Skip to content

Boyceville HS & MS Science Olympiad earn regional runner-up team awards

MILWAUKEE — Boyceville High School’s Science Olympiad team competed at the Wisconsin State Tournament at UW-Milwaukee this past Saturday and finished as the fourth place overall school out of the 42 teams that qualified for state, finishing in the top four at the state tournament for the seventh consecutive year.  With a high school enrollment of around 220 students, Boyceville was one of the smallest high schools to qualify a team for state, and was the smallest public school to finish in the top 20.

State Championships were earned by senior Hannah Jerrie and junior Maddy Bygd in Disease Detectives and junior Wyatt Swenson and sophomore Max Engel in Bridge Building.

State runner-ups were earned by freshman Jason Swanepoel and junior Brandon Windsor in GeoLogic Mapping, sophomore Kiel Anderson and junior Jack Kapsner in Bungee Drop (exhibition), and freshmen Rian Corr and Emmett Kapsner in Wright Stuff (exhibition).

Bronze medals were earned by junior Andrew Marshall and Max Engel in Scrambler and Max Engel and Wyatt Swenson in Wright Stuff.

Fourth place medals were earned by Jason Swanepoel and Brandon Windsor in Dynamic Planet, Maddy Bygd and juniors Samantha Merkel and Peyton Hellmann in Protein Modeling, and Wyatt Swenson and Andrew Marshall in Mission Possible.

Fifth place medals were earned by Rian Corr and Emmett Kapsner in Scrambler (exhibition) and senior Rachal Anderson and Kiel Anderson in Bridge Building.

Sixth place medals were earned by Hannah Jerrie and Maddy Bygd in Anatomy & Physiology, Maddy Bygd and Brandon Windsor in Invasives, freshman Casey Owen and Rian Corr in Bridge Building, and Rachal Anderson and senior Megan Bird in Wright Stuff (exhibition).

“I am so proud of all of our students stepping up after losing so many students from last year” said Boyceville head coach Andy Hamm.  “Our students have worked exceptionally hard all year long and I could not be more proud of their hard work and dedication to the team.  These students have learned about not only STEM concepts but also themselves and have taken advantage of the many opportunities to grow professionally.   It was a great run this year with a lot of exciting moments and I could not be more proud of all of our students.”

Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm and Steve Duerst.

FINAL RESULTS OF THE 2015 WISCONSIN HIGH SCHOOL SCIENCE OLYMPIAD STATE TOURNAMENT
1. Menomonie 66
2. Madison West 69
3. Medford 170
4. Boyceville 181
5. Verona 199
6. Racine Prairie 248
7. Waunakee 256
8. Wausau West 263
9. Brookfield Central 294
10. Platteville 319
11. Marshfield 323
12. Slinger 323
13. Oregon 377
14. Cambridge 378
15. Beloit Turner 378
16. Madison Country Day 407
17. Marshall 408
18. Denmark 414
19. Chippewa Falls 414
20. Athens 421
21. Shell Lake 421
22. Mt. Horeb 426
23. Shorewood 428
24. Poynette 480
25. Lakeland Union 496
26. St. Croix Central 509
27. Elk Mound 527
28. Hartford Union 543
29. Spring Valley 557
30. Brookfield East 578
31. Neenah 585
32. Baraboo 588
33. Madison LaFollette 627
34. Middleton 633
35. West Allis Nathan Hale 662
36. Eleva-Strum 663
37. Stanley-Boyd 667
38. Racine St. Catherine’s 677
39. Chilton 695
40. Madison Memorial 710
41. Madison Edgewood 723
42. Colfax 773