Skip to content

2016 St. Croix County Fair Results announced

Sunday wrapped up another year of tractor pulls, clowns, and animals at the St. Croix County Fair. Held July 20-24, 2016 this was the 107th year of the county fair. The theme “County Pride – County Wide” was evident as there was something for everyone to do and be proud of during the five days of the county-wide event.

Thursday night of the fair kicked off by crowning Annamari Haffner the 2016 Fairest of the Fair and Aryanna Lee as the 2016 Jr. Fairest of the Fair.

If you missed any of the action, check out the St. Croix County Fair Facebook page for photos from all the events. And don’t forget to join us next year on July 19-23, 2017 at the St. Croix County Fairgounds in Glenwood City, WI.

Listed below are the results the 2016 St. Croix County Fair Champions:

DAIRY

Holstein

Jr. Champion Registered: Allison Skinner, Riverside; Jr. Champion Grade: Mark McNamara, Rustic Renegades; Sr. Champion Registered: Tyler VanDyk, North Country; Sr. Champion Grade: Kaitlen Konder, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION: Tyler VanDyk, North Country; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ellis Frank, Riverside.

Guernsey

Jr. Champion Registered: Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; Sr. Champion Registered: Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION, Haley Beukema, Lone Pine.

Jersey

Jr. Champion Registered: Stella Kamm, Baldwin Wide Awake; Jr. Champion Grade: Sierra Kamm, Dry Run Go Getters; Sr. Champion Registered: Vanessa Achterhof, Baldwin Wide Awake; Sr. Champion Grade: Sierra Kamm, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMPION: Vanessa Achterhof, Baldwin Wide Awake; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Derek Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Registered: Trevor Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Jr. Champion Grade, N/A; Sr. Champion Registered: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Nick Jones, Roberts Ribbon Reaper.

Any Other Breed

Jr. Champion Registered: Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; Jr. Champion Grade: Jabin Hojem, Bellringers; Sr. Champion Registered: Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake; Sr. Champion Grade: Tatum Timm, Sunnyside Shamrocks; GRAND CHAMPION: Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Tatum Timm, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

Dairy Supreme Champ

Tyler VanDyk, North Country.

Showmanship

4th Grade Showman: Noah Steinke, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; 5th Grade Showman: Sophia Kamm, Baldwin Wide Awake; 6th Grade Showman: Allison Skinner, Riverside; 7th – 8th Grade Showman: Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; 9th – 10th Grade Showman: Sierra Kamm, Dry Run Go Getters; 11th Grade & Over: Ellis Frank, Riverside.

James Crowley Award

Gabrielle Henry, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Outstanding Dairy Member

Hailey Schultz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

BEEF 

Market

Champion Angus: Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Any Other Breed: Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Shorthorn: Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Herford: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Crossbred: Allen Kobernick,  Forest Timberwolves; Champion Dairy: Brandon Wachter, Springbrook; GRAND CHAMPION MARKET: Koleton Lorentz, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET: Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves.

Breeding Stock

Champion Angus: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Hereford: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Shorthorn: N/A; Champion Simmental: Maddie Rosen, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Any Other Breed: Julianna Rosen, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Commercial: Kimberly Spaeth, Glenwood City FFA; GRAND CHAMPION: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Jr. Bull Grand: Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Jr. Bull Reserve Grand: Madeline Klatt, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Cow/Calf Grand Champion: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Cow/Calf Reserve Grand: Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Bred & Owned – Market Champion: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Bred and Owned – Female Champion: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine.

Showmanship

Beginners (Grades 4-5): Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Juniors (Grades 6-7): Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Intermediate (Grades 8-9): Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Senior (10th Grade & Over): Kimberly Spaeth, Glenwood City FFA; Explorer: Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine.

Club / Chapter Herd

Kole, Klay & Josie Lorentz: Lone Pine.

Best Fitted Animal

Madeline Melby, Dry Run Go Getters.

Supreme Showman

Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine.

Reserve Supreme Showman

Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine.

SWINE

Market

RESERVE GRAND HOG: Sawyer Massie, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION HOG: Jacob Anderson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION CROSSBRED: Sawyer Massie, Rolling Hills.

