2014 St. Croix County Fair Champions announced – 7-23-2014

Listed below are the results the 2014 St. Croix County Fair Champions:

DAIRY

Holstein

Jr. Champion Registered: Megan Steel, Riverside; Jr. Champion Grade: Julie McNamara, Bellringers; Sr. Champion Registered: Ellis Frank, Riverside; Sr. Champion Grade: Brady Henry, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Ellis Frank, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Brady Henry, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Guernsey

Jr. Champion Registered: Bridget Mueller, WI Jr. Guernsey Breeders; Sr. Champion Registered: Carly Grafenstein, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION: Carly Grafenstein, Baldwin Wide Awake; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Carly Grafenstein, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Jersey

Jr. Champion Registered: Megan Schulte, New Richmond FFA; Jr. Champion Grade: Madalyne Booth, Bellringers; Sr. Champion Registered: Michaela Slind, Lone Pine; Sr. Champion Grade: Mae Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks; GRAND CHAMPION: Michaela Slind, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Avery Utecht, Dry Run Go Getters.

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Registered: Trevor Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Sr. Champion Registered: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Any Other Breed

Jr. Champion Grade: Tyler Franklin, Bellringers; Sr. Champion Grade: Tyler Franklin, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION: Tyler Franklin, Bellringers;

Dairy Supreme Champ

Ellis Frank, Riverside

Showmanship

4th Grade Showman: Allison Skinner, Riverside; 5th Grade Showman: Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; 6th  Grade Showman: Axel Mahoney, Harmony Hills; 7th – 8th  Grade Showman: Hailey Mueller, WI Jr. Guernsey Breeders; 9th – 10th Grade Showman: Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake; 11th Grade & Over: Mikayla Slind, Lone Pine

Outstanding Dairy Member

Micheala Slind, Lone Pine

 

BEEF 

Market

Champion English Breed: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Exotic; Kelton Roseboom, SCC FFA; Champion Crossbred: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Dairy: Alexandra Kerber, Riverside; GRAND CHAMP MARKET: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP MKT: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock

Champion Angus: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Hereford: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Shorthorn: Jordan Frederick, Glenwood City FFA; Champion Simmental: Annamari Haffner, New Richmond FFA; Champion Any Other Breed: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Commercial: Megan Schulte, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Jr. Bull Grand: Megan Schutle, True Blue; Jr. Bull Reserve Grand: Brett Sucket, Springbrook; Cow/Calf Grand Champion: Grace Holldorf, Lone Pine; Cow/Calf Reserve Grand: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Bred & Owned – Market Champion: Megan Schulte, True Blue; Bred and Owned – Female Champion: Kimberly Frederick, SCC FFA

Showmanship

Beginners (Grades 4-5): Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Juniors (Grades 6-7): Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Intermediate (Grades 8-9): Dylan Wachter, Springbrook; Senior (10th Grade & Over): Kelly Frederick, SCC FFA; Explorer: Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Club / Chapter Herd

Lone Pine

Best Fitted Animal

Grace Holldorf, Lone Pine

 

SWINE

Market

RESERVE GRAND HOG: Tristan Steel, Springbrook; GRAND CHAMP HOG: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock

Showmanship

Champion Grades 4 – 5: Alyssa Fouks; Champion Grades 6 – 7: Riley Schactner, Riverside; Champion Grades 8 – 9: Austin Raymond, Dry Run; Champion 10th Grade & Over: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine

 

SHEEP

Market 

Champion Pen of Market Lambs: Caleb Deboer, Forest Timberwolves; RES GRAND MARKET LAMB: Kelton Rozeboom, SCC FFA; GRAND CHAMP MARKET LAMB: Megan Liddle, True Blue

Breeding Stock – Wool

Champion Any Other  Reg. Wool: Megan Widdle, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION EWE: Megan Widdle, True Blue

Breeding Stock – Meat

Champion Dorset Ewe: Shelby Widdle, SCC FFA; Champion Hampshire Ewe: Ellen Lindquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Southdown  Ewe: Dazey Prinsen, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Suffolk Ewe: Rose Bishop, Riverside; Champion Wether Style Ewe: Megan Liddle, True Blue; Champion Any Other Reg Breed: Megan Liddle, True Blue; Champion Crossbred: Annie Loewel, True Blue; Champion Commercial Ewe: Tyler Tipton, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND EWE: Dazey Prinsen, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION EWE: Ellen Lindquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Hampshire Ram: Megan Liddle, True Bluer; Champion Suffolk Ram: Evelyn White, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Any Other Reg Breed: Caleb Deboar, Forest Timberwolves; RESERVE GRAND RAM: Megan Liddle, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION RAM: Evelyn White, Glen Hills Climbers

