Glenwood City, Boyceville students do well at Solo & Ensemble

BOYCEVILLE — Members of the Glenwood City and Boyceville Music Departments attended Solo & Ensemble Festival on Monday, March 9th at Boyceville High School. Schools participating were: Spring Valley, Boyceville, Colfax, Menomonie and Glenwood City.

The primary purposes of WSMA festivals are to:
• Establish standards of quality for music literature.
• Motivate students to prepare and perform to the best of their abilities.
• Improve students’ understanding of music literature and music concepts
• Provide opportunities for performance of original student compositions.
• Support improvement of school music programs through individual and group achievement.
• Encourage exploration of diverse musical styles and ensemble combinations.

The Wisconsin School Music Association uses the following guidelines for criteria checkmarks: *I & I – Excellent (consistently outstanding); II – Very Good (very good performance with only minor shortcomings); III – Good (demonstrating accomplishment but lacking several essential qualities); IV – Fair (numerous weaknesses and/or errors); V – Poor (lacking in fundamental aspects of performance, understanding, or preparation).

Glenwood City

Glenwood City students’ results are as follows:

CLASS A
*I & I Ratings
*I Tressa Peskar – Flute Solo
*I Ellen Lindquist – French Horn Solo
*I Mae Buttles – Euphonium Solo
*I Samuel Melendrez – Bass Vocal Solo
*I Erin Drinkman – Musical Theatre Solo
*I Kaylie Scalze/Samuel Melendrez – Alto/Bass Duet
*I TTB Ensemble – Jacob Hierlmeier, Todd Petersen, Nick Schone, Owen Anderson, Kip Wallace, Bill Norenberg, Marcus Kadinger, Mitch Hurtgen, Samuel Melendrez
*I SSA Ensemble – Isabella Nadeau, Erin Drinkman, Lydia McClelland, Nikki Gabbert, Mikaela Voeltz, Megan Samens, Gabby Porter, Rachel Klatt, Kaylie Scalze, Natasha Rassbach

I Kaitlin Lee – Flute solo
I Tressa Peskar – Piano Solo
I Kaylie Scalze – Musical Theatre Solo
I Kaylie Scalze – Alto Solo
I Erin Drinkman – Soprano Solo
I Rachel Klatt – Alto Solo
I Ellen Lindquist – Soprano Solo
I Ellen Lindquist – Musical Theatre Solo
I Lydia McClelland – Soprano Solo
I Nick Schone – Tenor Solo
I Savannah Kessler – Soprano Solo
I Savannah Kessler – Musical Theatre Solo

II Ratings
Lydia McClelland – Musical Theatre Solo

CLASS B
I Ratings
Percussion ensemble – Bill Norenberg, Sierra Peterson, Josiah McClelland, Skylar Allen Croes, Hannah Steinberger, Brandon Barstad

Clarinet choir – Kayla Hill, Leslie Ludtke, Natasha Rassbach, Gabby Peterson, Kaylie Scalze, Nicole Peabody, Kelsey Magsam, Rachelle Fern, Marne Lewis, Rachel Klatt, Michaela Nyhus, Olivia Janson, Erin Davis, Becca Peterson, Sam Nelson, Allexis Rassbach, Delaney Quinn

Saxophone choir – Maya Petersen, Morgan Kadinger, Dakota Phalin, Kaylie Krueger, Morgan Peterson, Tyler Owen, Jeff Schone, Will Rosenow, Kayla Moe, Andrew Bauman, Mykenzie Krueger, Liz Wink, Collin Schone, Abby Kremer, Jatelyn Johnson, Hanna Strehlo, Morgan Lee, Dillon Hierlmeier, Bryce Fayerweather

Flute choir – Melina Schultz, Emma Scholler, Tressa Peskar, Jaeda Fern, Savannah Kessler, Winter McIntyre, Tia Carlson, Catherine Schurtz, Mariah Voeltz

