Skip to content

2015 St. Croix County Fair Competitive Shoot, Carcass, and Open Class exhibit results

2015 St. Croix County Fair Competitive Shoot, Carcass, and Open Class exhibit results

COMPETITIVE SHOOT

Archery

Champion Competitive Shoot Archery Novice: Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion Competitive Shoot Archery (Grades 3-5): Ryan Gunderson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Competitive Shoot Archery (Grades 6-8): Anna Gunderson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Competitive Shoot Archery (Grades 9-13): Seth Loberg, Wildwood; RES GRAND CHAMPION ARCHERY: Anna Gunderson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION ARCHERY: Seth Loberg, Wildwood.

Shooting

Champion Competitive Shoot Shooting Novice: Matthew Harle, Riverside; Champion Competitive Shoot Shooting (12 years – 8th Grade): Anna Gunderson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Competitive Shoot Shooting (Grades 9-13): Logan Smith, Double Good; Champion Competitive Shoot Muzzleloader: N/A; RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT: Matthew Harle, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT: Logan Smith, Double Good.

CARCASS RESULTS

Beef

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Rose Gillis, Forest Timberwolves.

Swine

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Rachel Anderson, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Ellis Frank, Riverside.

Sheep

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Connor Renn, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Isabella Thommes, Riverside.

Goats

GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Thomas Mueller, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CARCASS: Bode LaGrander, Lone Pine.

 

OPEN CLASS RESULTS

FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

Flowers and House Plants – Potted Plants: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City; GRAND CHAMPION: Elsie Obermueller, Wilson.

Flowers and House Plants – Cut Flowers: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Susie Aune-Pederson, Hammond; GRAND CHAMPION: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin; HONORABLE MENTION: Susie Aune Pederson, Hammond.

Flowers and House Plants – Bouquets and Arrangements: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Shannon Kamm, New Richmond; GRAND CHAMPION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City.

Flowers and House Plants – Best of Show: Elsie Obermueller, Wilson: Potted Plants – In Memory of Wayne Peterson, Peterson Valley View Farms.

WOODWORKING

Woodworking: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Don Stannard, Hudson; GRAND CHAMPION: Al Anderson, Glenwood City.

CULTURAL ARTS

Arts & Crafts: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Cindy Van Dyk, New Richmond; GRAND CHAMPION: Cindy Van Dyke, New Richmond .

Fine Arts: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Billie Jo Kostman, Wilson; GRAND CHAMPION: Caitlyn Kizer, New Richmond.

ANTIQUES

Antiques: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Joyce Knippenberg, Woodville; GRAND CHAMPION: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City.

FOODS & NUTRITION

Foods: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin; GRAND CHAMPION: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin.

Food Preservation: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond; GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond.

NATURAL SCIENCES

Natural Science: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Megan Frye, Baldwin; GRAND CHAMPION: Linnea Fouks, Deer Park.

NATURAL SCIENCES

Plant and Soil Science – Field Crops: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Terry Mitchell, New Richmond; GRAND CHAMPION: Gene Aune-Pederson, Hammond.

Plant and Soil Science – Vegetables: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Dennis Hurtis, Glenwood City; GRAND CHAMPION: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin.

Plant and Soil Science – Fruits: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond; GRAND CHAMPION: Terry Mitchell, New Richmond.

Plant and Soil Science – Best in Show: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond.

HOME FURNISHINGS

Home Furnishings – Quilted: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jean Krumm, New Richmond; GRAND CHAMPION: Heidi Kowalchyk, Roberts.

Home Furnishings – Non-Quilted: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kaen Volkert, New Richmond; GRAND CHAMPION: Cindy Van Dyk, New Richmond.

CLOTHING

Clothing: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Charlotte Cores, Deer Park; GRAND CHAMPION: Linnea Fouks, Deer Park.

KNITTING & CROCHETING

Crocheting: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Joan Good, Spring Valley; GRAND CHAMPION: Julie Solberg, Hammond.

Knitting: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Margaret Ohman, Woodville; GRAND CHAMPION: Virginia Ducklow, River Falls.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Photography: RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Betty Bryan, Roberts; GRAND CHAMPION: Betty Bryan, Roberts.

DEPT. 106

MARE CHAMPION BELGIAN: Allen Maves; RESERVE MARE BELGIAN: Allen Maves; BEST OF SHOW: Allen Maves; GELDING CHAMPION PERCHERON: Emily Kuesel; RESERVE: Allen Kuesel.