Showmanship

Senior Showmanship Champion: Shelby Liddle, True Blue; Intermediate Showman Champion: Ellen Lindquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Junior Showman Champion: Megan Liddle, True Blue; Beg. Showmanship Champion: Evelyn White, Glen Hills Climbers

 

GOATS

Dairy

Champion Junior Dairy Doe: Catherine Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Senior Dairy Doe: Maddie Mueller, Double Good; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP DAIRY: Catherine Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY: Maddie Mueller, Double Good; Best Uddered: Maddie Mueller, Double Good

Meat

Champion Junior Meat Doe: Sophia Thommes, Riverside; Champion Senior Meat Doe: Caleb Medchill, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Caleb Medchill, Riverside; GRAND CHAMP MEAT GOAT: Sophia Thommes, Riverside

Pygmy

Champion Sr Pygmy Goat: Caleb Deboer, Forest Timberwolves; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Mae Buttles; GRAND CHAMPION PYGMY: Caleb Deboer, Forest Timberwolves

Market Meat

RES GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT: Ali Mueller, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT: Sophie Thommes, Riverside

Showmanship

Champion Beg. Showmanship: A. Josian Berg; Champion Junior Showmanship: Ali Mueller; Champion Inter. Showman: Catherine Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Sr. Showmanship: Morgan Kielmeyer, Forest Timberwolves

 

HORSES

Showmanship

Top Blue – Grade 9 and older: Caitlin Nielsen, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes;      Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Hannah Schwenke, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Mae Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Trail Blazers; RESERVE CHAMPION: Caitlyn Nielsen, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes; CHAMPION: Hannah Schwenke, Riverside

English Equitation

Top Blue – Grade 9 and Older: Hannah Morton, Lone Pine; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Hannah Schwenke, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Mackenzi Korrent, Rolling Hills; Top Bue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Trail Blazers; RESERVE CHAMPION: Hannah Morton, Lone Pine; CHAMPION: Hannah Schwenke, Riverside

English Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Caitlin Neilsen, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes;      Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Hannah Schwenke, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Mackenzie Korrent, Rolling Hills; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Trail Blazers

Pleasure Equitation

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Caitlin Neilsen, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes;     Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Hannah Schwanke, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Trail Blazers

Stock Seat Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Caitlyn Nielsen, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes;      Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Hannah Schwanke, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Mae Buttles, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Trail Blazers; RESERVE CHAMPION: Teagan Timmers, Baldwin-Wide Awake; CHAMPION: Hannah Schwanke, Riverside

Western Riding

Top Blue: Teagen Timmers, Baldwin-wide Awake

Bareback Equitation

Top Blue: Hannah Morton, Lone Pine

Costume Class

Julia Wittmer/Harley Lentz, Sunnyside Shamrocks/Rolling Hills

Trail

Top Blue – Grades 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Trail Blazers; Top Blue – Grades 5-6: Cylor Johnson, Rolling Hills; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Katie Simpson, Trail Blazers; Top Blue – Grades 9 and over: Lauren Smith, Tri River Voyagers

Stall Award

Lone Pine

 

POULTRY

Chickens

Champion Standard: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine;  Champion Market Turkey: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Bantam Chicken: Westin Iverson, Forest Timberwolves; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CHICKEN: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION CHICKEN: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

Other Poultry

Champion Turkey: Caleb Medchill, Riverside; Champion Waterfowl: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Pigeon: Garret Beukema, Lone Pine; Champion Exotics: Mikayla Anderson, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND (Classes E-I) Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION  (E – I): Mikayla Anderson, Rolling Hills

Showmanship

Champion Beginner Showmanship: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Intermediate Showman: Jordin Jarvis, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Senior Showmanship: Mikayla Anderson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Jordan Jarvis, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

Grand Champion Poultry

Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

 

RABBITS

Champion Junior Rabbit: Susan Thon, Springbrook; Champion Intermediate Rabbit; N/A; Champion Senior Rabbit (Doe): Hanna Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Senior Rabbit (Buck): Madeline Ramlow, Baldwin-Wide Awake; Champion Market: Rebecca Thomas, Golden Fireballs

Showmanship

Champion Beginner Showmanship: Abigail Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills; Champion Intermediate Showman: Avary Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Senior Showmanship: Rebecca Thomas, Golden Fireballs; Champion Explorer Showmanship: Claire Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills

 

