St. Croix County Fair Champions; Grand Champions announced

Sunday, July 21 wrapped up another year of tractor pulls, clowns, and animals at the St. Croix County Fair. Held July 17-21, 2013 this was the 104th year of the county fair. True to the theme “Family Fun” there was something for everyone to do during the five days of the county-wide event.

 Thursday night of the fair kicked off by crowning Gabes Rabb the 2013 Fairest of the Fair. The first cow was milked in the new dairy barn, led by Megan Schulte. The Living Memorial award was given to Dean Lamay, and Dean and Jodi Lingenfelter. The 4-H Key award recipient Caleb Deboer.

If you missed any of the action, check out the St. Croix County Fair Facebook page for photos from all the events. And don’t forget to join us next year for a “A Barrel of Fun” on July 16-20, 2014 at the St. Croix County Fair in Glenwood City, WI.

Listed below are the results the 2013 St. Croix County Fair Champions:

DAIRY

Holstein

Jr. Champion Registered: Gabriella Henry, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Jr. Champion Grade: Julie McNamara, Bellringers; Sr. Champion Registered: Tyler VanDyk, North Country; Sr. Champion Grade: Brady Henry, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Tyler VanDyk, North Country; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Hailey Schultz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Guernsey

Jr. Champion Registered: Zachary Wagner, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Sr. Champion Registered: Axel Mahoney, Harmony Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Axel Mahoney, Harmony Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Carly Garafenstein, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Jersey

Jr. Champion Registered: Tyler VanDyk, North Country; Jr. Champion Grade: Tory Kamm, Dry Run Go Getters; Sr. Champion Registered: Tyler VanDyk, North Country; Sr. Champion Grade: Tory Kamm, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMPION: Tyler VanDyk, North country; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Sierra Kamm, Dry Run Go Getters.

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Registered: Trevor Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Sr. Champion Registered: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ashley Kopacz, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Any Other Breed

Jr. Champion Registered: Aaron Basal, Springbrook; Jr. Champion Grade: Matthew Prinsen, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION: Aaron Basel, Springbrook; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Aaron Basel, Springbrook

Dairy Supreme Champ

Tyler VanDyk, North Country

Showmanship

4th Grade Showman: Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; 5th Grade Showman: Madison Peterson Baldwin Wide Awake; 6th  Grade Showman: Sierra Kamm, Dry Run Go getters; 7th – 8th  Grade Showman: 7th – Austin Raymona, Dry Run Go Getters, 8th – Eva Doornick, Baldwin Wide Awake; 9th – 10th Grade Showman: Ellis Frank, Riverside; 11th Grade & Over: Micheala Slind, Lone Pine

Dress A Calf Contest

Santa and Elf, Springbrook; Ballerinas, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Doe and Fawn, Sunnyside Shamrocks

Outstanding Dairy Member

Jenna Achterhof, Baldwin Wide Awake

BEEF 

Market

Champion English Breed: Kim Friedrich, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Exotic: Megan Schulte, True Blue; Champion Crossbred: Allen Kobernich, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Dairy: Alex Kerber, Riverside; GRAND CHAMP MARKET: Megan Schulte, True Blue; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP MKT: Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Breeding Stock

Champion Angus: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Hereford: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Simmental: Annamari Haffner, New Richmond FFA; Champion Any Other Breed: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Commercial: Felicia Kwak, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Jr Bull Grand: Dylan Wachter; Jr. Bull Reserve Grand:      Allison Ziemer

Showmanship

Beginners (Grades 4-5): Rachal Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Juniors (Grades 6-7): Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Intermediate (Grades 8-9): Grace Holldorf, Lone Pine; Senior (10th Grade & Over): Maddie Erickson, Glenwood City FFA; Explorer: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine

Club / Chapter Herd

Lone Pine

Best Fitted Animal

Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine

Cow/Calf

Grand Champion: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Reserve Grand: Megan Schulte, True Blue

Bred and Owned- Market

Champion: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine;

Bred and Owned- Female Champion

Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine

SWINE

Market

RESERVE GRAND HOG: Micheala Slind, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMP HOG: Abbie Delong, Lone Pine

Showmanship

Champion Grades 4 – 5: Amber DeLong, Lone Pine; Champion Grades 6 – 7: Logan Butler, Lone Pine; Champion Grades 8 – 9: Sawyer Massie, Rolling Hills; Champion 10th Grade & Over: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION: Micheala Slind, Lone Pine

SWINE – BREEDING STOCK

Berkshire

RESERVE GRAND GILT: Alexandra Kerber, Riverside; GRAND CHAMP GILT: Frank Ellis, Riverside.

