Skip to content

Boyceville thinclads compete at Colfax

AMERY — Sometimes individual success doesn’t always equate to team success.

Despite having several of its members place well at a small five-team meet in Colfax last Thursday, May 5, the Boyceville girls’ and boys’ came in fourth and fifth respectively.

The girls scored 74.25 points while the boys tallied just 18.5.

Eau Claire Regis took the girls title with 101 points and Elk Mound reigned supreme in the boys’ competition with 119.5 points.

The girls’ fourth-place showing was a bit deceiving as less than 27 points separated the first through fourth-place teams.

The Lady Bulldogs’ 4 x 100 meter relay team consisting of Erica Sempf, Cassie Malean, Ireland McAbee-Thomas and Carlee Schultz missed the school record by .12  seconds but won the race in dominating fashion in :53.17.

The girls’ 4 x 400 meter squad also ran to the top spot. Erica Sempf ran Boyceville to the lead and fought to keep it with Emma Harnisch, Anna Hagen, and Emily Voelker all running their best times to win the event. The team finished in 4:36.07.

Brooklyn Booth led a Boyceville clean sweep of the pole vault with a first-place jump of 7’ 6”, Emma Harnisch was second after she cleared 7’ and Emily Voelker went 6’ 6” to place third.

Ireland McAbee Thomas was second in triple jump.

Erica Sempf placed third in long jump and placed fifth in both the long jump and 200 meters.

Cassie Malean cleared 5’ 1” to win the high jump and added a  second in the 100 meter dash running another personal best time of :13.2.

Three sophomore girls placed in both the shot put and discus throw. Paulina Wenke was third in the  discus and shot put; Haley Wold was fifth in the shot and discus; and Satina Chilson copped a pair of  sevenths in the events.

For the Boyceville boys, senior Brandon Windsor won the shot put with a heave of 41’ 11.5” and Tyler Krueger was second in the pole vault and 5th in the 110 meter high hurdles.

Jack Kapsner and Rian Corr used teamwork to register personal records in the 1600 meters. Kapsner was fifth and Corr took sixth.

Brandon Kenefick was fifth and Michael Chich took seventh in the pole vault; Brandon Malean placed sixth in the 400 meters and the boys’ 4 x 400 meter relay team finished fourth.

Boyceville has a pair of meets this week in preparation for the conference in Glenwood City on Tuesday, May 17. The Bulldogs competed in Mondovi yesterday (May 10) and will host the Dunn-St. Croix/Lakeland Challenge on tomorrow (Thursday, May 12).

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 100m Hurdles – 7. Emma Harnisch, 20.63; 9. Carlee Schultz, 26.42. 100m Dash – 2. Cassie Malean, 13.21; 8. Ireland McAbee-Thomas 13.88. 400m Dash – 4. Emily Voelker, 1:08.63; 8. Anna Hagen 1:13.98; 9. Brooklyn Booth, 1:15.83. 4x100m Relay – 1. Boyceville 53.17. 300m Hurdles – 4. Emma Harnisch, 57.64; 6. Anna Hagen, 1:00.55. 200m Dash – 5. Erica Sempf, 29.67; 10. Emily Voelker, 30.77; 15. Brooklyn Booth, 32.68. 4x400m Relay – 1. Boyceville 4:36.07. High Jump – 1. Cassie Malean, 5-01.00; 5. Ireland McAbee-Thomas, 4-04.00. Pole Vault – 1. Brooklyn Booth, 7-06.00; 2. Emma Harnisch, 7-00.00; 3. Emily Voelker, 6-06.00. Long Jump – 3. Erica Sempf, 15-05.00; 5. Cassie Malean, 14-07.00. Triple Jump – 2. Ireland McAbee Thomas, 32-01.50; 7. Carlee Schultz, 28-06.25. Discus Throw – 3. Paulina Wenke, 95-02; 5. Haley Wold, 84-07; 7. Satina Chilson, 78-05. Shot Put – 3. Paulina Wenke, 27-10.00; 5. Haley Wold, 25-05.00; 7. Satina Chilson, 24-04.50.

BOYS INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 110m Hurdles – 5. Tyler Krueger, 19.19. 100m Dash – 12. Trystin O’Connell, 12.84; 17. Hunter Lipke, 14.19. 1600m Run – 5. Jack Kapsner, 5:18.13; 6. Rian Corr, 5:23.25. 400m Dash – 6. Brandon Malean, 57.67. 200m Dash – 12. Trystin O’Connell, 26.62; 16. Brandon Kenefick, 29.11. 4x400m Relay – 1. Boyceville 4:03.41. Pole Vault – 2. Tyler Krueger, 12-00.00; 5. Brandon Kenefick, 9-00.00; 7. Michael Chich, 8-06.00. Long Jump – 10. Tyler Krueger, 16-01.75; 12. Trystin O’Connell, 15-11.00. Discus Throw – 15. Damien Waller, 62-00. Shot Put – 1. Brandon Windsor, 41-11.50; 15. Damien Waller, 23-07.00.

GIRLS TEAM RESULTS: 1. Eau Claire Regis 101, 2. Colfax 86, 3. Elk Mound, 84.25, 4. Boyceville, 74.25, 5. Spring Valley, 28.5.

BOYS TEAM RESULTS: 1. Elk Mound 119.5, 2. Eau Claire Regis 86, 3. Colfax 70, 4. Spring Valley 65, 5. Boyceville 18.5.