DOGS

Dog Obedience

Champion Pre-Novice A (Grade 3-7): Faith Bydzorsky, Tri River Voyagers; Champion Pre-Novice A (8th & up): Grace Fox, North County; Champion Pre-Novice B (Grade 3-7): Lauren Canniff, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes; Champion Pre-Novice B (8th & up): Taylor Fern, Lone Pine: Champion Novice A: Mackenzie Dow, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Graduate Novice: Hannah Bearl, Rolling Hills; Champion Pre-Open: Abigail Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Showmanship

Champion Beginner I Showmanship: Faith Bydzovsky, Tri River Voyagers; Champion Beginner II Showmanship: Faith Driscoll, Hamony Hills; Champion Intermediate I Showman: Grace Fox, North County; Champion Intermediate II Showman: Mackenzie Dow, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Senior Showmanship: Colton Schmitt, Glen Hills Climbers.

 

SMALL ANIMALS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CAVY: Abby Martin, New Richmond FFA; GRAND CHAMPION CAVY: Dazey Prinsen, Forest Timberwolves

Other Small Animals

RES GR CHAMP SMALL ANIMALS: N/A; GRAND CHAMP SMALL ANIMAL: Jaxon Renn, Rolling Hills

 

ANIMAL SCIENCE

Champion Veterinary Science: Eva Doornik, Baldwin-Wide Awake

 

LLAMA

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Julia Thruhler, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION HALTER: Mark Jacobson, True Blue; RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Erin McMichale, Trail Blazers; CHAMPION SHOWMAN:  Megan Timmerman, Baldwin Wide Awake; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP OBSTACLE: Michelle Lefeber, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION  OBSTACLE: Megan Timmerman, Baldwin Wide Awake

 

CATS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CAT: Lily Hannack, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION CAT: Kaityln Lee, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION KITTEN: Tabitha Nadeau, Bellringers; BEST DECORATED CAGE: Tabitha Nadeau, Bellringers

 

SHOOTING RESULTS

CHAMPION Archery SHOOT (R – W): Seth Loberg, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT (R-W): J.C. Larson, Lone Pine

 

PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Champion Field Crop: Derek Utecht, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Vegetable: John Lowery, Golden Fireballs; Champion Herb: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

 

FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

Champion Fresh/Dried Flower: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Arrangement: Isabella Nadeau, Bellringers; Champion Container Plant/Garden: Catherine Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; OUTSTANDING FLOWER EXHIBITOR: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Houseplant (Grades 4-6): Montana Peterson, Baldwin-Wide Awake; Champion Houseplant (7th Grade & up); Maya Petersen, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMP HOUSEPLANT: Maya Petersen, Bellringers; Champion Garden Fun: Tabitha Nadeau, Bellringers

 

NATURAL RESOURCE, SCIENCE & NATURESPACE

Champion Class A – I: Dylan Frye, Lone Pine; Champion Class J – N; Dominic Mentink, Double Good; Champion Class O – Q: Joshue Omann, Lone Pine; RES GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT   (Classes A –Q): Dominic Mentink, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT (Classes A – Q): Dylan Frye, Lone Pine

 

LEATHERCRAFT

Champion Stamped Leathercraft – Beginners: Tarek Khorshed, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Stamped Leathercraft – Intermediate: Chloe Demulling, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Stamped Leathercraft – Senior: Nick Jones, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – Beginners: Tarek Kharshed, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Tooled Leathercraft- Intermediate: RJ Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – Senior: Emily Hoyer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP LEATHER: Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER: Emily Hoyer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

 

POTTERY/CERAMICS

Champion Pottery: Laura Smith, Tri River Voyagers; Champion Bisque Grades 4-5: Laura Smith, Tri River Voyagers; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 6 – 8: Tom Rosenow; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 9 and Over: Michelle Lefeber, True Blue; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC: Melissa Schmidt, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC: Michael Lefeber, True Blue

DRAWNING AND PAINTING

Champion Drawing (Grades 4 – 7): Aaron Knutson, Golden Fireballs; Champion Drawing (8th & over): Callie Thielke, Rolling Hills; Champion Painting (8th & Over): Chloe Halverson, Trail Blazers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Chloe Halverson, Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION: Chloe Halverson, Trail Blazers

CULTURAL ARTS

Champion Rubber Stamp (10th & up): Sam Truhler, Rolling Hills; Champion Scrapbooking (10th & Up): Katelyn Dobson, Baldwin-Wide Awake; Champion Other Arts (Grades 4-6): Reese Benware, Forrest Timberwolves; Champion Jewelry Making (7-9): Payton Knuth, Golden Fireballs; Champion Graphic Art design: Keegan Werel, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS & CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Reese Benware, Forrest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS AND CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Payton Knuth, Golden Fireballs; Champion Creative Writing: Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Theater Arts/ Music: Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Anna Knutson, Golden Fireballs; GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Hannah Morton, Lone Pine

PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion  Colored (Grades 4 – 6): Jenna Hallen, Trail Blazers; Champion Colored (7 – 9): Dominic Mentink, Double Good; Champion Colored (10th & up): Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Black & White (4-6): Gracie Myer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Black & White (7 – 9): Angela Bonneprise, Rolling Hills; Champion Black & White (10th & up): Hannah Malyuk, Golden Fireballs; Champion Altered Photo (7-9): Erica Echo, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Altered Photo (10th & up): Keegan Wefel, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Keegan Wefel, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION: Jenna Hallen, Trailblazers; HONORABLE MENTION: Dominic Mentink, Double Good

WOODWORKING

Champion  – Class A: Grady Mcabee, Double Good; Champion – Class B: Andrew Smith, Tri River Voyagers; Champion  – Class C: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs; Champion   –  Class D: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine; Champion – Class E (Outdoor Beginner): Levi Dobberstein, Trail Blazers; Champion – Class F (Outdoor Intermediate/Advanced): Joseph Desio, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs

ELECTRICITY

Champion  – Class A (Beginner): Connor Mathison, Lone Pine; Champion  – Class B (Seasoned): Matthew Harle, Riverside; Champion – Class C (Intermediate): Connor Renn, Rolling Hills; Champion – Class D (Advanced): Charlie Shackett, Sunnyside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Charlie Shackett, Sunnyside; GRAND CHAMPION: Matthew Harle, Riverside

MECHANICAL PROJECTS

Champion  – Class D (Small Engine): Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion – Class E (Handyman): Laura White; Champion – Class F (Metal Fabrication): Jacob Nadeau; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Laura White; GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F): Jacob Nadeau; Champion Aerospace: Joe Hueg, True Blue; Champion Models: Charlie Ness, Forest Timberwolves;  Champion Building Skills (Legos, Knex, etc): Lucus Kaczmarski; Champion Computer Technology: Josiah Halleen, North Country; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (G – J): Josiah Halleen, North Country; GRAND CHAMPION (Class G-J): Lucus Kaczmarski

FOODS & NUTRITION

Champion  – Class A: Jessica Betzold, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion  – Class B: Elizabeth Dobson, Baldwin-Wide Awake; Champion   –  Class C: Sophia Thommes, Riverside; Champion  –  Class D: Anna Lowery, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Elizabeth Dobson, Baldwin-Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION: Anna Lowery, Golden Fireballs

FOOD PRESERVATION

Champion – Food Pres. Class G (Grades 4-6): Hannah Keilen, North Country; Champion – Food Pres. Class H (Grades 7+): Johanna Knutson, Springbrook; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Hannah Keilen, North Country; GRAND CHAMPION: Johanna Knutson, Springbrook

CAKE DECORATING

Champion – Grades 4-5: Mary Kaul, Trail Blazers; Champion – Grades 6-7: Dominic Mentink, Double Good; Champion – Grade 10 & Up: Lisha Berg, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION: Lisha Berg, Double Good

 

FOODS REVUE

Champion – Cloverbuds: Ryan Sipple; Champion Grades 4 – 5: Lauren Thompson; Champion  Grades 6 – 8: Jessica Jarvis; Champion 9th Grade & Over: Catherine Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Catherine Schurtz and Jim Buttles; GRAND CHAMPION: Jessica Jarvis

 

CLOTHING

Champion  – Class A: Adaire Macswain, Trail Blazers; ; Champion   –  Class C: Kayla Halle, Riverside; Champion  –  Class D: Sloane Macswain, Trail Blazers

 

CLOTHING REVUE

Champion – Cloverbuds: Ava Zinck, North Country; Reserve Champion – Cloverbuds: Jack Ryan, Pleasant Lake; Champion Grades 3 – 5: Addison Zinch, North Country; Reserve Champion Grades 3 – 5: Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills; Champion  Grades 6 – 8: Grace Myer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Reserve Champion  Grades 6 – 8: Lauren Hackner, Lone Pine; Champion 9th Grade & Over: Ellen Lindquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Reserve Champion 9th Grade & Over: Sloane MacSwain, Trail Blazers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Addison Zinck, North Country; GRAND CHAMPION: Ellen Lindquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks

 