Brass/Percussion Ensemble – Todd Petersen, Gabby Porter, Liam Brandt, Corey Klatt, Nick Schone, Ellen Lindquist, Nic Jensen, Jacob Hierlmeier, Nathan Hill, Mitch Hurtgen, Maddy Wagner, Sabrina Flettre, Sam Melendrez, Bradley Kessler, Darcy Peabody, Owen Wagner, Ethan Kahler, Matt Bauman, Damien Shaleen, Riley Schutz, Spencer Oehlke, Alex Holldorf, Emily Hill, Jacky Vang, Hannah Steinberger

Flute Duet – Melina Schultz/Emma Scholler

SSA Vocal Ensemble – Maya Petersen, Morgan Kadinger, Marne Lewis, Rachel Klatt, Dakota Phalin, Tia Carlson, Gabby Peterson, Winter McIntyre, Kaylie Scalze

Maggie Wallin – Soprano Solo

II Ratings

SSA Vocal Ensemble – Marne Lewis, Ellen Lindquist, Sierra Peterson, Ashley Holmquist, Mikayla Roberts, Dakota Raska

SSA Vocal Ensemble – Nicole Peabody, Kaylie Krueger, MyKenzie Krueger, Emma Scholler, Ashley Harkless, Kristine Sina, Morgan Peterson, Julie McNamara, Rachelle Fern

SA Vocal Duet – Mikayla Roberts/Ashley Holmquist

Saxophone Duet – Abby Kremer/Jatelyn Johnson

CLASS C
I Ratings

Anna Brigham – Alto Solo

Lane O’Meara – Alto Solo

Olivia Scalze – Alto Solo

Maggie Wallin – Oboe Solo

Annika Bauman – Clarinet Solo

Lane O’Meara – Xylophone Solo

Kaitlin Lee – Piano Solo

Izabelle Draxler – Piano Solo

Maddie Oehlke – Piano Solo

SSAA Duet – Claira White, Abby Holmquist, Leslie Peralta, Sabrina Flettre

SSAA Duet – Maggie Wallin, Hanna Strehlo, Anna Brigham, Olivia Scalze

SSA Vocal Ensemble – Jenesa Klinger, Andi Jo Britton, Liz Wink, Julia Nerby, Mariah Voeltz, Melina Schultz

TB Vocal Ensemble – Jacob Nadeau, Jacob Traynor, Nic Jensen, Mitchell Fallos, Collin Schone, Mark McNamara, Peter Hill, Corey Klatt, Owen Wagner, Spencer Oehlke, Ethan Kahler, Matt Bauman

Percussion ensemble – Maya Petersen, Lydia McClelland, Will Rosenow, Kyle Meyers, Luz Perez, Andi Jo Britton, Owen Wagner, Ethan Kahler, Matt Bauman, Riley Schutz, Alex Holldorf, Emily Hill, Collin Schone

Mallet Percussion Ensemble – Tressa Peskar, Abby Kremer, Jatelyn Johnson, Kaitlin Lee, Nolan Stodola, Lane O’Meara

Flute/Euphonium Duet – Kaitlin Lee/Mae Buttles

II Ratings

Kaitlin Lee – Alto Solo

Boyceville

Boyceville students’ results are as follows:

CLASS A

*I & I Ratings

*I Hannah Jerrie – Flute Solo

*I Hunter Holten – Alto Saxophone Solo

I Erica Sempf – Piano Solo

II Ratings

Nicole Bartos – Trumpet Solo

CLASS B

I Ratings

Abigail Erickson – Flute Solo

II Ratings

Jasmine Windsor – Alto Saxophone Solo

CLASS C

I Ratings

Mariah Drury and Kailynn Bird – Flute Duet

Hunter Holten and Lauryn Dominic – Alto Saxophone Duet

Sarah Kapsner – Flute Solo

Mikayla Schmidt – Flute Solo

Damien Waller – Alto Saxophone Solo

Jaden Reisimer – Trumpet Solo

Paulina Wienke – Drum Set Solo

Trett Joles – Drum Set Solo

Nolan Windsor – Guitar Solo

II Ratings

Emma Bygd

Brendan Sempf

Maggie Wyss