FALL 2018 PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS: Bygd, Dicus to face off in November election for Dunn County sheriff

KEVIN BYGD

KEVIN BYGD

rod dicus

ROD DICUS

By LeAnn R. Ralph

MENOMONIE  —  Kevin Bygd, the Dunn County Sheriff’s Department Captain of Field Services, and Rod Dicus, an investigator with the Dunn County Sheriff’s Department, will face off in the election for Dunn County sheriff in November.

Among a field of five candidates all together, Bygd won the Republican primary August 14, and Dicus won the Democratic primary.

Two other Republican candidates were on the August 14 primary ballot: Adam Zukowski, Dunn County deputy, and Jacob Ohman, a small business owner.

Randy Knaack, the mayor in Menomonie, was the second candidate in the primary on the Democratic ballot.

According to the unofficial election results posted on the Dunn County clerk’s website, Bygd received 2,566 votes, while Zukowski received 914 and Ohman received 196 votes.

Dicus received 3,157 votes, while Knaack received 752 votes.

The fall election will be held on November 6.

During his time at the sheriff’s department, Bygd has worked as a jailer, dispatcher, patrol deputy and as a firearms instructor. He became captain of field services in 2013. He is third in command at the sheriff’s department behind the sheriff and the chief deputy. Bygd also serves as an ALICE instructor (alert, lockdown, inform, counter, evacuate) to teach people how to deal with an active shooter situation, and he is chair of the county’s school safety committee, which includes all of the school district administrators in the county and other law enforcement officials.

Dicus is an investigator with the Dunn County Sheriff’s Department primarily in the area of child protection. He earned a bachelor’s degree in criminal justice from Mt. Senario College. Dicus became a dispatcher for Dunn County in 1986 and a few years later became a patrol deputy. He has been an investigator for the sheriff’s department for more than 10 years and is the department’s DARE instructor (Drug Abuse Resistance Education) in the county’s school districts.

The Dunn County Board of Canvassers met Tuesday, August 21, to canvass the results of the August  14 primary election.

Out of 4.5 million voting age adults in Wisconsin, 994,000 reportedly voted in the August 14 primary representing a turnout of 22 percent, the highest turnout in the fall primary since 2002.

Clerk of Courts

Katie M. Schalley, the incumbent Clerk of Courts in Dunn County, was the only candidate on the Republican primary ballot and received 3,034 votes.

There was no candidate for Clerk of Courts on the Democratic primary ballot.

Senate Dist. 23

Chris Kapsner was the only Democratic candidate on the primary ballot August 14  for state Senate District 23.

Incumbent Senator Terry Moulton decided not to run for re-election.

Kathy Bernier was the only Republican candidate on the primary ballot for state Senate District 23.

Kapsner and Bernier will face off during the November 6 election.

Senate District 23 covers the 67th, 68th and 69th Assembly Districts.

Assembly Dist. 67

Incumbent Representative Rob Summerfield ran unopposed on the Republic primary ballot for the state’s 67th Assembly District in the August 14 primary.

Wren Keturi ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot for the 67th Assembly District.

Assembly District 67 covers the Towns of Colfax, Elk Mound, Grant, Hay River, Otter Creek, Red Cedar, Sand Creek, Sheridan, Sherman, Spring Brook, Tainter and Wilson; the Villages of Colfax, Elk Mound, Ridgeland and Wheeler; and parts of Barron and Chippewa Counties.

Summerfield and Keturi will be on the ballot for state Representative of the 67th Assembly District in the November election.

Governor

Governor Scott Walker received 417,654 votes statewide on the Republican primary ballot.

Republican challenger Robert Meyer received 38,353 votes.

All together, 10 candidates were on the Democratic primary ballot for governor.

Tony Evers received 224,502 votes.

Mahlon Mitchell received 88,077 votes

Kelda Roys received 68,952 votes.

Kathleen Vinehout received 43,975.

Mike McCabe received 39,745.

Matt Flynn received 31,359 votes.

Paul Soglin received 28,128 votes.

Andy Gronik received 6,664 votes.

Dana Wachs received 4,208 votes.

Josh Pade received 1,929 votes.

Libertarian candidate Phillip Anderson and Wisconsin Green Party candidate Michael J. White also were on the ballot for governor in the August 14 primary and both were unopposed.

Evers, the state Superintendent of Public Instruction, Governor Walker, Anderson and White will be on the ballot in the November 6 election.

Lieutenant Governor

Incumbent Lieutenant Governor Rebecca Kleefisch ran unopposed on the Republican primary ballot.

Two candidates were on the Democratic primary ballot for lieutenant governor.

Mandela Barnes received 326,051 votes.

Kurt J. Kober received 153,698 votes.

Libertarian candidate Patrick Baird and Wisconsin Green Party candidate Tiffany Anderson also were on the ballot for Lieutenant Governor in the primary election and both were unopposed.

Barnes, Kleefisch, Baird and Anderson will appear on the ballot in the November election for lieutenant governor.

Attorney General

Incumbent state Attorney General Brad Schimel was unopposed on the Republican primary ballot August 14.

Josh Kaul ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot.

Terry Larson was on the Constitution party primary ballot for attorney general.

Schimel, Kaul and Larson will be on the ballot for attorney general in the November 6 election.

Secretary of State

Two candidates were on the Republican primary ballot for secretary of state.

Jay Schroeder received 254,249 votes.

Spencer Zimmerman received 102,489 votes.

Incumbent Secretary of State Doug LaFollette received 326,618 votes on the Democratic primary ballot.

Arvina Martin received 168,755 votes.

LaFollette and Schroeder will be on the ballot in the November election for secretary of state.

State Treasurer

Incumbent state Treasurer Matt Adamczyk was not on the Republican primary ballot for state treasurer.

Travis Hartwig received 260,884 votes in the Republican primary for treasurer.

Jill Millies received 100,028 votes.

Three candidates were on the Democratic primary ballot for treasurer.

Sarah Godlewski received 200,540 votes for treasurer.

Dawn Marie Sass received 149,006 votes.

Cynthia Kaump received 112,195 votes.

Constitution party candidate Andrew Zuelke ran unopposed in the August primary

Hartwig, Godlewski and Zuelke will appear on the November 6 ballot for state treasurer.

U.S. Senator

U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot August 14 for United States senator.

Five candidates were on the Republican primary ballot for United States senator.

Leah Vukmir received 217,023 votes in the primary.

Kevin Nicholson received 190,840 votes.

George C. Lucia received 18,803 votes.

Griffin Jones received 8,764 votes.

Charles Barman received 7,937 votes.

Vukmir and Baldwin will be on the ballot in the November 6 election for United States senator.

District 3

Ron Kind ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot for United States Representative for District 3 in Wisconsin.

Steve Toft ran unopposed on the Republic Primary ballot for United States Representative.

Kind and Toft will be on the ballot November 6 for United States Representative for District 3 in Wisconsin. 

Leave a Comment