Showmanship

Champion Grades 4 – 5: Libby Wagner, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Grades 6 – 7: Alyssa Fouks, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Grades 8 – 9: Amber DeLong, Lone Pine; Champion 10th Grade & Over: Rachel Anderson, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Sawyer Massie, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Rachel Anderson, Rolling Hills.

SHEEP

Market 

Champion Pen of Market Lambs: Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters; RESERVE GRAND MARKET LAMB: N/A; GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB: N/A .

Breeding Stock – Wool

Champion Any Other Reg. Wool: N/A, Champion Commercial Wool Ewe: N/A; Champion Commercial Ewe: Halle Omann, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND EWE: N/A; GRAND CHAMPION EWE: Halle Omann, Riverside.

Breeding Stock – Meat

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Southdown Ewe: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Suffolk Ram: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Wether Style Ewe: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Any Other Reg. Breed: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Crossbred: Isabella Thommes, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND EWE: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION EWE: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine.

Champion Hampshire Ram: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Suffolk Ram: Rose Bishop, Riverside; Champion Any Wether Style: Laura White, Forest Timberwolves: Champion Any Other Breed: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND RAM: Rose Bishop, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION RAM: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine.

Showmanship

Senior Showmanship Champion: Ellen Lindquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Intermediate Showman Champion: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Junior Showman Champion: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Beg. Showmanship Champion: David Thompson, Lone Pine.

GOATS

Dairy

Champion Junior Dairy Doe: Madyson Mueller, Double Good; Champion Senior Dairy Doe: Logan Berg, Wildwood; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY: Ali Mueller, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY: Logan Berg, Wildwood; GRAND CHAMPION BUCK: Logan Berg, Wildwood; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION BUCK: Josiah Berg, Wildwood.

Meat

Champion Junior Meat Doe: Thomas Mueller, Lone Pine; Champion Senior Meat Doe: Bode LaGrander, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ​MEAT GOAT: Thomas Mueller, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Thomas Mueller, Lone Pine.

Any Other Breed

Champion Jr. AOB Goat: N/A; Champion Sr AOB Goat: N/A; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED: Tyler Kennett, Wildwood; GRAND CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED: Emily Kennett, Wildwood.

Market Meat

Champion Market Dairy Wether: Austin DeBoer, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Market Meat Goat: Thomas Mueller, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ​MARKET GOAT: Thomas Mueller, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION ​MARKET GOAT: Bode LaGrander, Lone Pine.

Showmanship

Champion Beg. Showmanship: Brady Mueller, Double Good; Champion Junior Showmanship: Josiah Berg, Wildwood; Champion Inter. Showman: Aliese Mueller, Double Good; Champion Sr. Showmanship: Madyson Mueller, Double Good; Explorer Showmanship: Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers.

CARCASS

Beef

Grand Champion Carcass: Brandon Wachtner, Springbrook; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: Max Emerson, Dry Run Go Getters.

Swine

Grand Champion Carcass: John Jamieson, Lone Pine; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: Logan Butler, Lone Pine.

Sheep

Grand Champion Carcass: Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: Ellen Lindquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

Goats

Grand Champion Carcass: Madyson Mueller, Double Good; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: Sophia Thommes, Riverside.

HORSES

Showmanship

Top Blue – Grade 9 and older: Heidi Sandquist, Hudson’s Lucky Horseshoes; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Mae Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: N/A; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: Amelia Blasing, Riverside; Reserve Champion: Amelia Blasing; Riverside: Champion: Mae Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

English Equitation

Top Blue – Grade 9 and Older: Audrey Jamieson, Baldwin-Woodville FFA; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Mackenzie Korent, Rolling Hills; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Julia Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Bue – Grade 3 – 4: N/A; Reserve Champion: Julia Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion: Aria Tarras, Riverside.

English Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Abbie Derrick, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Mackenzie Korent, Rolling Hills; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Julia Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Glue – Grade 3 – 4: N/A; Reserve Champion: N/A; Champion: N/A.

Stock Seat Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Abbie Derrick, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: N/A; Top Blue – Grade 5-6, N/A; Top Glue – Grade 3 – 4: Amelia Blasing, Riverside; Reserve Champion: Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills; Champion: Abbie Derrick, Riverside.

