Skip to content

Five Boyceville wrestlers named to Crossface All-State Academic teams

The Wisconsin Crossface Wrestling magazine has named five Boyceville wrestlers to its 2015 All-State Academic teams.

Crossface recently released its academic teams for the 9-10 grades and 11-12 grades for the past season and on the lists were a pair of Boyceville freshmen, a sophomore, a junior and a senior.

The awards are broken into a pair of categories based on grade level – one for wrestlers in the ninth and tenth grades and the other for 11th and 12th grades.

Garrett Joles was tabbed for first-team honors for grades nine and ten after the freshman finished second at 170 pounds in the 2015 WIAA State Championships.

Fellow freshman Jason Swanepoel and sophomore James Palmer earned placement on the third team for grades nine and ten. Palmer competed in his second straight state tournament this past February.

Senior Logan McAbee-Thomas and junior Brandon Windsor were both chosen to the third team for grades 11 and 12.

“I would like to congratulate these you men on outstanding work in the classroom and on the mat,” said Boyceville head wrestling coach Jamie Olson.

“This is a very high honor to achieve and they are recognized with the best in the state.  I’m proud of their efforts and they represent Boyceville in the highest of standards”.

Criteria include a wrestler’s overall grade point average (GPA), 2014-15 varsity wins, and placement at state. The GPA is multiplied by 100 and then added to the number of varsity wins in the season and state tournament placement points (60 for first, 50 for second, 40 for third, etc.) for a final point total. The top point-getters are awarded first-team designation, followed by second team and then third team.

GRADES 9-10
Name, School, Grade, GPA, Varsity Wins, State Place, Total Points
Formula used:  (GPA X 100) + 2014-15 varsity wins + state tournament points (1st place 60, 2nd 50, 3rd 40…..)

FIRST TEAM (all honorees listed)
Mason Kauffman, Stratford, 10, 3.99, 49, 1, 508 pts.
A J Schoenfuss, Stratford, 9, 3.95, 46, 1, 501 pts.
Jeremy Schoenherr, Stratford, 9, 3.95, 42, 1, 497 pts.
Weston Wichman, Johnson Creek, 9, 3.92, 23, 2, 486 pts.
Alston Nutter, Fennimore, 9, 3.67, 51, 1, 478 pts.
Aaron Schulist, Mukwonago, 9, 3.83, 42, 2, 475 pts.
Kamren Bornbach, Stratford, 10, 3.71, 41, 1, 472 pts.
Peyton Mocco, West Allis Hale, 9, 4.00, 41, 4, 471 pts.
Garrett Joles, Boyceville, 9, 3.84, 31, 2, 465 pts.
Chase Katzenmeyer, Evansville, 10, 3.97, 37, 4, 464 pts.
Jordan Blanchard, Coleman, 10, 3.81, 48, 4, 459 pts.
Jackson Hemauer, DeForest, 10, 3.57, 44, 2, 451 pts.
Brock Bergelin, Denmark, 10, 3.43, 48, 1, 451 pts.
Zachary Foth, Laconia, 9, 4.00, 42, Q, 447 pts.
Drew Scharenbrock, Sun Prairie, 9, 4.00, 41, Q, 446 pts.
Mason French, Kenosha Tremper, 9, 4.00, 41, Q, 446 pts.
Caleb Ziebell, Slinger, 9, 4.00, 41, Q, 446 pts.

SECOND TEAM
No area athletes made the list

THIRD TEAM (only area athletes listed)
Gabe Colbeth, Clear Lake, 9, 4.00, 28, —–, 428 pts.
James Palmer, Boyceville, 10, 3.84, 38, Q, 427 pts.
Jason Swanepoel, Boyceville, 9, 3.96, 4, —–, 400 pts.
Ryan Anderson, Clear Lake, 9, 3.50, 29, —–, 379 pts.

GRADES 11-12
FIRST TEAM (only area athletes listed)
Mason Stokke, Menomonie, 11, 3.91, 44, 1, 495
Kal Gerber, Cameron, 12, 4.00, 44, 2, 494
Max Gierke, Hudson, 12, 4.00, 39, 4, 469

SECOND TEAM
(only area athletes listed)

Hunter Marko, Amery, 11, 3.68, 40, 1, 468
Ian Ruble, Clear Lake, 11, 4.00, 37, 5, 457

THIRD TEAM
(only area athletes listed)

Bennett Paulson, Amery, 11, 3.47, 44, 1, 451
Austen Connor, Amery, 11, 4.00, 33, 6, 443
Dylan Anderson, Hudson, 11, 3.54, 42, 3, 436
Logan McAbee-Thomas Boyceville, 12, 3.95, 26, Q, 426
Kyle Zerbian, Chippewa Falls, 12, 3.90 34, —–, 424
Andrew Smith Amery, 11, 4.00, 17, Q, 422
Josh Waddell, Menomonie, 12, 3.15, 41, 1, 416
Brandon Windsor, Boyceville, 11, 3.90, 26, —–, 416
Erik Bell, Hudson, 12, 3.98, 11, —–, 409

CROSSFACE SCHOLAR-ATHLETES OF THE YEAR

Grades 11-12
Cole Martin, Lancaster

Grades 9-10
Mason Kauffman, Stratford