Toppers are Regional Track and Field Champions

By Kelsie Hoitomt

WEBSTER — The Glenwood City track and field teams are Regional Champions after their performance in Webster on Monday, May 20. This is the first championship since 1996 for the girls’ team and first since 2006 for the boys.

Not only did the Hilltoppers place first against the seven other schools, but they had close to 20 personal records made on the day as well. The team will move on to the sectional meet in 38 events, including eight relays.

 In the field events it was yet again Chris Wagner who dominated in the discus throw with a personal best toss of 158’ 8”, which not only shattered the competition, but beat his own previous throw of 151’ 6”. The closest throw to him in second place was a distance of 136’7”.

Also with a personal record and a first place finish in the discus was Hannah Steinberger with a throw of 99’ 7”. In sixth place was teammate Haley Tiberg who also made a personal record after a throw of 77’ 11”.

Tiberg and Wagner both finished in first place in the shot put event as well. Tiberg had a throw of 31’ 2.75” and Wagner with a 42’ 4.75”.

In other field events, it was Adam Holmquist who earned the gold in the pole vault. Donovan Fornal and Tiberg each took first place in the high jump.

The boys long jump had two Hilltoppers finish at the top with Isaac Tuttle in first place and Tyler Johnson in second.

The relay teams were outstanding on the day with the girls 4×800 taking first place with Morgan Kadinger, Jenny Lindquist, Jennifer Kopacz and Kaitlin Konder running a personal best of 10:43.01.

The boys 4×800 also placed first with Johnson, Marcus Kadinger, Bill Norenberg and Ethan Brandt running a personal best as well of 8:57.74. The 4×100 team of Isaac Tuttle, Brandt, Charlie Shackett and Jeff Kopacz also took first place (46.18).

There were several personal records set on the track starting with Maya Petersen in the 100 meter hurdles and the 300 m. She placed first in the 100 m with a 17.46 and fourth in the 300 m with a 53.14.

Teammate Macie Rasmussen took third in the 300 m with a 52.24, which was also a personal record. With another record in the hurdles was Todd Petersen with a 17.97 in the 110 m.

In sprinting events, it was Tuttle who had a strong performance on the track with a new record in the 200 m dash of 23.22, which earned him a first place spot. He placed second in the 100 m with a 11.77.

Jeff Kopacz took second in the 400 m after he shaved seven tenths of a second of his previous seeded time and finished with a 54.13. He also had a personal best in the pole vault with a height of 9’ 0”.

In distance running, Morgan Kadinger took first place honors in the 800 m after a time of 2:33.11; also a personal record. Lindquist and Konder also placed in the top five in the event. Lastly it was Jenna Magsam (14:28.28) and Ashley Holmquist (15:53.99) who each had personal records in the 3200 m.

The track and field athletes are scheduled to compete at the Sectional meet in Colfax this Thursday, May 23.

BOYS’ REGIONAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Glenwood City 161, 2. Webster 103, 3. Turtle Lake/Clayton 95.5, 4. Prairie Farm 82, 5. Clear Lake 79, 6. Siren 70, 7. New Auburn 49.5, 8. Shell Lake 31

GLENWOOD CITY BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (INCLUDES TOP PLACE WINNER IN EACH EVENT): 4×800 M Relay-1. Glenwood City (Tyler Johnson, Marcus Kadinger, Bill Norenberg, Ethan Brandt), 8:57.74; 110 M High Hurdles-1. William Barr III, Siren, :17.05; 4. Todd Petersen, Glenwood City, :17.97; 100 M-1. James Hoffman, Turtle Lake/Clayton, :11.28; 2. Isaac Tuttle, Glenwood City,:11.47; 6. Charlie Shackett, Glenwood City, :12.19; 1,600 M-1. Matt Smith, Webster, 5:12.54; 8. Andrew Bauman, Glenwood City, 6:09.00; 4×200 M Relay-1. Turtle Lake/Clayton, 1:37.06; 3. Glenwood City (Lucas Meyer, Quentin Rogers, Bill Norenberg, Donovan Fornal), 1:46.02; 400 M-1. Tanner Williams, Shell Lake, :53.79; 2. Jeff Kopacz, Glenwood City, :54.13; 5. Marcus Kadinger, Glenwood City, :58.60; 4×100 M Relay-1. Glenwood City (Isaac Tuttle, Ethan Brandt, Charlie Shackett, Jeff Kopacz), :46.18; 300 M Hurdles-1. Erik Ullrich, Clear Lake, :43.28; 5. Todd Petersen, Glenwood City, :48.65; 9. Lucas Meyer, Glenwood City, :51.00; 800 M-1. Tanner Williams, Shell Lake, 2:11.65; 5. Tyler Johnson, Glenwood City, 2:15.03; 200 M-1. Isaac Tuttle,Glenwood City, :23.22; 3,200 M-1. Andrew Schrooten, Webster, 10:59.86; 3. Ethan Brandt, Glenwood City, :11:32.63; 4×400 M Relay-1. Clear Lake, 3:45.89; 3. Glenwood City (Marcus Kadinger, Bill Norenberg, Tyler Johnson, Jeff Kopacz), 3:57.06; High Jump-1. Donovan Fornal, Glenwood City, 5’6”; 5. Lucas Meyer, Glenwood City, 4’10”; Long Jump-1. Isaac Tuttle, Glenwood City, 18’10.5”; 2. Tyler Johnson, Glenwood City, 18’2.25”; 9. Todd Petersen, Glenwood City, 16’7”; Shot Put-1. Chris Wagner, Glenwood City, 42’4.75”; 4. Richard Croes, Glenwood City, 40’7”; 6. Donovan Fornal, Glenwood City, 37’5”; Discus-1. Chris Wagner, Glenwood City, 158’8”; 12. Richard Croes, Glenwood City, 74’6”; 19. Troy Hall, Glenwood City, 58’6”; Pole Vault-1. Adam Holmquist, Glenwood City, 12’; 6. Jeff Kopacz, Glenwood City, 9’; Triple Jump-1. Hunter Moen, Turtle Lake/Clayton, 36’6.5”; 6. Todd Petersen, Glenwood City, 35’2”.

