Skip to content

2018 Twister Run results listed

2018 Twister Run Winners in 5K

TWISTER RUN 5K ADULT DIVISION— Medal winners in the Twister Run 5K on September 8 in the adult division were, first row from left: Brianna Smit (1st place; 20 to 39 years; 23:29); Adam Smit (2nd place; 20 to 39 years; 19:33); Tim Goers (1st place; 20 to 39 years; 19:07); Diane Goers (60 and over; 2nd place; 55:31); Jeanne Carr (40 to 59 years; 1st place; 23:05); Katy Larson (20 to 39 years; 3rd pace: 27:55); Brianna Suckow (20 to 39 years; 2nd place; 25:52); Sue Schroder (60 and over: 3rd place: 58:40); Julia Hydukovich (40 to 59 years; 2nd place: 31:38). Second row from left: Ed Reitz (40 to 59 years; 1st place; 20:41); Gary Larson (40 to 59 years; 3rd place; 27:17); Dale Bergeson (60 and over; 2nd place; 27:44); Logan Mittelstadt (20 to 39 years; 3rd place: 27:13); Steve Kinderman (60 and over; 3rd place; 33:00) and Renee Morehead (40 to 59 years; 3rd place; 35:22). Overall winners were Tim Goers and Jeanne Carr. —photo by LeAnn R. Ralph

Following are the results of the 2018 Twister Run:

5K Run

Under 10: Male: 1st – Blake Niska 28:23; 2nd – Miles Morehead 35:09; 1st – Aubrey Wendtland 30:28; 2nd – Megan Christensen 50:52; 3rd – Charlotte Dickinsen 52:36.

10-19 years: Male: 1st – Austin Coates 27:08; 2nd – Clayton Hoffman 34:37; Female: 1st – Ella Peterson 24:36; 2nd – Hannah Peterson 24:57.

TWISTER RUN 1 MILE — Medal winners in the Twister Run 1 Mile on September 8 were, front row from left: Regan Tuschl (10 to 19 years; 2nd place; 9:25); Emma Medin (1st place; 10 to 19 years; 8:55); John Smit (under 10; 1st place; 7:15). Second row from left: Asher Pecha (10 to 19 years; 2nd place; 8:06); Brison Tuschl (10 to 19 years; 1st place; 6:47); Annika Niska (under 10; 2nd place; 10:24). The youngster on the far right in the first row was unable to be identified. Not pictured are Macy Schleusner (under 10; first place; 7:05); Seth Mayfield (under 10; 2nd place; 8:22); Liam Walley (under 10; 3rd place; 9:33); and Olive Mau (under 10; 3rd place; 10:25). There were no medalists in the 10 to 19 year old category for third place. —photo Submitted

20-39 years:  Male: 1st –  Tim Goers 19:07; 2nd – Adam Smit 19:33; 3rd – Logan Mittelstadt 27:13; Female: 1st – Brianna Smit 23:29; 2nd – Brianna Suckow 25:52; 3rd – Katy Larson 27:55.

40-59 years:  Male: 1st – Ed Reitz 20:41; 2nd – Jerry Worley 21:17; 3rd – Gary Larson 27:17 Female: 1st – Jeanne Carr 23:05; 2nd – Julia Hydukovich 31:38; 3rd – Renee Morehead 35:22.

60 and over:  Male: 1st – Wally Pustol 24:07; 2nd – Dale Bergeson 27:44; 3rd – Steve Kinderman 33:00; Female: 1st – Marva Sahs 37:41; 2nd – Diane Goers 55:31; 3rd – Sue Schroder 58:40.

Overall Winners: Tim Goers 19:07*; Jeanne Carr 23:05.

1 mile Twister Run winners

TWISTER RUN 5 K YOUTH DIVISION — Medal winners in the Twister Run 5K Youth Division on September 8, first row from left, Austin Coates (1st place; 10 to 19 years; 27:08); Megan Christensen (2nd place; under 10; 50:52); Aubrey Wendtland (1st place; under 10; 30:28); Miles Morehead (2nd place; under 10; 35:09); Charlotte Dickinsen (under 10; 3rd place; 52:36). Second row from left: Ella Peterson (1st place; age 10 to 19; 24:36); Hannah Peterson (2nd place; 10 to 19 years; 24:57); Blake Niska (1st place; under 10; 28:23); Clayton Hoffman (2nd place; 10 to 19 years; 34:37). —photo by LeAnn R. Ralph

1 mile run:

Under 10: Male: 1st – John Smit 7:15; 2nd – Seth Mayfield 8:22; 3rd – Liam Walley 9:31; Female: 1st – Macy Schleusner 7:05; 2nd – Annika Niska 9:33; 3rd – Olive Mau 10:24.

10-19 years:  Male: 1st – Brison Tuschl 6:47; 2nd – Asher Pecha 8:06 Female: 1st – Emma Medin 8:55; 2nd – Regan Tuschl 8:58.

Overall Winners:  Brison Tuschl 6:47*; Macy Schleusner 7:05. 

Leave a Comment