Tiffany, Stafsholt and Moses win November 3 election

By LeAnn R. Ralph

GLENWOOD CITY  — Incumbent Republican U.S. Congressman Tom Tiffany (7th Congressional District), Rob Stafsholt (Wisconsin’s 10th Senate District) and Clint Moses (Wisconsin’s 29th Assembly District) won the November 3 election.

Congressman Tom Tiffany (R-Hazelhurst) faced challenger Trisha Zunker (D-Wausau) in the November 3 election for representative of Wisconsin’s 7th Congressional District.

According to unofficial election results, Tiffany received 251,998 votes (61 percent), while Zunker received 162,724 (39 percent).

Tiffany was elected as representative of the 7th Congressional District in a special election May 12, 2020, to replace Congressman Sean Duffy, who resigned from the position the previous September.

Tiffany and Zunker both ran for representative of the 7th Congressional District in the special election in May.

The 7th Congressional District includes the counties of Ashland, Barron, Bayfield, Burnett, St. Croix, Chippewa (partial), Clark, Douglas, Florence, Forest,  Iron, Jackson (partial), Juneau (partial), Langlade, Lincoln, Marathon, Monroe (partial), Oneida, Polk, Price, Rusk, Sawyer, Taylor, Vilas, Washburn and Wood (partial).

Tiffany previously served as a Republican state senator. He owned and operated Wilderness Cruises for 20 years. He is a former supervisor on the Little Rice Town Board and served on the Oneida County Economic Development Board of Directors.

Zunker is a law professor who serves as an associate justice on the Ho-Chunk Nation Supreme Court and is president of the Wausau School Board.

Senate Dist. 10

Senator Patty Schachtner (D-Somerset) faced challenger Rep. Rob Stafsholt (R-New Richmond) in the November 3 election to represent Wisconsin’s 10th Senate District.

According to unofficial election results, Stafsholt received 61,889 votes (60 percent), while Senator Schachtner received 41,211 votes (40 percent).

Stafsholt currently serves as representative of the state’s 29th Assembly District.

The 10th Senate District includes the 28th, 29thand 30th Assembly Districts and includes parts of Burnett, Polk, St. Croix, Pierce and Dunn Counties.

Schachtner won a special election in 2018 in the 10th Senate District to replace Sheila Harsdorf when Harsdorf went to work in the Scott Walker administration. She erves as the St. Croix County medical examiner and has previously served on the Somerset school board and the Star Prairie Town Board.

Stafsholt has served two terms in the state Assembly and is a fourth-generation farmer and a business owner.

29th Assembly Dist.

Clint Moses (R-Menomonie) faced challenger John Calabrese (D-Menomonie) in the November 3 election for representative of the state’s 29th Assembly District.

According to unofficial election results, Moses received 18,958 votes (60 percent), while Calabrese received 12,521 votes (40 percent).

The 29th Assembly District covers in Dunn County the Towns of Lucas, Menomonie, Stanton and Tiffany, and the Villages of Boyceville, Downing and Knapp as well as the City of Menomonie and parts of St. Croix County and Pierce County.

In St. Croix County, the 29th Assembly District includes the cities of Glenwood City and New Richmond, and the villages of Baldwin, Deer Park, Hammond, Star Prairie, Wilson and Woodville as well as the Towns of Cady, Cylon, Eau Galle, Emerald, Erin Prairie, Glenwood, Hammond, Pleasant Valley, Richmond, Rush River, Springfield, Stanton and Star Prairie.

Calabrese ran for representative of the 29th Assembly District in 2018 and lost to Stafsholt.

Moses is a chiropractor in Menomonie.

Calabrese operates a woodworking business and serves as a supervisor on the Dunn County Board.

Leave a Comment