Boyceville Science Olympiad have successful trip to Ohio, earn several awards

DAYTON, OH – The Boyceville Middle School and High School Science Olympiad teams competed at the challenging Wright State University Science Olympiad Invitational Tournament this past Saturday against 120 teams from 11 different states, with both varsity teams finishing among the top half of teams and scoring higher than several defending state champions. 

There were 60 teams in each division (MS and HS), and state champion/national qualifying teams from Georgia, Illinois, Kentucky, North Carolina, Michigan, Pennsylvania, Ohio, and Texas were in attendance.  Boyceville High School varsity earned individual event ribbons in five different events to finish in 23rd place overall while Boyceville Middle School varsity earned individual event ribbons in three different events to finish in 27th place overall.

High school event ribbons were earned by juniors Jason Swanepoel and Nicole Drinkman for a 5th place finish in Rocks & Minerals, juniors Casey Owen and Rian Corr for a 6th place finish in Hovercraft, a 7th place finish in Wind Power, and an 8th place finish in Towers, and Swanepoel and freshman Caitlyn Pelikan for an 8th place finish in Dynamic Planet.  A 7th place ribbon was earned by juniors Brennan Wheeldon and Emmett Kapsner in Hovercraft for Boyceville JV.  Other top finishes for Boyceville HS included juniors Mariah Drury and Marissa Dormanen finishing 11th in Write It, Do It, Rian Corr and Owen finishing 13th in Helicopters and 14th in Electric Vehicle, Swanepoel and Pelikan finishing 14th in Remote Sensing, and seniors Kiel Anderson and Marvin Wienke finishing 14th in Wind Power and 15th in Electric Vehicle

Middle school event ribbons were earned by eighth graders Nathan Corr and Connor Sempf for a 4th place finish in Wright Stuff, ninth grader Cade Klefstad and eighth grader Brady Helland in Mission Possible, and Sempf and Helland for an 8th place finish in Towers.  Other top finishes for Boyceville MS included Cade Klefstad and Sempf finishing 13th in Wind Power, seventh graders John Klefstad and Preston Coombs finishing 14th in Towers, seventh graders Libby Bygd and Ella Holden finishing 16th in Wind Power, Cade Klefstad and Nathan Corr finishing 17th in Hovercraft, and ninth graders Ana Evenson and Tyra Kostman finishing 18th in Write It, Do It.

The students spent Friday touring the National Museum of the US Air Force, which included walkthroughs of various historical aircraft, including several past versions of Air Force One.  

Boyceville MS will next be in action when they host the middle school regional tournament on Saturday, February 18th.  Boyceville HS will next be in action at the high school regional tournament at Menomonie High School on Saturday, March 4.   Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm, Jenna Willi, and Steve Duerst, who would like to extend a thank you to all of the parents who came along to Ohio to share in the fun and excitement.

2017 WSU Science Olympiad Invitational
Results – Division B

1 Beckendorff JHS ‐ Green (TX) 117
2 Solon MS ‐ A (OH) 153
3 Meads Mill MS ‐ Gold (MI) 201
4 Tower Heights MS ‐ Orange (OH) 219
5 Piedmont IB ‐ Varsity (NC) 229
6 Springhouse MS ‐ Blue (PA) 234
7 Marie Murphy MS (IL) 266
8 Baker MS ‐ Red (MI) 352
9 Beckendorff JHS ‐ Orange (TX) 354
10 Magsig MS ‐ Black (OH) 356
11 Bearden MS ‐ A (TN) 357
12 Watts MS ‐ Black (OH) 360
13 Solon MS ‐ B (OH) 387
14 Fulton Science Acad. ‐ A (GA) 401
15 Science and Arts Acad. ‐ Varsity (IL) 426
16 Arlington Heights South ‐ Varsity (IL) 520
17 Tower Heights MS ‐ Black (OH) 521
18 New Albany MS ‐ A (OH) 523
19 Meads Mill MS ‐ Maroon (MI) 523
20 Birmingham Covington School ‐ Black 527
21 Baker MS ‐ Blue (MI) 537
22 Springhouse MS ‐ White (PA) 593
23 Russell ‐ Maroon (KY) 593
24 Meyzeek MS ‐ Kodiaks (KY) 614
25 Shady Side Acad. ‐ A (PA) 620
26 Detroit Country Day (MI) 645
27 Boyceville ‐ Varsity (WI) 654
28 Piedmont IB ‐ JV (NC) 668
29 New Richmond MS ‐ A (OH) 670
30 Clinton MS (SC) 671
31 Arlington Heights South ‐ JV (IL) 679
32 West Liberty‐Salem MS ‐ 1 (OH) 697
33 Westlake MS ‐ Green (OH) 719
34 Magsig MS ‐ Gold (OH) 764
35 Watts MS ‐ Gold (OH) 779
36 Bearden MS ‐ B (TN) 782
37 Cedar Springs Homeschool (TN) 782
38 Bro. Joseph Fox Latin School (NY) 783
39 New Richmond MS ‐ B (OH) 811
40 Fulton Science Acad. ‐ B (GA) 813
41 Westlake MS ‐ White (OH) 815
42 Birmingham Covington School ‐ Gold 832
43 Raymond Park M.S. ‐ Lightening (IN) 841
44 New Albany MS ‐ B (OH) 862
45 Meyzeek MS ‐ Suns (KY) 870
46 Raymond Park M.S. ‐ Thunder (IN) 888
47 Holy Angels ‐ Blue (OH) 896
48 Shawnee MS ‐ Red (OH) 914
49 Canal Winchester ‐ Maroon (OH) 914
50 Shady Side Acad. ‐ B (PA) 916
51 Wyoming MS ‐ A (OH) 946
52 West Liberty‐Salem MS ‐ 2 (OH) 974
53 Canal Winchester ‐ White (OH) 1048
54 Twin Valley South (OH) 1118
55 Baker MS (OH) 1124
56 Boyceville ‐ JV (WI) 1162
57 Wyoming MS ‐ B (OH) 1184
58 Holy Angels ‐ Gold (OH) 1184
59 Science and Arts Acad. ‐ JV (IL) 10703
  Hopkinsville MS (KY)  

