Bulldogs finish second at final invites before Conferences

By Kelsie Hoitomt

The Boyceville track and field team had two invitationals this past week with Tuesday, May 7 in Baldwin and Thursday, May 9 at home.

B-W Invitational

The Bulldogs’ relay teams had an almost perfect day on the track at the Baldwin-Woodville Invitational with both the boys 4×400 “A” and the 4×800 “A” team finishing in first place. In the 4×100 relay, the Bulldogs placed third and fifth. There was also a 4×400 team that placed fifth and a 4×800 team that finished third.

The girls’ relay teams had a third place finish in the 4×800, a fifth place finish in 4×200 and a sixth place finish in the 4×100.

Also finishing at the top for the Bulldogs was freshman runner Hope Chovan who finished in first place in 100 m dash with a 13.38. She then took second in the 200 m with a 29.17 and in the long jump with a 14’ 8”.

Fellow teammate Katelyn Merten took first place in the long jump with a 14’ 10.75”. She then took second in the triple jump with a 30’ 11”.

Also with a first place finish was April Lake in the shot put with a 32’ 1”. Danielle Nelson placed second in the pole vault with a 7’ 0”.

Individually placing in the top two for the boys’ team was Devonta Anderson in the 100 m with a 12.13 for first place. In the 3200 m was Tanner Johnson-Hetchler in first place (11:49.55) and Nick Adams in second (12:06.59). Zach Klassen finished first in the pole vault with a 10’ 0”. Tyler Wolfe had a second place finish in the long jump (18’ 8.5”) and Logan McAbee-Thomas was second as well in the triple jump (42’ 4.5”).

BOYS STANDINGS: 1. Ellsworth 110.5, 2. Boyceville 86, 3. Prescott 72, 4. Baldwin-Woodville 58, 5. St. Croix Central 42.5.

INDIVIDUAL BOYS’ RESULTS FOR BOYCEVILLE: 100 m- 1. Devonta Anderson 12.13, 3. Josh Cormican 12.26, 16. Jordan Morse 13.23, 29. Caleb Arndt 14.79, 33. Robert Bodsberg 15.91; 200 m- 6. Will Kraft 24.71, 9. Tyler Wolfe 25.08, 27. Ignacio Iglesias 29.29; 400 m- 3. Will Kraft 54.97, 5. Dominic Olson 56.57, 6. Tyler Wolfe 57.35, 12. Buddy Hanestad 1:00.04; 800 m- 3. Ian Kane 2:15.05, 6. Isaac Boyd 2:21.23; 1600 m- 3. Mitch Pustol 5:04.44, 6. Nick Adams 5:24.89; 3200 m- 1. Tanner Johnson-Hetchler 11:49.55, 2. Nick Adams 12:06.59; 110 m Hurdles- 5. Bryor Hellmann 18.86, 7. Ian Fontaine 20.62, 10. Dylan Lamm 22.20; 300 m Hurdles- 3. Zach Klassen 45.19, 6. Bryor Hellmann 47.43, 7. Ian Fontaine 50.19, 9. Ignacio Iglesias 54.14, 10. Dylan Lamm 56.71; 4×100 m Relay- 3. Logan Horstman, Josh Cormican, Jordan Morse, Logan McAbee-Thomas 50.32, 5. Alec Schaffer, Ian Fontaine, Ignacio Iglesias, Dylan Lamm 56.07; 4×400 m Relay- 1. Dominic Olson, Will Kraft, Isaac Wold, Zach Klassen 3:45.12, 5. Buddy Hanestad, Jake McIntyre, Ian Kane, John Harnisch 4:04.37; 4×800 m Relay- 1. Isaac Boyd, Ian Kane, Tanner Johnson-Hetchler, Dominic Olson 9:10.99, 3. Buddy Hanestad, Andrew Marshall, Isaac Wold, Jake McIntyre 9:39.08; High Jump- 6. Andrew Marshall 5’ 0”, 7. Buddy Hanestad 5’ 0”;  Pole Vault- 1. Zach Klassen 10’ 0”, 8. Jake McIntyre 7’ 0”;  Long Jump- 2. Tyler Wolfe 18’ 8.5”, 4. Zach Klassen 18’ 5.5”, 15. Devonta Aderson 14’ 11.75”; Triple Jump- 2. Logan McAbee-Thomas 42’ 4.5”, 6. Andrew Marshall 34’ 10”; Shot Put- 13. Josh Cormican 33’ 3.5”, 13. Caleb Arndt 33’ 3.5”, 16. Robert Bodsberg 30’ 9.5”, 18. Jordan Morse 30’ 7”, 19. Will Kraft 10’ 3”; Discus Throw- 10. Caleb Arndt 93’ 5”, 19. Robert Bodsberg 83’ 6”.

