Boyceville HS & MS both earn team trophies at inaugural Medford Invite

The Boyceville Middle and High School Science Olympiad teams competed at the inaugural Medford Invitational Tournament this past Saturday, earning a fourth place team trophy in the high school division and a runner-up team trophy in the middle school division. 

[emember_protected] In addition, both teams earned the tournament spirit award as voted on by event supervisors for their outstanding display of positive team spirit and sportsmanship all day long.

The high school team was led by seniors Jason Swanepoel, who earned medals in five events, Rian Corr, four event medals, and Casey Owen and Emmett Kapsner, three event medals each.  Freshman Nathan Corr and sophomore Cade Klefstad also earned three event medals.

The middle school team was led by freshman Brady Helland, who medaled in all six of his events, with no medals lower than a silver.  Freshman Connor Sempf and eighth grader Shiloh Wheeldon earned medals in five events, while eighth grader Kayden Benson earned medals in four events.  Students who earned three event medals included eighth graders Logan Windsor, John Klefstad, Preston Coombs, Ella Holden, and Elijah Farrell, and sixth graders Caden Wold, Parker Coombs, and Peter Wheeldon.

“Our students did a great job with very tough competition in the high school division” said head coach Andy Hamm.  “To be close to Medford, the defending state champion, is reinforcement that we are working in the right direction, and to be only six points behind Menomonie in the middle school division is exciting and proof that the students’ hard work is paying off.”

Boyceville High School will next be in action at the UW-River Falls Invitational next Saturday followed by the Solon Ohio Invitational with the Middle School on February 3rd.  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst.

Final Results of the 1st Annual Medford Science Olympiad Invitational

HS Division
1 Menomonie Maroon 50
2 Wayzata (MN) A 75
3 Medford Red 97
4 Boyceville Varsity Purple 106
5 Marshfield A 108
6 Menomonie White 123
7 Wayzata (MN) B 183
8 Wausau West Blue 198
9 Wausau West Gold 236
10 Wayzata (MN) C 254
11 Marshfield B 260
12 Elk Mound Black 288
13 Boyceville JV-Einstein 301
14 Medford Black 309
15 Wausau East Red 314
16 Chetek-Weyerhauser 344
17 Lakeland Union 352
18 Wausau East White 361
19 Medford Silver 379
20 Medford White 422
21 Boyceville JV-Newton 475
22 Boyceville JV-Tesla 552
23 Elk Mound Orange 552

MS Division
1 Menomonie Maroon 56
2 Boyceville Varsity 62
3 Menomonie White 87
4 Medford Red 94
5 Medford White 127
6 Menomonie Gold 138
7 Elmwood 192
8 Chetek-Weyerhauser 219
9 Boyceville JV-Red 245
10 Boyceville JV-Blue 253
11 Boyceville JV-Green 258 [/emember_protected]