CHS seniors awarded more than $270,000 in scholarships

SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS — All together, 20 Colfax High School seniors received scholarships or awards at the Colfax High School Senior Awards Ceremony May 2. First row from left: Mackenzie Jensen, Rebecca Lee, Mikaela Leibfried, RyAnna Martinson, Emily Evenson, Leslie Ritenour, and Annie Sonnentag. Second row from left: Makayla Mattson, Erika Brantner, Angel Woodford, Caroline Dworak, Allison Tuschl, Hailey Durand-Christianson, Amanda Christianson. Third row from left: Marcus Residorf, Jacob Jensen, Spencer Herrick, Adam Pretasky and Cole Hill. Missing from the photograph is McKayla Moore. — Photo by LeAnn R. Ralph

By LeAnn R. Ralph

COLFAX  —  Although it is impossible to know the exact amount, scholarships awarded to Colfax High School students May 2 totaled over $270,000.

Colfax High School no longer tabulates the scholarships, and some of the presenters at the senior awards also did not disclose an amount for the scholarships they were awarding.

Here is a summary of the scholarships and awards given out to Colfax High School students:

Erika Brantner (valedictorian) — senior honor medallion; academic excellence scholarship of $2,250 per year, renewable for four years; Soaring Eagle Scholarship to attend UW-LaCrosse for $2,000; October Bremer Youth of Month; Bremer Bank scholarship.

Mackenzie Jensen (salutatorian) — senior honor medallion; Marlin Raveling Scholarship; Colfax Sno-drifters Snowmobile Club for $250; AmVets Post 1128 for $500; Mayo Health System scholarship; Menomonie Optimist  Club; Menomonie Lions Club for $1,000; Commercial Testing Lab for $250; Colfax Kiwanis for $500; Dunn Energy Cooperative for $1,000; January Bremer Youth of the Month; Derek Horn Memorial Scholarship for $1,000.

Amanda Christianson — Colfax Sportsmen’s Club Scholarship for $500 (essay on environment/ecology); Hilson Trust Scholarship for $6,000 and renewable for up to four years; Dunn County Youth Optimist of the Month for September; $500 scholarship from the FFA.

Hailey Durand-Christianson — senior honor medallion; $19,000 scholarship renewable for up to four years to attend St. Scholastica for a nursing degree; Menomonie Lions Club Scholarship for $1,000; Cammie B. Johnson Memorial Scholarship for $1,000; Colfax Kiwanis for $500; Bremer Youth of the Month for September; Bremer Bank Scholarship; Chippewa County Association for Multi-community Education for $400.

Caroline Dworak — Bremer Youth of the Month for March; Kyle’s Market Scholarship for $500; American Family Insurance Scholarship for $250; Drama Scholarship; Outstanding Senior Musician Award for choir at the spring concert May 1 and a scholarship for $200.

Emily Evenson — Ann Marie Foundation Scholarship for $2,000; Lind Family Foundation Scholarship; Bremer Youth of the Month for May; Kyle’s Market Scholarship for $500; Dunn County Youth Optimist of the Month for March.

Spencer Herrick — Bremer Youth of the Month for April; American Family Insurance Scholarship for $250.

Cole Hill — Colfax Sno-drifters Snowmobile Club for $250; Synergy Cooperative Scholarship for $500.

Jacob Jensen — CTL Foods Scholarship for $250.

Rebecca Lee — senior honor medallion; Masonic Lodge Scholarship; Dunn Energy Cooperative Scholarship for $1,000; Bremer Youth of the Month for December.

Mikaela Leibfried — Midland University (Nebraska) for $25,000 per year renewable for up to four years; Lind Family Foundation Scholarship; American Family Insurance Scholarship for $250; Dunn County Youth Optimist of the Month for May.

RyAnna Martinson — senior honor medallion; Norman Larson Memorial Scholarship for $500; Dairy State Bank Scholarship for $500; Presidential Scholarship for $1,000 renewable up to four years to attend Winona State; Lind Family Foundation Scholarship; Marvel Wangensteen Entzminger Scholarship for $675; Colfax Kiwanis Scholarship for $500; Bremer Youth of the Month for November; Hilson Trust Scholarship for $6,000 and renewable for up to four years; Karen Rindy Memorial Scholarship for $1,000.

Makayla Mattson — senior honor medallion; American Red Cross Scholarship for $250; American Family Insurance Scholarship for $250.

McKayla Moore — $500 scholarship from Northwest Builders to attend UW-Platteville.

Adam Pretasky — senior honor medallion; Marlin Raveling Scholarship; First Lieutenant Jeremy L. Wolfe Scholarship for $500.

Marcus Reisdorf — senior honor medallion; Michael J. Larson Memorial Scholarship for $1,000; $1,500 renewable for up to four years to attend UW-Eau Claire.

Leslie Ritenour — senior honor medallion; Menomonie Optimist Club Scholarship; Drama Scholarship; Bremer Youth of the Month for February; Karen Rindy Memorial Scholarship for $1,000; Dunn County Youth Optimist of the Month for December.

Annie Sonnentag — Technical Excellence Scholarship for $2,250 per year renewable for up to three years.

Allison Tuschl — senior honor medallion.

Angel Woodford — Creative Art Attack Scholarship for $500. 

Leave a Comment