GIRLS STANDINGS: 1. Baldwin-Woodville 111, 2. Ellsworth 96, 3. Boyceville 61, 4. Prescott 57, 5. St. Croix Central 42.

INDIVIDUAL GIRLS’ RESULTS FOR BOYCEVILLE: 100 m- 1. Hope Chovan 13.38, 10. Ireland McAbee-Thomas 14.93, 21. Lauren Klassen 17.94, 25. Katelyn Merten 25.29; 200 m- 2. Hope Chovan 29.17; 400 m- 6. Destiny Klinger 1:14.52; 100 m Hurdles- 4. Alex Wold 19.74; 8. Brittany Tetzlaff 22.54; 300 m Hurdles- 5. Brittany Tetzlaff 1:03.80; 4×100 m Relay- 6. Abby Lorenz, Danielle Nelson, April Lake, Destiny Klinger 1:00.73; 4×200 m Relay- 5. Michaella Kegen, Hope Chovan, Ireland McAbee-Thomas, April Lake 2:01.29; 4×800 m Relay- 3. Abby Lorenz, Danielle Nelson, Alex Wold, Brittany Tetzlaff 12:23.88; High Jump- 4. Katelyn Merten 4’ 10”; Pole Vault- 2. Danielle Nelson 7’ 0”, 3. Alex Wold 6” 6”; Long Jump- 1. Katelyn Merten 14’ 10.75”, 2. Hope Chovan 14’ 8”; Triple Jump- 2. Katelyn Merten 30’ 11”, 7. Alex Wold 29’ 0”; Shot Put- 1. April Lake 32’ 1”, 6. Teala Mayer 30’ 3.5”, 15. Shannon Best 19’ 07”, 16. Destiny Klinger 17’ 2.5”; Discus Throw- 6. Abbey Bird 75’ 5”, 7. April Lake 73’ 5”, 9. Teala Mayer 65’ 7”, 12. Destiny Klinger 61’ 0”, 15. Lauren Klassen 52’ 2”, 17. Shannon Best 42’ 10”.

Home Invitational

The Bulldogs competed on average at their own invitational last Thursday despite the rain and cold weather conditions.

As a team the Bulldogs continue to be well-rounded with athletes taking top two finishes in several events.

Chovan again placed at the top after shaving some time off her runs from earlier in the week with a first place finish in the 100 m (13.23) and a second place finish in the 200 m (29.30).

On the track, Samantha Merkel also took a first place in the 1600 m with a run just over 15 minutes long. Klassen also placed in the top two in the 300 m hurdles.

As a group on the track, the 4×800 relay team placed second after improving their time by six seconds from Tuesday’s event.

In the field, Logan McAbee-Thomas took first in the triple jump and Klassen finished second in the long jump. For the girl’s team, Merten again placed second in the triple jump.

GIRLS STANDING: 1. Elk Mound 118, 2. Mondovi 114.5, 3. Elmwood/Plum City 92, 4. Boyceville 83, 5. Unity 64, 6. Cornell/Lake Holcombe 59.5, 7. Turtle Lake/Clayton 47, 8. Clear Lake 39.

