34’ 0”, 6. Katelyn Merten, BV, 31’ 5.75”, 11. Macie Rasmussen, GC, 29’ 6.75”, 15. Gabby Peterson, GC, 28’ 3”; Pole Vault- 1. Heidi Lieffort, Colfax, 8’ 6”, 7. Alex Wold, BV, 7’ 6”, 9. Danielle Nelson, BV, 7’ 6”; Discus- 1. JoHannah Theisen, EC/R, 123’ 5”, 9. Hannah Steinberger, GC, 85’ 5”, 15. April Lake, BV, 67’ 8”; Shot Put- 1. JoHannah Theisen, EC/R, 37’ 2.5”, 9. Haley Tiberg, GC, 30” 3.5”, 12. April Lake, BV, 30’ 1”.

The trip to the 2013 State Track and Field Championship will begin this Friday, May 31 and end on Saturday. The competition takes place at the Veterans Memorial Stadium in La Crosse.

The first events on Friday will be the Division 3 Discus Throw, High Jump, Long Jump, Shot Put and Triple Jump starting at 9:30 a.m. and Pole Vault will start at 9:45 a.m. Also at 9:30 will be the running events starting with the 3200 m relay, 100/110 m hurdles, 100 m dash and so on.

A full schedule of events can be found online at the Wisconsin Interscholastic Athletic Association website, www.wiaawi.org.