Duroc

RESERVE GRAND GILT: Kole Loretz, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMP GILT: Wyatt Johnson, Forest Timberwolves

Hampshire

RESERVE GRAND GILT: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMP GILT: Kelley Friedrich, SCC FFA

Landrace

RESERVE GRAND GILT: Annamari Haffner, New Richmond FFA

Yorkshire

RESERVE GRAND GILT: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMP GILT: Elianna Emerson, Dry Run Go Getters

Any Other Reg Breed

RESERVE GRAND GILT: Felicia Kwak, Riverside; GRAND CHAMP GILT: Megan Schulte, True Blue

SWINE

CHAMPION JANUARY GILT: Ethan LaMirande, Springbrook; CHAMPION FEBRUARY GILT: Luke Ryan, Rolling Hills; CHAMPION MARCH GILT: Laura White, Glen Hills Climbers; OVERALL GILT: Ethan LaMirande; RESERVE GILT: Luke Ryan

SHEEP

Market 

Champion Pen of Market Lambs: Connor Renn Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND MARKET LAMB: Caleb Deboer, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION MARKET LAMB: Rose Bishop, Riverside

Breeding Stock – Wool

Champion Commercial Ewe: Sophia Thommes, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION EWE: Sophia Thommes , Riverside

Breeding Stock – Meat

Champion Dorset Ewe: Shelby Liddle, True Blue; Champion Hampshire Ewe: Ellen Linquist, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Southdown  Ewe: Ashley Hennen, True Blue; Champion Suffolk Ewe: Rose Bishop, Riverside; Champion Wether Style Ewe: Ashley Hennen, True Blue; Champion Natural Colored Breed: Anne Howell, True Blue; Champion Any Other Reg Breed: Isabella Thommes, Riverside; Champion Crossbred: Ashley Hennen, True Blue; Champion Commercial Ewe: Megan Reinsberg, Double Good; RESERVE GRAND EWE: Ashley Hennen, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION EWE: Ashley Hennen, True Blue; Champion Hampshire Ram: Megan Liddle, True Blue; Champion Shropshire  Ram: Megan Liddle, True Blue; Champion Suffolk Ram: Rose Bishop, Riverside; Champion Any Other Reg Breed: Isabella Thommes, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND RAM: Megan Liddle, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION RAM: Rose Bishop, Riverside

Showmanship

Senior: Megan Reinsberg; Intermediate: Alex Liddle; Junior: Megan Liddle; Beginner: Rose Bishop.

GOATS

Dairy

Champion Junior Dairy Doe: A Mueller – Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Senior Dairy Doe: Kali Berg, Double Good; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY: Maddie Mueller, Glen Hills Climbers; GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY: Kali Bue ??, Double Good; Best Uddered: Maddy Mueller, Glen Hills Climbers

Meat

Champion Junior Meat Doe: Sophia Thommes, Riverside; Champion Senior Meat Doe: Caleb Medchill, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Caleb Medchill, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT: Sophia Thommes, Riverside

Pygmy

Champion Sr Pygmy Goat: Caleb Deboer, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION PYGMY: Caleb Deboer, Forest Timberwolves

Market Meat

Champion Market Meat Goat: Caleb Medchill, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT: VanDyke??, Springbrook; GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT: Caleb Medchill, Riverside

Showmanship

Champion Beg. Showmanship: A. Mueller??, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Junior Showmanship: Logan Berg, Double Good; Champion Inter. Showman: Maddie Mueller, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Sr. Showmanship: Megan Kilmeyer, Baldwin FFA; Explorer Showmanship: Emily Kennett, Double Good

HORSES

Showmanship

Top Blue – Grade 9 and older: Caitlin Nielsen, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Katie Simpson, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Payton Gilbertson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: Mekenna Miller, Lone Pine; RESERVE CHAMPION: Katie Simpson Hudson Trailblazers; CHAMPION: Caitlin Nielsen, Hudson Trailblazers

English Equitation

Top Blue – Grade 9 and Older: Jenna Richardson, Rolling Hills; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Marissa Morton, Baldwin Wide Awake; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Mackenzie Korrent, Rolling Hills; Top Bue – Grade 3 – 4: Elle Kennedy, Baldwin Wide Awake; RESERVE CHAMPION: Marissa Morton, Baldwin Wide Awake;      CHAMPION: Mackenzie Korrent, Rolling Hills

English Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Caitlin Nielsen, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Marissa Morton, Baldwin Wide Awake; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Jenna Hallen, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Glue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Hudson Trailblazers

Stock Seat Equitation

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Caitlyn Nielsen, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Katie Simpson, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Emma Olson, Springbrook; Top Glue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Hudson Trailblazers; RESERVE CHAMPION: Katie Simpson, Hudson Trailblazers; CHAMPION: Caitlyn Nielsen, Hudson Trailblazers

Western Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 9 and Older: Caitlyn Nielsen, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Katie Simpson, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Heidi Sandquist, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Glue – Grade 3 – 4: Rachel Bohlen, Hudson Trailblazers

Pleasure Driving

Top Blue: Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills

Western Riding

Top Blue: Mariah Hallen, Hudson Trailblazers

Bareback Equitation

Costume Class

Grades 9: Jenna Achterhof, Baldwin Wide Awake; Grades 3-8: Jessica Moor

Trail

Top Blue – Grades 3 – 4: Sydney Jensen, Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grades 5-6: Audrey Ahlness, Tri-River voyagers;      Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Katie Simpson, Hudson Trailblazers; Top Blue – Grades 9 and over: Laura Smith, Tri-River Voyagers

Stall Award

Baldwin Wide Awake

POULTRY

Chickens

Champion Standard/Crossbred: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Bantam Chicken: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Market Chicken: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CHICKEN: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION CHICKEN: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

Waterfowl

Champion Waterfowl: Tasha Johnson, Rolling Hills

Turkeys

Champion Turkey: Caleb Medchill, Riverside

Piegeons

Champion Pigeons: Garrett Beukema, Lone Pines

Exotics

Champion Exotics: Garrett Beukema, Lone Pines

Showmanship

Champion Beginner Showmanship: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Intermediate Showman: Jordin Jarvis, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Senior Showmanship: Mikaela Anderson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine.

Grand Champion Poultry

Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine

RABBITS

Champion Junior Rabbit: Mackenzie Dow, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Intermediate Rabbit: Katie Moulten, Lone Pine; Champion Senior Rabbit (Doe): Mikaela Anderson, Rolling Hills; Champion Senior Rabbit (Buck), Mikaela Anderson: Rolling Hills; Champion Market: Rebecca Thomar, Golden Fireballs

Showmanship

Champion Beginner Showmanship: Avary Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Intermediate Showman: Katie Moulton, Lone Pine; Champion Senior Showmanship: Jenna Richardson, Rolling Hills; Champion Explorer Showmanship: Hanna Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

DOGS

Dog Obedience

Champion Pre-Novice A (Grade 3-7): Faith Driscoll, Harmony Hills; Champion Pre-Novice A (8th & up): Megan Reinsberg, Double Good; Champion Pre-Novice B (Grade 3-7): Nicholas Lentz, Rolling Hills; Champion Pre-Novice B (8th & up): Caitlin Nielsen, Trail Blazers; Champion Novice A Rebecca Crain: Golden Fireballs; Champion Graduate Novice: Abigail Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Pre-Open: Marta Christensen, Trail Blazers

Showmanship

Champion Beginner I Showmanship: Addison Zinck, North Country; Champion Beginner II Showmanship: Karli Thorsen, Harmony Hills; Champion Intermediate II Showman: Stephanie Howell, Golden Fireballs; Champion Senior Showmanship: Lauren Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills.

SMALL ANIMALS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION CAVY: Abbigail Weller, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION CAVY: Justine Ploeger, Trail Blazers

Other Small Animals

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMALS: Jaxon Renn, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMAL: Alice Crain, Golden Fireballs

ANIMAL SCIENCE

Champion Veterinary Science: Eva Doornick, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Animal Science: Joshua Larson, Lone Pine; Champion Llama: Margaret Carter, Golden Fireballs

LLAMA

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Mark Jacobsen, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION HALTER: James Carter, Golden Fireballs; Champion Beginner Showman:  Meghan McMichael, Trail Blazers; Champion Intermediate Showman: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs; Champion Senior Showman: Justine Ploeger, Hudson Trailblazers; RESERVE CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Meghan McMichael, Hudson Trailblazers; CHAMPION SHOWMAN: Justine Ploeger, Hudson Trailblazers; Champion Beginner Obstacle: Erin McMichael, Hudson Trailblazers; Champion Intermediate Obstacle: Conner Cook, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Senior Obstacle, Anna Lowery; Golden Fireballs; RESERVE CHAMPION OBSTACLE: Anna Lowery, Golden Fireballs; CHAMPION  OBSTACLE: Conner Cook, Sunnyside Shamrocks; LLAMA PROJECT MEMORIAL TROPHY: Justine Ploeger, Hudson Trailblazers