INDIVIDUAL GIRLS’ RESULTS FOR BOYCEVILLE: 100 m- 1. Hope Chovan 13.23, 17. Lauren Klassen 17.82; 200 m- 2. Hope Chovan 29.30, 12. Destiny Klinger 35.63, 14. Lauren Klassen 40.20; 400 m- 7. Michaella Kegen 1:12.84, 14. Danielle Nelson 1:16.86; 800 m- 17. Danielle Nelson 3:09.55, 20. Caroline Voelker 3:25.40. 22. Shannon Best 4:06.10; 3200 m- 1. Samantha Merkel 15:31.54; 110 m Hurdles- 6. Alex Wold 19.28; 300 m Hurdles- 6. Alex Wold 1:05.1, 7. Brittany Tetzlaff 1:07.23; 4×100 m Relay- 3. Hope Chovan, Ireland McAbee-Thomas, Michaella Kegen, Katelyn Merten 56.90; 4×800 m Relay- 4. Brittany Tetzlaff, Danielle Nelson, Samantha Merkel, Abby Lorenz 12:49.50; High Jump- 1. Katelyn Merten 4’ 10”; Long Jump- 4. Katelyn Merten 13’ 11.5”, 11. Hope Chovan 12’ 1”; Triple Jump- 2. Katelyn Merten 29’ 10”, 5. Alex Wold 28’ 7.5”; Shot Put- 5. April Lake 28’ 11”, 7. Teala Mayer 28’ 3”, 18. Katarina Fuestenberg 22’ 0”, 24. Shannon Best 16’ 0”; Discus Throw- 8. Abbey Bird 61’ 0”, 9. April Lake 60’ 3”, 16. Teala Mayer 55’ 3”.

BOYS STANDINGS: 1. Elk Mound 171, 2. Boyceville 109.5, 3. Elmwood/Plum City 80, 4. Mondovi 79.5, 4. Turtle Lake/Clayton 79.5, 6. Clear Lake 62, 7. Cornell/Lake Holcombe 37, 8. Unity 36.5.

INDIVIDUAL BOYS’ RESULTS FOR BOYCEVILLE: 100 m- 6. Josh Cormican 11.97, 8. Devonta Anderson 12.10, 16. Jordan Morse 13.48; 200 m- 6. Tyler Wolfe 25.63, 16. Ignacio Iglesias 29.81; 400 m- 3. Will Kraft 55.26, 4. Isaac Wold 56.52, 10. Buddy Hanestad 1:00.75; 800 m- 8. Mitch Pustol 2:26.41, 9. Ian Kane 2:26.86, 12. Isaac Boyd 2:32.69, 15. Jake McIntyre 2:35.83; 1600 m- 3. Mitch Pustol 5:10.00, 5. Tanner Johnson-Hetchler 5:18.16, 7. Nick Adams 5:29.09, 9. Buddy Hanestad 5:50.97; 3200 m- 3. Tanner Johnson-Hetchler 11:47.48, 6. Nick Adams 12:12.53; 110 m Hurdles- 4. Bryor Hellmann 17.94, 14. Dylan Lamm 21.68, 18. Ian Fontaine 23.01; 300 m Hurdles– 2. Zach Klassen 46.21, 4. Bryor Hellmann 47.35, 9. Ian Fontaine 52.23, 13. Dylan Lamm 58.12; 4×100 m Relay- 5. Devonta Anderson, Josh Cormican, Jordan Morse, Tyler Wolfe 50.42; 4×400 m Relay- 2. Dominic Olson, Will Kraft, Isaac Wold, Zach Klassen 3:48.86; 4×800 m Relay- 2. Dominic Olson, Ian Kane, Jake McIntyre, Isaac Boyd 9:04.41; High Jump- 6. Jake McIntyre 4’ 10”; Long Jump- 2. Zach Klassen 18’ 10”, 3. Tyler Wolfe 18’ 8.5”; Triple Jump- 1. Logan McAbee-Thomas 41’ 7.5”, 11. Andrew Marshall 32’ 9”; Shot Put- Isaac Wold 34’ 2”, 9. Josh Cormican 33’ 2.5”, 15. Caleb Arndt 30’ 0”, 21. Robert Bodsberg 26’ 11.5”; Discus Throw- 10. Caleb Arndt 80’ 10”, 20. Robert Bodsberg 63’ 2”.

The Bulldogs competed at the Conference meet Tuesday, May 14 at the St. Croix Central High School. Regionals will be on Monday, May 20 at their home track at 4:00 p.m. The top two regional qualifiers will advance to the Sectional meet, which will be held in Colfax on May 23.