 

 

 

2017
WSU
Science

Olympiad
Invitational

Results

Division
C

1 Northville HS (MI) 144
2 New Trier ‐ Blue (IL) 187
3 Solon HS ‐ White (OH) 191
4 Centerville HS ‐ #1 (OH) 203
5 Solon HS ‐ Blue (OH) 206
6 Mason HS ‐ B (OH) 215
7 International Acad. ‐ Blue (MI) 257
8 Carmel HS ‐ Gold (IN) 279
9 Munster HS ‐ White (IN) 309
10 Munster HS ‐ Red (IN) 317
11 Bayard Rustin HS ‐ Blue (PA) 356
12 Mentor HS ‐ A (OH) 371
13 Lake Central HS ‐ Blue (IN) 393
14 Mason HS ‐ A (OH) 411
15 Westlake HS ‐ Green (OH) 438
16 Bloomington South ‐ White (IN) 443
17 Saint Ignatius HS ‐ A (OH) 488
18 Saline HS ‐ Blue (MI) 489
19 Mentor HS ‐ B (OH) 502
20 Centerville HS ‐ #2 (OH) 504
21 duPont Manual ‐ Red (KY) 526
22 Whiting HS (IN) 564
23 Boyceville ‐ Varsity (WI) 578
24 International Acad. ‐ White (MI) 585
25 Bayard Rustin HS ‐ Gold (PA) 589
26 duPont Manual ‐ White (KY) 602
27 Carmel HS ‐ Blue (IN) 619
28 St. Xavier HS ‐ Blue (OH) 672
29 Lake Central HS ‐ White (IN) 697
30 Kellenberg Memorial HS ‐ Blue (NY) 706
31 Clinton HS (SC) 728
32 West HS (TN) 784
33 Cedar Springs Homeschool (TN) 784
34 New Trier ‐ Green (IL) 788
35 Westlake HS ‐ White (OH) 815
36 Saline HS ‐ Gold (MI) 818
37 Cincinnati Country Day ‐ Blue (OH) 823
38 St. Xavier HS ‐ White (OH) 834
39 Alter HS ‐ #1 (OH) 834
40 Shawnee HS ‐ Black (OH) 844
41 Alter HS ‐ #2 (OH) 859
42 Lehman Catholic HS (OH) 865
43 West Liberty‐Salem Schools (OH) 879
44 Canal Winchester ‐ Maroon (OH) 886
45 Bloomington South ‐ Purple (IN) 893
46 Walnut Hills HS (OH) 894
47 Madison Central HS ‐ Blue (KY) 928
48 Northmont HS (OH) 929
49 Canal Winchester ‐ White (OH) 977
50 Saint Ignatius HS ‐ B (OH) 982
51 Wyoming City Schools (OH) 997
52 Madison Central HS ‐ Red (KY) 1019
53 Boyceville ‐ JV (WI) 1035
54 Cincinnati Country Day ‐ White (OH) 1042
55 Fulton Science Acad. (GA) 1043
56 Thomas Worthington HS (OH) 1066
57 Shawnee HS ‐ Red (OH) 1094
58 Twin Valley South (OH) 1108
59 Lebanon HS (OH) 1152
60 Kellenberg Memorial HS ‐ Gold (NY) 1174