Western Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 9 and older: Dakota Gartmann, Double Good; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Mae Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Blue – Grades 5-6: N/A; Top Blue – Grades 3-4: Amelia Blasing, Riverside; Reserve Champion: N/A; Champion: N/A

Pleasure Driving – Top Blue

Kiara Afdahl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Western Riding – Top Blue

N/A.

Bareback Equit. – Top Blue

Audrey Jamieson, Lone Pine; Mackenzie Korent, Rolling Hills.

Costume – Top Blue

Ella Olson, Tri-River Voyagers.

Trail Class

Top Blue – Grades 3-4: Amelia Blasing, Riverside; Top Blue – Grades 5-6: Emelia Olson, Tri-River Voyagers; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Peyton Mentink, Double Good; Top Blue – Grades 9- over: Jessica Moore, Baldwin Wide Awake; Trail Grand Champion: Jessica Moore, Baldwin Wide Awake; Trail Reserve Grand Champion: Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills.

Dressage

Reserve Champion: Payton Gilbertson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Grand Champion: Aria Tarras, Riverside

Western Dressage

Reserve Champion: Dakota Gartmann, Double Good; Grand Champion: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake

Hunter Jumper

Reserve Champion: Katarina Thorsen, Harmony Hills; Grand Champion: Taylor Berquam, Dry Run Go Getters.

POULTRY

Chickens

Champion Standard: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Bantam Chicken: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Market: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CHICKEN: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION CHICKEN: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine.

Other Poultry

Champion Turkey: Jim Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Goose: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Duck: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Waterfowl: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Pigeon: Garrett Beukema, Lone Pine; Champion Large Fowl Chicken: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Exotics: Jim Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks; RESERVE GRAND (Classes E-I): David Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION (E – I): Garrett Beukema, Lone Pine.

Showmanship

Champion Novice Showmanship: Rayjob Amundson, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Beginner Showmanship: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Junior Showmanship: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Intermediate Showman: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Senior Showmanship; Marissa Metzler: Hudson’s Lucky Horseshoes; GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine.

Grand Champion Poultry

Garrett Beukema, Lone Pine.

ANIMAL SCIENCE

Champion Veterinary Science: Sophia Thommes, Riverside; Champion Animal Science: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION: Sophia Thommes, Riverside.

RABBITS

Champion Junior Rabbit: Libby Wagner, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Intermediate Rabbit: Katie Moulton, Lone Pine; Champion Senior Rabbit (Doe): Riley Donahue, Rolling Hills; Champion Senior Rabbit (Buck): Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs.

Showmanship

Champion Beginner Showmanship: Libby Wagner, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Intermediate Showman: Patti Crawford, Rolling Hills; Champion Senior Showmanship: Katie Moulton, Lone Pine; Champion Explorer Showmanship: Cole Wakeling, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

SMALL ANIMALS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CAVY: Jaxon Renn, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION CAVY: Karli Thorsen, Harmony Hills;

Other Small Animals

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMAL: Emily Tews, Glen Hills Climbers; GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMAL: Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills.

DOGS

Dog Obedience

Champion Pre-Novice A (Grade 3-7): Blake Wakeling, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Pre-Novice A (8th & up): Josh Van Dyk, Springbrook Champion Pre-Novice B (Grade 3-7): N/A; Champion Pre-Novice B (8th & up): N/A; Champion Novice A: Gabrielle Gossett, Harmony Hills; Champion Novice B: Grace Fox, North Country; Champion Graduate Novice: Nathaniel Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Pre-Open: N/A.

Showmanship

Champion Beginner I Showmanship: Lucy Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Beginner II Showmanship: Nathaniel Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Intermediate I Showman: Grace Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Intermediate II Showman: Nicholas Lentz, Rolling Hills; Champion Senior Showmanship: Abigail Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

CATS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CAT: Thomas Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION CAT: Benjamin Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION KITTEN: N/A; GRAND CHAMPION KITTEN: N/A.