CATS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CAT: Tyler Larson, Springbrook; GRAND CHAMPION CAT: Chloe Halverson, Trailblazers; BEST DECORATED CAGE: Riley Hammer, Rolling Hills

PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Champion Field Crop: Jacob Nadeau, Bellringers; Champion Vegetable: Nic Pederson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Herb, Colton Schmitt; Glen Hill Climbers, Champion Garden Fun/Plant Crafts: Isabella Nadeau, Bellringers

FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

Champion Fresh/Dried Flower: Brooke Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Arrangement: Isabella Nadeau, Bellringers; Champion Container Plant/Garden: Andrew Turner, Riverside; OUTSTANDING FLOWER EXHIBITOR: Andrew Turner, Riverside; Champion Houseplant (Grades 4-6): Jacob Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Houseplant (7th Grade & up): Maya Peterson, Bellringers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION HOUSEPLANT: Jacob Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION HOUSEPLANT: Maya Peterson, Bellringers; Champion Home Landscaping: Wesley Franklin, Bellringers

NATURAL RESOURCE 

SCIENCE & NATURESPACE

Champion Class A – I: Libbie Mitchell, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Class J – N: Hailie Schultz, Riverside; Champion Class O – Q: Grady McAbee, Double Good; RES GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT   (Classes A –Q): Tyler Mentink, Harmony Hill; GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT (Classes A – Q): Libbie Mitchell, Tri-River Voyagers

LEATHERCRAFT

Champion Stamped Leathercraft – Beginners: Chloe Demulling, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Stamped Leathercraft – Intermediate: Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – Beginners: Lucas Kaczmarski; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – Intermediate: RJ Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Tooled Leathercraft – Senior: Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER: RJ Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER: Megan Feyereisen, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

POTTERY/CERAMICS

Champion Pottery: Melissa Schmidt-Landin, Double Good; Champion Bisque Grades 4-5: Emily Hoyer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 4 – 5: Peyton Mentink, Harmony Hill; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 6 – 8: Mekenna Smith, Double Good; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 9 and Over: Megan Samens, Bellringers

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION – POTTERY/CERAMIC : Megan Samens, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION – POTTERY/CERAMIC: Mekenna Smith, Double Good

DRAWNING AND PAINTING

Champion Drawing (Grades 4 – 7): Jacob Anderson, Rolling Hills; Champion Drawing(8th & over): Marina Tingblad, Rolling Hills; Champion Painting (Grades 4 – 7): Mackenzie Dotseth, Rolling Hills; Champion Painting (8th & Over): Jenna Richardson, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jacob Anderson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Jenna Richardson, Rolling Hills

CULTURAL ARTS

Champion Hand Stenciling (8th & up): Andrea Meisher, Riverside; Champion Rubber Stamp (4 – 6): Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Rubber Stamp (7 – 9): Samuel Truhler, Rolling Hills; Champion Rubber Stamp (10th & up): Katelyn Dobson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Block Printing (4-6): Jabin Hojem, Bellringers; Champion Scrapbooking (4 – 6): Brianna Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Scrapbooking (7 – 9): Abbie Lokker, Pine Lakers; Champion Scrapbooking (10th & Up): Hannah Bearl, Rolling Hills; Champion Other Arts (Grades 4-6): Andrew Simpson, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Other Arts (7 – 9) Eve Schmit, Riverside; Champion Other Arts (10th & up): Melissa Schmidt Landin, Double Good; Champion Creative Stitchery ( 4 – 7): Alice Crain, Golden Fireballs; Champion Creative Stitchery (8th&up); Rebecca Thomas, Golden Fireballs; Champion Jewelry Making (4-6): Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; Champion Jewelry Making (7-9): Peyton Massie; Champion Jewelry Making (10th & up): Megan Wefel, Riverside; Champion Graphic Art design: Keegan Wefel, Riverside; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS & CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Andrew Simpson, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS AND CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Eve Schmidt, Riverside; Champion Creative Writing: Libbie Mitchell, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Theater Arts/ Music: Levi Wehrman, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Libbie Mitchell, Tri-River Voyagers; GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Levi Wehrman, Golden Fireballs

PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion  Colored (Grades 4 – 6): Elizabeth Dobson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Colored (7 – 9): Michelle Lefeber, True Blue; Champion Colored (10th & up): Lauren Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills; Champion Black & White (4-6): Jacob Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Black & White (7 – 9): Katie Simpson, Trailblazers; Champion Black & White (10th & up): Kristina Knutson, Springbrook; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Michelle Lefeber, True Blue; GRAND CHAMPION: Jacob Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Altered Photo (7-9): Maddie Roth, Trailblazers; Champion Altered (10th & up): Liz Shultz, Rolling Hills; HONORABLE MENTION: Maddie Roth, Trailblazers

WOODWORKING

Champion  – Class A: Riley Berends, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion – Class B: Jessica Jarvis, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion  – Class C: Logan Knapton, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion   –  Class D: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine; Champion – Class E (Outdoor Beginner) Adam Kaczmarski, Forest Timberwolves; Champion – Class F (Outdoor Intermediate/Advanced): Joshua Larson, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Riley Berends, Sunnyside Shamrocks; GRAND CHAMPION: Shelby Weiske, Lone Pine

ELECTRICITY

None Awarded

MECHANICAL PROJECTS

Champion  – Class B (Maintenance): Ellis Frank, Riverside; Champion – Class C (Restoration): Joseph Obermueller, Bellringers; Champion  – Class D (Small Engine): Matthew Harle, Riverside; Champion   –  Class E (Handyman): Tyler Ackley, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion – Class F (Metal Fabrication): Jacob Nadeau, Bellringers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jacob Nadeau, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F): Joseph Obermueller, Bellringers; Champion Aerospace: Skyler Beesley, Double Good; Champion Models: Hunter Bresina, Pine Lakers; Champion Building Skills (Legos, Knex, etc): Lucas Kaczmarski: Forest Timberwolves; Champion Computer Technology: Connor Renn, Trailblazers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (G – J): Andrew Smith, Tri-River Voyagers; GRAND CHAMPION (Class G-J): Lucas Kaczmarski, Forest Timberwolves

FOODS & NUTRITION

Champion  – Class A: Avary Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Class B: Mitchell Anderson, Rolling Hills; Champion   –  Class C: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs; Champion  –  Class D: Anna Lowery, Golden Fireballs; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Avary Dux, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Allison Thomas, Golden Fireballs

FOOD PRESERVATION

Champion – Food Pres. Class G (Grades 4-6): Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion – Food Pres. Class H (Grades 7+): Johanna Knutson, Springbrook; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION: Johanna Knutson, Springbrook

CAKE DECORATING

Champion – Grades 4-5: Jessica Jarvis, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion – Grades 6-7: Deja Caswell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion – Grades 8-9: Chloe Halverson, Trailblazers; Champion – Grade 10 & Up: Shaina Nabberfield, Bellringers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP ION: Deja Caswell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Chloe Halverson, Trailblazers

FOOD REVUE

RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jessica Jarvis, Sunnyside; GRAND CHAMPION: Chloe Halverson, Trailblazers

CLOTHING

Champion  – Class A: Addison Zinck, North country; Champion  – Class B: Darcey Peabody, Glenhills Climbers; Champion   –  Class C: Sloane MacSwain, Trail Blazers; Champion  –  Class D: Libbie Mitchell, Tri-River Voyagers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Addison Zinck, North Country; GRAND CHAMPION: Sloan MacSwain, Trail Blazers

CLOTHING REVUE

Champion – Cloverbuds: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Grades 3 – 5: Addison Zinck, North Country; Champion  Grades 6 – 8: Catherine Schurtz, Forest Timberwolves; Champion 9th Grade & Over: Sloan MacSwain, Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION: Sloan MacSwain, Trail Blazers

KNITTING & CROCHETING

Knitting

Champion  – Class A   (Grades 4-6); Mikayla Dulon, Rolling Hills; Champion  Class B (Grades 7th & Over): Lydia Simpson, Dry Run; Champion   –  Class C  (Intermediate): Chloe Halverson, Trail Blazers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING: Mikayla Dulon, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING: Chloe Halverson, Trail Blazers