GIRLS’ REGIONAL TEAM STANDINGS: 1. Glenwood City 193, 2. Shell Lake 138, 3. Webster 79, 4. Turtle Lake/Clayton 75, 5. Siren 52, 6. Clear Lake 39, 7. Prairie Farm 31, 8. New Auburn 21

GLENWOOD CITY GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS (INCLUDES TOP PLACE WINNER IN EACH EVENT): 4×800 M Relay-1. Glenwood City (Morgan Kadinger, Jenny Lindquist, Jennifer Kopacz, Kaitlin Konder), 10:43.01;100 M High Hurdles-1. Maya Petersen, Glenwood City, :17.46; 100 M-1. Amber Moore, Siren, :13.22; 1,600 M-1. Kaitlin Konder, Glenwood City, 6:32.72; 4×200 M Relay-1. Shell Lake, 1:55.82; 2. Glenwood City (Kayla Bloss, Gabby Peterson, Macie Rasmussen, Janessa Ullom), 1:57.07; 400 M-1. Shania Pokorny, Shell Lake, 1:01.66; 2. Jennifer Kopacz, Glenwood City, 1:04.88; 4×100 M Relay-1. Shell Lake, 52.99; 3. Glenwood City (Kayla Bloss, Jennifer Kopacz, Janessa Ullom, Morgan Kadinger), 58.83; 300 M Hurdles-1. Hannah Cassel, Shell Lake, 50.26; 3. Macie Rasmussen, Glenwood City, 52.24; 4. Maya Petersen, Glenwood City, 53.14; 800 M-1. Morgan Kadinger, Glenwood City, 2:33.11; 3. Jenny Lindquist, Glenwood City, 2:45.34; 5. Kaitlin Konder, Glenwood City, 2:47.98; 200 M-1. Amber Moore, Siren, :28.22; 5. Gabby Peterson, Glenwood City, :29.25; 3,200 M-1. Emma Kelby, Webster, 12:25.94; 2. Jenna Magsam, Glenwood City, 14:28.28; 3. Ashley Holmquist, Glenwood City, 15:53.99; 4×400 M Relay-1. Shell Lake, 4:19.57; 3. Glenwood City (Gabby Peterson, Kayla Bloss, Kristie Knops, Jenny Lindquist), 4:43.25; Discus-1. Hannah Steinberger, Glenwood City, 99’7”; 6. Haley Tiberg, Glenwood City, 77’11”; Pole Vault-1. Mallory Daniels, Webster, 6’6”; 2. Jenny Lindquist, Glenwood City, 6’6”; 5. Kaitlin Konder, Glenwood City, 6’; Triple Jump-1. Shania Pokorny, Shell Lake, 33’.5”; 2. Macie Rasmussen, Glenwood City, 29’; 4. Gabby Peterson,Glenwood City, 28’2.5”; High Jump-1. Haley Tiberg, Glenwood City, 4’6”; 2. Morgan Kadinger, Glenwood City, 4’4”; Long Jump-1. Lindsey Martin, Shell Lake, 14’10.75”; 3. Macie Rasmussen, Glenwood City, 14’1.25”; 4. Kristie Knops, Glenwood City, 12’10.50”; Shot Put-1. Haley Tiberg, Glenwood City, 31’2.75’; 5. Kayla Bloss, Glenwood City, 27’4”.