BV MS Science Olympiad Team wins Division 2 State Championship

OSHKOSH — Boyceville Middle School’s Science Olympiad team competed at the Wisconsin State Tournament at UW-Oshkosh this past Saturday and won the Division 2 State Tournament this year, finishing 5th overall out of all qualifying teams regardless of school size.  Boyceville tied Madison Hamilton with eight event state championships, smashing the school record of five event state championships earned by last year’s team.

State championships in events were seventh graders Casey Owen and Rian Corr in Boomilever, eighth graders Erica Sempf, Abby Kegan, and Tori Kostman in Experimental Design, eighth grader Max Engel and Corr in Helicopters, Engel & Corr in Mousetrap Vehicle, Engel and Corr in Rotor Egg Drop, seventh graders Mariah Drury and Luke Knudtson in Forestry, Kostman and Sempf in Sounds of Music, and Kegan and Sempf in Write It, Do It.  State runner-up silver medals were earned by Engel and seventh grader Emmett Kapsner in Road Scholar, Owen and sixth grader Mark Timper in Meteorology, and Kapsner and seventh graders Brennan Wheeldon and Sean Best in Mission Possible.  A fifth place ribbon was earned by Sempf and Timper in Anatomy and a sixth place ribbon was earned by eighth graders Alyssa Leslie and Katie Swenson in Water Quality.

“Our students had a remarkable day” said Boyceville head coach Andy Hamm.  “Our students have worked hard all year and it is so rewarding as a teacher and a coach to see the development of not only individual students, but also the entire team.  Many students stepped up and filled the holes left by last year’s class, exceeding expectations and creating a truly memorable weekend in Oshkosh.”

Boyceville was the only school outside of the Madison area to finish among the top five teams in the state, and was the smallest public school to finish in the top 15.  In fact, Boyceville was one of the smallest public schools to qualify for the state tournament this year.

Boyceville would like to thank Fairmont Minerals, the Hostetter Family, OHLY, and the administration, faculty, and parents in the Boyceville Community School District for their support all year to make this opportunity possible for the students.

Final Results of the 
2012 Wisconsin Middle School Science Olympiad 
State Tournament
1 Velma Hamilton (Madison) 106
2 Waunakee 183
3 Madison Eagle 221
4 Madison Sennett 258
5 Boyceville 265
6 Platteville 277
7 Medford Area 286
8 Verona Badger Ridge 303
9 Appleton Classical 303
10 Rice Lake 322
11 Madison Country Day 323
12 Marshall 328
13 Mt. Horeb 333
14 Madison Whitehorse 345
15 Sparta 364
16 Stanley-Boyd 381
17 Cambridge Nikolay 382
18 Madison Edgewood Campus 382
19 Menomonie 389
20 Oregon 401
21 Hartford Central 402
22 Johnson Creek 480
23 St. Joseph Catholic (Ft. Atkinson) 518
24 St. Lucy’s 542
25 Bessie Allen (Fond du Lac) 573
26 St. John’s Lutheran 592
27 Glenwood City 622
28 Ben Franklin 659
29 Minocqua HLT 662
30 New Richmond 679
31 Stoughton 686
32 Reedsburg Webb 711
33 Kenosha STEM Academy 730
34 Eleva-Strum 767
35 Queen of Apostles 778
36 New Lisbon 786
37 Glacial Drumlin (Monona Grove) 790
38 Elmwood 868