Kenefick and Hintzman reign in pole vault at conference

1,600 m run

BOYCEVILLE’S Emmett Kapsner, left, and Samuel Chich competed in the boys’ 1,600 m run at the conference meet held last Tuesday in Mondovi. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

By Missy Klatt

MONDOVI -– The Bulldog track team competed in the conference meet held at Mondovi on Tuesday, May 15th. Overall this was not the greatest meet for the Bulldogs but they did have two conference champions.

Brandon Kenefick won the pole vault competition for the boys while Megan Hintzman took the girl’s title.  Kenefick had a vault of 13’ to match his personal best record. Hintzman won the girls’ pole vault with a height of 8’.

[emember_protected] Haley Wold and Paula Wienke did well in the throwing events with Wienke taking second in the discus and third in the shot put. Wold was second in the shot put and fourth in the discus. Rachel Becker took third in the 300m hurdles.

Head Coach, Corey Day commented “There were a lot of good marks last night but I do not think it is our best, yet.  Hopefully, we will see our best come out in the Tournament series.” He also said that Emily Voelker  is hurt right now, it is really sad she has so much potential and ran some times that would be close to qualifying for state and we may not get her healthy by Regionals.

Regional competition will take place on Monday, May 21st at Frederic with sectionals to follow on Thursday, the 24th at Boyceville.

 

Paulina Wienke

BOYCEVILLE SENIOR Paulina Wienke threw the discus 107′ 6″ to place second in the event at the Dunn-St. Croix conference meet in Mondovi last Tuesday. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

RESULTS

Girls: 200m: 11. C. Leslie 30.42, 19. J. Windsor 34.38, 20, K. Hessler 40.15. 400m: 11. E. Voelker 1:11.65. 1600m: 11. L. Dominick 6:46 .05. 300m hurdles: 3. R. Becker 54.36. 4x100m relay: 7. Boyceville 58.09. 4x200m relay: 6. Boyceville 2:06.26. 4x400m relay: 5. Boyceville 4:49 .87. 4x800m relay: 5. Boyceville 12:46.14. Pole vault: 1. M. Hintzman 8-00, 6. R. Becker 6-06. Long jump: 12. J. Wilson 12-05. Triple jump: 10. C. Kersten 27-02, 11. C. Leslie 26-08, 13. M. Olson 24-05.25. Shot put: 2. H. Wold 31-09, 3. P. Wienke 30-07, 8. J. Windsor 29-00. Discus: 2. P. Wienke 107-06, 4. H. Wold 101-07, 7. S. Chilson 89-06.

Team Scores: 1. Mondovi 118, 2. Colfax 116, 3. Elk Mound 97, 4. Glenwood City 95, Elmwood/Plum City 78, 6. Durand 67, 7. Boyceville 62, 8. Spring Valley 59.

Boys: 100m: 18. C. Owen 14.53, 19. B. Hazelton 14.94. 200m: 12. S. Best 27.19. 400m: 10. C. Kelfstad 1:01.82. 800m: 13. R. Corr 2:26.76, 16. N. Chich 2:31.74. 1600m: 9. R. Ferg 5:23.58, 15. S. Chich 5:53.68, 17. E. Kapsner 5:56.24. 3200m: 5. N. Corr 11:29.92, 10. S. Rasmussen 12:12.62. 300m hurdles: 7. J. Lombardo 47.13, 8. D. Wedland 48.50, 13. J. Volk 57.83. 4x100m relay: 6. Boyceville 59.63. 4x200m relay: 7. Boyceville 1:48.75. 4x400m relay: 7. Boyceville 4:07.84. 4x800m relay: 5. Boyceville 9:59.25. Pole vault: 1. B. Kenefick 13-00. Long jump: 12. B. Kenefick 17-01. Shot put: 17. D. Waller 27-00, 19. T. Anderson 25-04. Discus: 9. B. Kenefick 102-07, 17. D. Waller 68-05, 18. T. Anderson 68-03.

Team Scores: 1. Elk Mound 194, 2. Durand 164, 3. Glenwood City 90, 4. Mondovi 85, 5. Colfax 60, 6. Spring Valley 41, 7. Boyceville 30, 8. Elmwood/Plum City 27. [/emember_protected]

Leave a Comment