KNITTING & CROCHETING

Knitting

Champion  Class B (Grades 7th & Over): Connor Cook, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion   –  Class C  (Intermediate): Jessica Thomas, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP KNITTING: Jessica Thomas, Golden Fireballs; GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING: Connor Cook, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Crocheting

Champion – Class G –  Beginners (7th Grade & Up): Brooke Mikla, Baldwin-Wide Awake; Champion – Class H  (Advanced); Lisha Berg, Double Good; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING: Brooke Mikla, Baldwin-Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING: Lisha Berg, Double Good

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Champion – Beginners: Aniel Peterson, Baldwin-Wide Awake; Champion  – Intermediate: Avary Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion  –  Advanced: Kayla Harle, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Megan Reinsberg, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION: Kayla Rimer, Baldwin Wide Awake

FAMILY & CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Champion  – Class A Grades 4 – 6: Julie Ramlow, Baldwin-Wide Awake; Champion  – Class B Grades 7th & up: Kelsie Nawrocki, Lone Pine; Champion   –  Class C Adopt a Friend: Grace Fox, North Country; Champion Health: Anna Lowery, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Julie Ramlow, Baldwin-Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION: Kelsie Nawrocki, Lone Pine

IN DEPTH DISPLAYS & YOUTH LEADERSHIP

Champion In Depth Displays: Gavin Samp, Bellringers; Champion Youth Leadership: Sloan Macswain, Trail Blazers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP: Sloan Macswain, Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION: Gavin Samp, Bellringers

CLUB SCRAPBOOKS

1ST PLACE: Golden Fireballs; 2ND PLACE: Lone Pine; 3RD PLACE: Roberts Ribbon Reapers

 

OPEN CLASS RESULTS

Photography: GRAND CHAMPION: Betty Bryan, Roberts; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Troy Schmidt, New Richmond

Recipe Challenge: GRAND CHAMPION: Cindy Croes, Deer Park

Foods & Nutrition: GRAND CHAMPION: Meghan Moore, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Cindy Croes, Deer Park

Food Preservation: GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond, RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jean Horne, Glenwood City

Knitting: GRAND CHAMPION: Hailey Melander, Wilson; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Joyce Wynveen, Baldwin

Crocheting: GRAND CHAMPION: Diane Linaman, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Linda Sutherland, Star Prairie

Arts & Crafts/Cultural Arts: GRAND CHAMPION: Beverly Dorsey, Baldwin; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City.

Fine Arts: GRAND CHAMPION: Emily Cheever, River Falls; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Anna Jenkins, Boyceville

Antiques: GRAND CHAMPION: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City

Woodworking: GRAND CHAMPION: Al Anderson, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Clarence Luepke, Glenwood City.

Clothing: GRAND CHAMPION: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Home Furnishings – Quilted: GRAND CHAMPION: Joyce Wynveen, Baldwin; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Patricia Miller, Wilson

Home Furnishings – Non-Quilted: GRAND CHAMPION: Kay Bauer, Hudson; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Cynthia Van Dyke, New Richmond; HONORABLE MENTION: Patricia Miller, Jean Jenkins

Plant and Soil Science – Field Crops: GRAND CHAMPION: Robert Ickler, Sr., Roberts; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Terry Mitchell, New Richmond; HONORABLE MENTION: Robert Ickler, Sr., Roberts.

Plant and Soil Science – Vegetables: GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Carol Myers, Glenwood City; HONORABLE MENTION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond

Plant and Soil Science – Fruits: GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond; HONORABLE MENTION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond

Plant and Soil Science – Best in Show: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond.

Flowers and House Plants – Cut Flowers: GRAND CHAMPION: Natelle McCarthy, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Elsie Obermueller, Wilson

Flowers and House Plants – Potted Plants: GRAND CHAMPION: Margaret Ohman, Woodville; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City

Flowers and House Plants – Bouquets and Arrangements: GRAND CHAMPION: Barbara Ramberg, Baldwin; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Eli Belz, Star Prairie

Flowers and House Plants – Best of Show: Margaret Ohman, Woodville

Natural Science: GRAND CHAMPION: Renee Boe, Deer Park; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ken W. Cheever, River Falls

Sr. Citizens: GRAND CHAMPION: Clarence Luepke, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ella Rassbach, Glenwood City, HONORABLE MENTION: Don Stannard, Hudson

Draft Horse: GRAND CHAMPION MARE: Tim and Linda Klinger, Glenwood City; GRAND CHAMPION STALLION: Allen and Aaron Maves, Boyceville, CHAMPION HORSE OF SHOW: Tim and Linda Klinger, Glenwood City.