Boyceville MS Science Olympiad Team 4th overall at state tournament for second year in a row

OSHKOSH – Boyceville Middle School’s Science Olympiad team competed at the Wisconsin State Tournament at UW-Oshkosh this past Saturday and finished as the fourth place team overall, regardless of school size, for the second year in a row.  This was BMS’s fourth-straight top-5 overall team finish at the Science Olympiad State Tournament.

State championships were earned by ninth grader Casey Owen and sixth grader Nathan Corr in Elastic Launch Gliders, Casey Owen and seventh grader Emma Bygd in Bottle Rockets, and Nathan Corr and seventh-grader Cade Klefstad in Wheeled Vehicle.  State runner-up silver medals were earned by Casey Owen and Nathan Corr in Bridge Building, Cade Klefstad and Casey Owen in Robo-Cross, and seventh graders Ana Evenson and Tyra Kostman in Write It, Do It.  Overall sixth place finishes were earned by Nathan Corr and Cade Klefstad in Air Trajectory and Casey Owen and Nathan Corr in Road Scholar.  An eighth place overall finish was earned by Ana Evenson, Tyra Kostman, and Emma Bygd in Experimental Design.   A ninth place finish was earned by eighth graders Mark Timper and Sarah Kapsner in Crime Busters.  Overall tenth place finishes were earned by Mark Timper and seventh grader Caitlyn Pelikan in Crime Busters, and Ana Evenson and Mark Timper in Bio-Process Lab.

“It was really exciting to see our kids compete at the state tournament on Saturday” said Boyceville Head Coach Andy Hamm.  “Our kids have worked really hard all year and it was a thrilling awards ceremony that capped an exciting day where every student stepped up and did their best.  I am very proud of the hard work and accomplishments of all of our middle school students who participated on Saturday.”

Boyceville was the only small school to finish among the top five teams in the state, and was one of the smallest public schools to even qualify for the state tournament this year.

Boyceville would like to thank the Hostetter Family as well as the administration, faculty, and parents in the Boyceville Community School District for their support all year to make this opportunity possible for the students.

Final Results of the 2015 Wisconsin Middle School Science Olympiad State Tournament
1. Velma Hamilton (Madison) 95
2. Waunakee 164
3. Menomonie 176
4. Boyceville 238
5. Medford Area 243
6. Madison Eagle 244
7. Marshall 248
8. Rice Lake 301
9. Platteville 314
10. Mt. Horeb 318
11. Badger Ridge (Verona) 328
12. Classical (Appleton) 362
13. Sennett (Madison) 371
14. Madison Country Day School 397
15. Tomah 423
16. Sparta STEM School 446
17. Marshfield 453
18. ALPS Charter School (Oshkosh) 453
19. East Troy 460
20. Nikolay (Cambridge) 465
21. Johnson Creek 477
22. Stanley-Boyd 480
23. Madison Edgewood 489
24. Shorewood 500
25. All Saints Catholic (Antigo) 506
26. New Lisbon 525
27. Milwaukee School of Languages 535
28. Hartford Central 545
29. St. Lucy’s (Racine) 583
30. Ft. Atkinson St. Joseph 640
31. Glacial Drumlin (Monona Grove) 674
32. Butternut 686
33. Holy Family Homeschool (Evansville) 689
34. Reedsburg Webb 712
35. JC McKenna (Evansville) 720