Boyceville boys cross country places 11th at Durand meet

TOP DOGS — Boyceville sophomore Nathan Corr and junior Steven Rasmussen were the top two boys finishers for the Bulldogs at a cross country meet in Durand on September 24. Corr place 22nd and Rasmussen took 25th. —photo by Amy Corr

By Amber Hayden

DURAND — The Bulldog boys’ and girls’ cross country team struggled in Durand last Monday, September 24 as the boys placed 11th and had only two girls compete in the meet that had been postponed the previous week due to heavy rains.

Durand boys won the meet with 55 points followed by Altoona and Elk Mound who both tallied 84 points.

The Mounder girls finished with a low score of 58 to take the title and host Durand was second with 80.

The boys started well with two runners finishing in the top twenty-five. Nathan Corr was first to cross for the boys in 22nd place with a time of 19:39.4 and Steven Rasmussen finished with a time of 19:49.6 in 25th place.

Crossing less than a minute later was junior Cade Klefstad in 44th place with a time of 20:32.0 and freshmen Brian Johnson was in 33 seconds later with a time of 20:55.5 in 59th place.

Nathanial and Samual Chich crossed next for the Boyceville team with times of 21:38.3 and 21:52.6 for 70th and 74th place. Kaiden Standaert crossed last for the Bulldogs in 90th place with a time of 23:48.3.

Noelle Wheeldon crossed the line first for the Bulldogs with a time of 26:49.6 in 70th place and coming in at 103rd place was Rachael Becker with a time of 32:43.4.

RACHEL BECKER

JUNIOR Rachel Becker placed 103rd for the Boyceville girls at the Durand cross country meet on September 24. —photo by Amy Corr

Boys Team Results: 1. Durand 55, 2. Altoona 84, 3. Elk Mound 84, 4. Ellsworth 117, 5. Westby 125, 6. Colfax 171, 8. Cochrane-Fountain City 194, 9. Somerset 200, 10. Immanuel Lutheran 209, 11. Boyceville 220, 12. Fall Creek 274.

Boyceville Boys’ Individual Results: 22. Nathan Corr 19:39.4, 25. Steven Rasmussen 19:49.6, 44. Cade Klefstad 20:32.0, 59. Brian Johnson 20:55.5, 70. Nathaniel Chich 21:38.3, 74. Samual Chich 21:52.6, 90. Kadien Standaert 23:48.3.

Girls Team Results: 1. Elk Mound 58, 2. Durand 80, 3. Westby 132, 4. Altoona 140, 5. Prescott 147, 6. Colfax 157, 7. Somerset 160, 8. Fall Creek 187, 9. Kickapoo/La Farge 190, 10. Ellsworth 198, 11. Cochrane-Fountain City 217.

Boyceville Girls’ Individual Results: 70. Noelle Wheeldon 26:49.6, 103. Rachael Becker 32:43.4. 

Leave a Comment