Glenwood City cross country runners face Mondovi course

By Kelsie Hoitomt

MONDOVI – The Glenwood City cross country team competed against 11 other schools in Mondovi on Tuesday, September 18.

Both the boys’ and the girls’ varsity team finished fairly even as the boys’ placed sixth and the girls’ in fifth place.

The boy’s team had their number one runner, Ethan Brandt, back this week after he sat out the past race in Osceola due to some annoyance from a minor injury.

Brandt raced well for the Hilltoppers, leading in eighth place out of 122 other runners with a 18:34.73.

Finishing less than a minute behind, was fellow senior Tyler Johnson in 19th place with a 19:25.16.

Also competing were Derick Huebner in 40th (20:51.05), Jack Kremer in 46th (21:15.41), Michael Johnson in 55th (21:33.73), Matthew Wink in 77th (22:24.01) and Andrew Bauman in 80th (22:38.97).

The first place runner with a 17:06.61 was Sasha Maro of Mondovi who is a familiar face in the leader position.

The varsity girls’ team performed well with four girls finishing in the top 30, including freshman front runner Morgan Kadinger in sixth place with a 17:23.04.
Following her were Jenny Lindquist in 18th (18:04.38), Kaitlin Konder in 21st (18:11.16), Jenna Magsam in 30th (18:53.35), Maya Petersen in 36th (19:24.52), Hannah Steinberger in 42nd (19:38.26) and Mackenzie Wink in 50th (20:33.18).

Also running outside of the top seven, were Ashley Holmquist in 55th with a 21:12.49 and Camille Olive in 67th with a 24:33.52.

There were 69 girls that participated and first place went to Dempsey Fogarty of Colfax with a 15:46.54.

The middle school girl’s team had another strong performance as they placed second out of nine teams, finishing behind Colfax.

Leading the race for the Toppers was Taylor Drinkman in sixth place with a 14:14.08. Also finishing in the top 30 were Elizabeth Wink in 12th (14:37.30), Alexys Curvello close behind in 14th (14:41.96), Ally Holmquist in 21st (15:28.92) and Aubrey Curvello in 28th (15:46.32).

The rest of the team consisted of Jatelyn Johnson in 36th (16:24.12) and back to back runners Emma Scholler in 41st (17:06.08), Delaney Quinn in 42nd (17:07.55) and Hanna Stehlo in 43rd (17:13.82).

The middle boy’s team also competed and finished in the middle, placing fourth out of seven teams.

The team was lead by seventh grader, Owen Wagner who finished in 13th place with a 14:03.54. He was followed by fellow teammates Riley Schutz in 21st (14:30.21), Matthew Bauman in 29th (14:57.46), Corey Klatt in 38th (15:28.46), Nolan Stodola in 45th (16:19.85), Dillion Hierlmeier in 69th (18:38.61) and Will Rosenow in 74th (19:48.55).
The cross country team will have their next meet on Thursday, September 27 in Spring Valley.