Crocheting

Champion – Class F – Beginners (Grades 4-6): Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills; Champion – Class G – Beginners (7th Grade & Up): Margaret Carter, Golden Fireballs; Champion – Class H  (Advanced): Lisha Berg, Double Good; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING: Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION CROCHETING: Lisha Berg, Double Good

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Champion  – Beginners: Brianna Mikla, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion – Intermediate: Tristan Steel, Springbrook; Champion – Advanced: Emily Hoyer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Emily Hoyer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION: Tristan Steel, Springbrook

FAMILY & CHILD
DEVELOPMENT

Champion  – Class A Grades 4 – 6: Victoria Butler, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Natalie Larson, Double Good; GRAND CHAMPION: Victoria Butler, Lone Pine

IN DEPTH DISPLAYS &

YOUTH LEADERSHIP

Champion  In Depth Displays: Lucas Kaczmarski, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Youth Leadership: Rachel Anderson, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Allen Kobernick: Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION: Gavin Samp, Bellringers

CLUB SCRAPBOOKS

1ST PLACE: Roberts Ribbon Reapers; 2ND PLACE: Lone Pine; 3RD PLACE: Forest Timberwolves

OPEN CLASS RESULTS

Photography: GRAND CHAMPION: Marilyn Rau, Star Prairie; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jenny Arduser, Deer Park; HONORABLE MENTION: Jacob Maes, Glenwood City

Recipe Challange: GRAND CHAMPION: Bernice Goodrich, New Richmond

Foods & Nutition: GRAND CHAMPION: Juli Gardner, Woodville; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Food Preservation: GRAND CHAMPION: Kirstin Thompson, Woodville; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Kirstin Thompson, Woodville

Knitting: GRAND CHAMPION:Jeanne Hawkins, Hammond; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jeanne Hawkins, Hammond; HONORABLE MENTION: Madeline, Geardan, Hudson

Crochetting: GRAND CHAMPION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ruth Dalan, Hudson; HONORABLE MENTION: Nan Jordahl, Wilson

Rabbits: GRAND CHAMPION: Elsja Mever, New Richmond; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ali Dow, Hammond

Cavies: GRAND CHAMPION: Elsja Mever, New Richmond;

Field Crops/Plant and Soil Science: GRAND CHAMPION: Terry Mitchell (ear corn), New Richmond; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Robert Ickler, Sr. (Wheat Sheaf), Roberts; HONORABLE MENTION: Terry Mitchell, (Haylage) New Richmond; PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE “BEST OF SHOW”: Susan Aune Pederson, Hammond

Vegetables: GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson (wax beans), Hammond; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Susan Aune-Pederson (red potatoes), Hammond; HONORABLE MENTION: Susan Aune-Pederson (vegetable display), Hammond

Cut Flowers/Flowers and House Plants: GRAND CHAMPION: Margaret Ohman, Woodville; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City; HONORABLE MENTION: Susan Aune-Pederson, Hammond

Potted Plants: GRAND CHAMPION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Margaret Ohman, Woodville, HONORABLE MENTION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City

Bouquets and Arrangements: GRAND CHAMPION: Shannon Kamm, New Richmond; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City

Natural Science: GRAND CHAMPION: David Nelson, River Falls; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Renee Boe, Deer Park, HONORABLE MENTION: David Nelson, River Falls

Arts & Crafts/Cultural Arts: GRAND CHAMPION: Shari Turvaille, Bay City, WI; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Jon Gooding, Baldwin, HONORABLE MENTIONS: Joyce Knippenberg, Woodville; Don Stomard, Hudson; Megan Frye, Baldwin

Fine Arts: GRAND CHAMPION: Vichi Casper, Knapp; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Betty Norvold, Woodville, HONORABLE MENTION: Tina Michaelec, Hammond

Antiques: GRAND CHAMPION: Barb Ramberg, Baldwin; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Phyllis Humpal, Deer Park

Woodworking: GRAND CHAMPION: Clarence Luepke, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Al Anderson, Glenwood City.

Clothing: GRAND CHAMPION: Jean Jenkins, Boyceville; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Sharon Stauffer, Glenwood City

Home Furnishings – Quilted: GRAND CHAMPION: Laurie Klinkhammer, Downing; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Carol Reckner, Somerset

Home Furnishings – Non-Quilted: GRAND CHAMPION: Kay Bauer, Hudson; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Cindy Van Dyke, New Richmond

Sr. Citizens: GRAND CHAMPION: Al Anderson, Glenwood City; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Lorraine Merritt, Baldwin