Bulldog runners pushing through injuries

By Kelsie Hoitomt

MONDOVI – The Boyceville cross country team competed at the Mondovi invitational on Tuesday, September against 11 other schools.

The girl’s varsity team was unable to compete again due to injuries that have hindered a few of the players for several meets now.

Competing individually were Michaella Kegen in 33rd (19.11.66), Alex Wold in 35th (19:13.25), Anna Jenkins in 47th (20:01.89) and Kati Kegen in 51st (20:38.81).
Out of 69 girls that competed, first place went to freshman Dempsey Fogarty of Colfax who ran a 15:46.54.

The boy’s varsity team competed well as they finished in fifth place.

Leading for the team was Tanner-Johnson Hetchler in ninth place with a 18:38.16. He was followed by teammates Nick Adams in 20th (19:30.38), Ian Kane in 23rd (19:34.75), Mitch Pustol in 35th (2032.54), James Lindo in 39th (20:47.11), Tyler Wolfe in 75th (22:15.16) and Tristen Debell in 78th (22:32.02).

Also running for the varsity team outside of the top seven was freshman Ian Fontaine who placed 96th with a 24:10.12.

“I felt they gave everything they had so I was pleased with their effort. I also believe it was a challenging course,” said coach Corey Day.

The middle school cross country teams competed as well. The boys’ team finished in sixth place out of seven and the girls’ team finished eighth out of nine.

Finishing first for the boys’ team was eighth grader Maxwell Engel in 16th place with a 14:07.82. Following him were Kenny Mayer in 34th (15:19.26), Kiel Anderson 39th (15:29.72), Reyse Klatt in 56th (16:59.12), Emmett Kapsner in 68th (18:32.36) and Sean Best in 75th (20:24.07).

Leading again for the middle school girls’ team was seventh grader Marissa Dormanen in 31st with a 16:11.87. Following her was Sarah Kapsner in 37th (16:44.22), close behind was Caitlin Poeschel in 38th (16:45.06), Erica Sempf in 48th (17:35.60), Mariah Drury in 60th (18:46.11) and Amber Retzloff in 76th (20:43.57).

The Bulldog team headed to Durand on Thursday, September 20 where the boys’ varsity team placed fifth out of 12 teams on the Rolling Greens course.

Finishing first for the team was Tanner Johnson-Hetchler who placed ninth out of 123 boys with a time of 18:47.88.

Ian Kane ran a solid race and came in second for the team in 17th place with a 19:14.36. Finishing for the rest of the team were Nick Adams in 19th (19:17.71), Mitchell Pustol in 35th (20:06.12), James Lindo in 54th (21:22.76), Tristan Debell in 66th (21:54.23) and Tyler Wolfe in 78th (22:30.50).

Competing outside of the top seven were Ian Fontaine in 96th (24:01.35), Peter Duerst in 112th (25:38.24) and Alec Scaefer in 121st (28:12.53).

Finishing individually for the girls were Alex Wold in 23rd (18:47.77), Michella Kegen in 27th (19:11.68), Kati Kegen in 38th (20:10.51) and Alex Kapsner in 80th (27:00.00).