Best Cat of Show

Ben Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

Best Decorated Cage

Avary Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

LLAMA

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Justine Ploeger, Hudson Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION HALTER: Stephanie Howell, Golden Fireballs; Champion Beginner Showman, N/A; Champion Intermediate Showman: Erin McMichaels, Hudson Trail Blazers; Champion Senior Showman: Connor Cook, Glenwood City FFA; RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Erin McMichaels, Hudson Trail Blazers; CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Connor Cook, Glenwood City FFA; Champion Beginner Obstacle: N/A; Champion Intermediate Obstacle: Hallie Cook, Glenwood City FFA; Champion Senior Obstacle: Connor Cook, Glenwood City FFA; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP OBSTACLE – Erin McMichaels, Hudson Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION OBSTACLE: Hallie Cook, Glenwood City FFA; LLAMA PROJECT MEMORIAL TROPHY: Hallie Cook, Glenwood City FFA.

PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Champion Field Crop: Derek Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Vegetable: Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Herb: Katie Moulton, Lone Pine; Champion Fruit: Stella Kamm, Baldwin Wide Awake.

FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

Champion Fresh/Dried Flower: Angela Bonneprise, Rolling Hills; Champion Arrangement: Tabitha Nadeau, Bellringers; Champion Container Plant/Garden: Adaire MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers; OUTSTANDING FLOWER EXHIBITOR: N/A; Champion Houseplant (Grades 4-6): Madalyne Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Houseplant (7th Grade & up); Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HOUSEPLANT: Madlyne Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks; GRAND CHAMPION HOUSEPLANT: Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades; Champion Home Landscaping: Wesley Franklin, Bellringers; Champion Garden Fun / Plant Crafts: Tabatha Nadeau, Bellringers.

NATURAL RESOURCE 

SCIENCE & NATURESPACE

Champion Class A – I: Hawken Benson, Wildwood; Champion Class J – N: Benjamin Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Class O – Q: Grady McAbee, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ​EXHIBIT (Classes A – Q): Hawken Benson, Wildwood; GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT: ​(Classes A – Q): Grady McAbee, Lone Pine.

COMPETITIVE SHOOT

Champion Competitive Shoot ​Archery Novice: C.J. Peterson, Rolling Hills; Champion Competitive Shoot ​Archery (Grades 3-5): Alex Greenfield, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Competitive Shoot ​Archery (Grades 6-8): Daniel Loberg, Wildwood; Champion Competitive Shoot Archery (Grades 9-13): Seth Loberg, Wildwood; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION ARCHERY: Daniel Loberg, Wildwood; GRAND CHAMPION ARCHERY: Seth Loberg, Wildwood

Reserve Grand Champion Competitive Shoot – Shotgun: John Jamieson, Lone Pine; Grand Champion– Competitive Shoot – Shotgun: C.J. Peterson, Rolling Hills

Champion Competitive Shoot ​Rifle (12yrs-8th Grade): John Jamieson, Lone Pine; Champion Competitive Shoot Rifle (Grades 9-13): Russell Thomas, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT – Rifle: Logan Smith, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT – Rifle: Russell Thomas, Golden Fireballs.

LEATHERCRAFT

Champion Stamped Leathercraft – ​Beginners: Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Stamped Leathercraft – ​Intermediate: Adam Kaczmarski, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Stamped Leathercraft – ​Senior, N/A; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – ​Beginners, N/A; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – ​Intermediate: Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – ​Senior: Maya Petersen, Bellringers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER: Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER: Maya Petersen, Bellringers.

POTTERY/CERAMICS

Champion Pottery – hand: Paige Turnel, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Pottery – Wheel: N/A; Champion Bisque Grades 4-5, 6-8, 9-13: Tyler Mentink, Double Good; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 4-5: Rheanna Bischel, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics ​Grades 6 – 8: N/A; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics ​Grades 9 and Over: Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC: Tyler Mentink, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC: McKenna Smith, Double Good.

DRAWING AND PAINTING

Champion Drawing (Grades 4 – 7): Faith Bydovsky, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Drawing (8th & over); Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Painting (Grades 4 – 7): Adeline Goeltl, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Painting (8th & Over): Chloe Halverson, Hudson Trail Blazers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Chloe Halverson, Hudson Trail Blazers.

