Skip to content

37 athletes make up the Hilltopper track team in 2014

By Kelsie Hoitomt

GLENWOOD CITY – The boys’ and girls’ regional track championship team is officially back in action as they had their first trial-run meet on last Tuesday, March 25 at the UW-Stout indoor complex.

Despite losing four girls and four boys to graduation, the 2014 team looks more than promising with eight seniors, eight juniors, nine sophomores and 11 freshmen filling the roster.

Three time state qualifier, Isaac Tuttle, who ran the 100m, 200m and long jump at state in 2013 looks to be a solid contender.

He was also a part of the boys’ 4x100m relay team that placed fifth at the state meet and is returning this year with seniors Jeff Kopacz and Charlie Shackett.

The girls’ 4x100m relay team that participated at state has runners returning this season as well including senior Kayla Bloss, junior Jennifer Kopacz and sophomore Morgan Kadinger.

“We have a strong group of kids returning from a regional championship team and we strive to get better and better each week,” said coach Matt Lamb. “We hope that everything comes together in the two weeks leading up to the state meet with conference, regionals and sectionals.”

Head coach, Matt Lamb, has been with the team for six years now. He will be assisted throughout the season by Bruce Kelm, Tina Rasmussen, Dave Steffen, Rick Tiberg, Derek Boldt, Kris Ohman and Shane Strong.

The conference contender for the boys’ team looks to be Elk Mound as they return an all around good squad. For the girls’ team, it appears Colfax, Mondovi and Elmwood/Plum City return a solid group of runners and will be good competition.

Track Roster

Seniors: Richard Croes, Charlie Shackett, Isaac Tuttle, Jeff Kopacz, Nick Mrdutt, Donovan Fornal, Jenny Lindquist, Katelyn Meyers

Juniors: Sam Melendrez, Marcus Kadinger, Todd Petersen, Bill Norenberg, Kristie Knops, Jennifer Kopacz, Kaitlin Konder, Hannah Steinberger

Sophomores: Jack Kremer, Andrew Bauman, Lucas Meyer, Maddy Wagner, Macie Rasmussen, Maya Petersen, Gabby Peterson, Morgan Kadinger, Rachel Klatt, Ashley Holmquist

Freshmen: Tony Melstrom, Corey Klatt, Allen Croes, Cody Huebner, Fuechee Vang, Austin Wannemacher, Nicole Peabody, Taylor Drinkman, Alyssa Jones, Denisa Desmith, Kaylie Scalze