Boyceville Middle School Science Olympiad team finishes 4th overall at state tournament

OSHKOSH — Boyceville Middle School’s Science Olympiad team competed at the Wisconsin State Tournament at UW-Oshkosh this past Saturday and finished as the fourth place team overall, regardless of school size.  Boyceville set a school record by placing in the top six in 12 of the 23 events, smashing the previous school record of 10 events.

State championships were earned by eighth graders Casey Owen and Rian Corr in Boomilever and Corr and eighth grader Mariah Drury in Helicopter Duration.  A state runner-up place was earned by eighth graders Jason Swanepoel and Emmett Kapsner in Rocks & Minerals.  State bronze medals were earned by Owen and seventh grader Mark Timper in both Meteorology and Shock Value.  Fourth place finishes were earned by ninth-graders Erica Sempf, Tori Kostman, and Abby Kegan in Experimental Design, sixth grader Cade Klefstad and Kapsner in Robo-Cross, and eighth grader Brennan Wheeldon and Kapsner in Road Scholar.  A fifth place finish was earned by Sempf and Timper in Anatomy.  Sixth place finishes were earned by Kostman and Sempf in Sounds of Music, Corr and Swanepoel in Rotor Egg Drop, and Owen and Swanepoel in Simple Machines.  Other strong finishes were earned by eighth grader Luke Knudtson and Drury in Entomology and Water Quality, Knudtson and seventh-grader Sarah Kapsner in Heredity, Emmett Kapsner and Sarah Kapsner in Solar System, Sempf and Kostman in Disease Detectives, and Corr and Drury in Wheeled Vehicle.

“Our students had an outstanding day” said Boyceville head coach Andy Hamm.  “The students have worked really hard all year and it is so rewarding as a teacher and a coach to see the development of not only individual students, but also the entire team.  Many students stepped up and filled the holes left by last year’s class, far exceeding expectations and creating a truly memorable weekend in Oshkosh.  This was the lowest team score we have ever earned and I am very proud of all of our students for all of their hard work and accomplishments.”

Boyceville was the only small school to finish among the top five teams in the state, and was one of the smallest public schools to even qualify for the state tournament this year.

Boyceville appreciates the support from the Hostetter Family, 3M, and the administration, faculty, and parents in the Boyceville Community School District for all year to make this opportunity possible for the students.

Final Results of the 2014 Wisconsin Middle School Science Olympiad State Tournament
1 Velma Hamilton (Madison) 100
2 Waunakee 130
3 Menomonie 191
4 Boyceville 211
5 Madison Sennett 213
6 Medford Area 226
7 Cambridge Nikolay 250
8 Madison Eagle 258
9 Verona Badger Ridge 320
10 Marshall 328
11 Madison Country Day 338
12 Mt. Horeb 346
13 Platteville 349
14 Rice Lake 368
15 Appleton Classical 381
16 Stanley-Boyd 395
17 Hartford Central 400
18 East Troy 461
19 Spring Valley 480
20 Johnson Creek 489
21 Bessie Allen (Fond du Lac) 516
22 All Saints Catholic 522
23 Shorewood 555
24 St. Joseph Catholic (Ft. Atkinson) 558
25 St. Lucy’s 564
26 St. John’s Lutheran 565
27 Menomonie – Oaklawn 568
28 Madison Edgewood 608
29 Wausau John Muir 622
30 New Lisbon 633
31 Kenosha STEM Academy 635
32 Minocqua HLT 735
33 Oregon 747
34 Reedsburg Webb 755
35 Glacial Drumlin (Monona Grove) 809
36 Glenwood City 813
37 Elmwood 844