CULTURAL ARTS

Champion Rubber Stamp (7-9): Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Scrapbooking (10th & up): Natalie Larson, Double Good; Champion Other Arts (4-6): Katieann Englund, Rolling Hills; Champion Other Arts (7-9): Mara Schommer, Lone Pine; Champion Other Arts (10th & up): Maya Petersen, Bellringers; Champion Jewelry Making (10th & up): Samantha Michaud, Rolling Hills; Champion Graphic Art Design: Max Wefe, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS & CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Samantha Michaud, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS AND CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Natalie Larson, Double Good.

Champion Creative Writing: Wesley Franklin, Belllringers; Champion Theater Arts/ Music: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Elizabeth Stange, Golden Fireballs; GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Evelyn Rohrback, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion Colored (Grades 4 – 6): Julia Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Colored (7 – 9): Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Colored (10th & up): Sloane MacSwain, Hudson Trail Blazers.

Champion Black & White (4-6): Kiara Afdahl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Black & White (7 – 9): Alyssa Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Black & White (10th & up): Brooke Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Champion Altered Photo (7-9): Matthew Harle, Riverside; Champion Altered Photo (10th & up): Keegan Wefel, Riverside; Champion Videography: Anna Knutson, Golden Fireballs.

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Matthew Harle, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; HONORABLE MENTION: Kiara Afdahl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

WOODWORKING

Champion – Class A: Payton Gilbertson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion – Class B: Sam Benson, Wildwood; Champion – Class C: Matthew Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion – Class D: Joseph Desio, Riverside; Champion – Class E (Outdoor Beginner): Grace Gartmann, Double Good; Champion – Class F (Outdoor Intermediate/Advanced): Natalie Larson, Double Good; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Levi Dobberstein, Hudson Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION: Joseph Desio, Riverside.

ELECTRICITY

Champion – Class A (Beginner): N/A; Champion – Class B (Seasoned): Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Class C (Intermediate); Michael Lefeber, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Class D (Advanced): Conner Renn, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Conner Renn, Rolling Hills.

MECHANICAL PROJECTS

Champion Class B – Maintenance: N/A; Champion Class C – Restoration: Nicholas Mohrhauser, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Class D – Small Engine: N/A; Champion Class E – Handyman: Andrew Smith, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Class F – Metal Fabrication: Hawken Benson, Wildwood; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Nicholas Mohrhauser, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Hawken Benson, Wildwood; Champion Aerospace: Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion Models: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Building Skills (Legos, Knex, etc.): Kaiden McWilliams, Springbrook; Champion Computer Technology: Wyatt Stehr, Wildwood; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (G – J): Kaiden McWilliams, Springbrook; GRAND CHAMPION: (Class G-J): Wyatt Stehr, Wildwood.

FOODS & NUTRITION

Champion – Class A: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Class B: Julia Wittmer, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion – Class C: Avary Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Class D: Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs; GRAND CHAMPION: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Food Preservation

Champion – Food Pres. ​Class G (Grades 4-6): David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion – Food Pres. ​Class H (Grades 7+): Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Christopher Field, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMPION: Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Cake Decorating

Champion – Grades 4-5: Jerusha Betzold, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Grades 6-7: Katieann Englund, Rolling Hills; Champion – Grades 8-9: Kelsie Nawrocki, Lone Pine; Champion – Grade 10 & Up: Hailey Schultz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Samantha Michaud, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Hailey Schultz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Foods Revue

Champion – Cloverbuds: N/A; Champion – Explorers: N/A; Champion Grades 4 – 5: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Grades 6 – 8: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion 9th Grade & Over: Riley Hammer, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Riley Hammer, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

CLOTHING

Champion – Class A: Libby Wagner, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion – Class B: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion – Class C: Elizabeth Dobson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion – Class D: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Libby Wagner, Sunnyside Shamrocks; GRAND CHAMPION: Elizabeth Dobson, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Clothing Revue

Champion – Cloverbuds: N/A; Champion Grades 3 – 5: Halle Gessler, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Grades 6 – 8: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion 9th Grade & Over: Kayla Harle, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Halle Gessler, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Kayla Harle, Riverside.

