Boyceville High School Science Olympiad Regains 3rd Place Team Finish at State Tournament

MENOMONIE – Boyceville High School’s Science Olympiad team competed at the Wisconsin State Tournament at UW-Stout this past Saturday and finished as the third place team overall out of the 44 teams that qualified for state, earning a team trophy for the sixth consecutive year.

With a high school enrollment of around 220 students, Boyceville was one of the smallest high schools to qualify a team for state and finished in the top three at state for the fifth time in school history, moving into fifth place on the list of Science Olympiad teams who have finished in the top three at state, passing Madison LaFollette and Neenah.

State championships were earned by seniors Peter Duerst & Ian Kane in Mission Possible and senior Nick Wathke and sophomore Luke Timper in Radio Lab.  State runner-ups were earned by seniors Dylan Windsor & Clayton Windsor in Material Science, Wathke & Timper in Mag Lev, and Kane and freshman Max Engel in both Scrambler and Elastic Launch Glider.  State bronze medals were earned by senior Danielle Nelson, sophomore Maddy Bygd, and Timper in Experimental Design and Duerst & Nelson in Technical Problem Solving.  Fourth place medals were earned by Duerst and sophomore Brandon Windsor in Geologic Mapping and juniors Rachal Anderson & Megan Bird in Elastic Launch Glider (exhibition).  Fifth place medals were earned by Clayton Windsor & Brandon Windsor in Invasives, Clayton Windsor & Dylan Windsor in Compound Machines, and Duerst, Dylan Windsor, and junior Hannah Jerrie in Code Busters.  Sixth place medals were earned by Dylan Windsor & Clayton Windsor in Entomology and Kane & Engel in Boomilever.  Other top ten finishes were earned by junior Nolan Windsor and Jerrie in Forensics (9th), sophomore Wyatt Swenson and Engel in Bungee Drop (7th), Duerst and Clayton Windsor in Astronomy (8th), Nelson & Jerrie in Disease Detectives (10th), and Brandon Windsor & Nolan Windsor in Rocks & Minerals (10th).

“Our kids had an outstanding day at Stout this year” said Boyceville head coach Andy Hamm.  “The seniors really stepped up and left their mark on the program.  I have had Peter Duerst and Ian Kane in the program for six years and their leadership has been tremendous.  All of our students have worked really hard this year and I am so proud of their accomplishments, and it was tremendous to climb back to third place in the state this year as a team.”

Boyceville would like to thank 3M, The Hostetter Family, and the entire Boyceville Community and School District for their support of the Science Olympiad program in Boyceville this season.  Boyceville Science Olympiad is coached by Andy Hamm and Steve Duerst.

Final Results of the 2014 Wisconsin High School Science Olympiad State Tournament
1. Menomonie 70
2. Madison West 123
3. Boyceville 151
4. Medford 166
5. Verona 179
6. Wausau West 233
7. Racine Prairie 264
8. Waunakee 281
9. Shell Lake 304
10. Cambridge 305
11. New Richmond 312
12. Spring Valley 348
13. Brookfield Central 352
14. Slinger 360
15. West Allis Nathan Hale 379
16. Oregon 384
17. Marshall 403
18. Lakeland Union 411
19. Waterford 419
20. Elk Mound 420
21. Hartford Union 425
22. Beloit Turner 427
23. Neenah 433
24. Poynette 475
25. Shorewood 486
26. Brookfield East 510
27. Platteville 520
28. Denmark 520
29. Madison Country Day 532
30. Pittsville 538
31. Sheboygan North 578
32. Athens 579
33. Stevens Point 644
34. St. Croix Central 664
35. Chippewa Falls 679
36. Stanley-Boyd 732
37. Colfax 757
38. Eleva-Strum 809
39. Madison Edgewood 890
40. Clear Lake 895
41. Glenwood City 942
42. Middleton 994
43. Baraboo 1035
44. Mt. Horeb 1035