KNITTING & CROCHETING

Knitting

Champion – Class A (Grades 4-6): Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Class B (Grades 7th & Over): N/A; Champion – Class C (Intermediate): Jessica Betzold, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Class D (Advanced): N/A; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING: Jessica Betzold, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Crocheting

Champion – Class F (Beginners): N/A; Champion – Class G – ​Beginners (7th Grade & Up) N/A: Champion – Class H (Intermediate): Maya Petersen, Bellringers; Champion – Class I (Advanced): Catherine Schurtz, Rustic Renegades; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING: Catherine Schurtz, Rustic Renegades; GRAND CHAMPION CROCHETING: Maya Petersen, Bellringers.

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Champion – Beginners: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion – Intermediate: Brianna Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion – Advanced: Kayla Harle, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jarin Peterson, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION: Kayla Harle, Riverside

FAMILY & CHILD
DEVELOPMENT

Champion – Class A Grades 4 – 6: N/A; Champion – Class B Grades 7th & up: Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Class C Adopt a Friend: N/A; Champion Health: N/A; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kelsie Nawrocki, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION: Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

IN DEPTH DISPLAYS &

YOUTH LEADERSHIP

Champion In Depth Displays: Avery Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills; Champion Youth Leadership, Megan Feyereisen; Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Robert (R.J.) Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Avery Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills.

CLUB SCRAPBOOKS

1ST PLACE: Roberts Ribbon Reapers; 2ND PLACE: Golden Fireballs; 3RD PLACE: Rolling Hills

OPEN CLASS GRAND AND RESERVE GRAND

Dept. 114 – Plant & Soil Science

Reserve Grand: Field Crop – Terry Mitchell, New Richmond; Grand Champion: Field Crop – Terry Mitchell, New Richmond; Honorable Mention: Gene Aune, Hammond

Reserve Grand: Veggies – Barb Ramberg, Baldwin; Grand Champion: Veggies – Dennis Hurtis, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand: Fruit – Terry Mitchell, New Richmond; Grand Champion: Fruit – Susie Aune – Pederson, Hammond

Dept. 115 – Flowers and Houseplants

Reserve Grand: Cut Flowers – Susie Aune – Pederson, Hammond; Grand Champion: Cut Flowers – Nattele McCarthy, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand: Potted Plants/Arrangements – Annette Sabol, Hammond; Grand Champion: Potted Plants/Arrangements – Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City

Dept. 116 – Natural Sciences

Reserve Grand: N/A; Grand Champion: Linnea Fouks, Deer Park

Dept. 118 – Cultural Arts

Reserve Grand: Arts & Crafts – Cosetta Hawkins; Grand Champion: Arts & Crafts – Janice Brackmyer, New Richmond

Reserve Grand: Fine Arts – Erica Echo, Deer Park; Grand Champion: Fine Arts – Renee Boe, Deer Park

Dept. 188A: Exceptional Persons

Reserve Grand: Nancy VanSomeren, Baldwin; Grand Champion: Karen Langfeldt, New Richmond

Dept. 119 – Antiques

Reserve Grand: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City; Grand Champion: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City

Dept. 120 – Photography

Reserve Grand: Sallyann Fiddler, Hudson; Grand Champion: Troy Schmidt, New Richmond

Dept. 122 – Woodworking

Reserve Grand: Al Anderson, Glenwood City; Grand Champion: Heidi Eliason, Emerald

Dept. 125 – Foods & Nutrition

Reserve Grand: Foods & Nutrition – Jean Booth, Downing; Grand Champion: Foods & Nutrition – Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Reserve Grand: Food Preservation – Susie Aune-Pederson, Hammond; Grand Champion: Food Preservation – Bev Mitchell, New Richmond

Dept. 126 – Clothing

Reserve Grand: Meg Tryba; Grand Champion: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Dept. 127 – Knitting & Crocheting

Reserve Grand: Knitting – Dayna Grant, Glenwood City; Grand Champion: Knitting – Kelly Clark, Glenwood City

Reserve Grand: Crocheting – Annette Zunig, Glenwood City; Grand Champion: Crocheting – Kelly Clark, Glenwood City

Dept. 128 – Home Furnishings

Reserve Grand: Quilt – Pamela Caduff, Somerset; Grand Champion: Quilt – Meg Tryba, Somerset

Reserve Grand: Non-Quilt – Catherine Bauer; Grand Champion: Non-Quilt – Bea Hunt, Hudson

Senior Citizens:

Grand Champion: Betty Schmidt, New Richmond