Elk Mound
$40,000 in meat animal sales at Colfax FFA Alumni Auction
By LeAnn R. Ralph COLFAX — The sale of meat animals raised for 4-H and FFA projects sold at the Colfax FFA Alumni Auction at the Colfax Free Fair on Sunday, June 18, totaled a little over $40,000. All together, 22 animals were sold, including 13 pigs (seven market barrows and six market gilts), seven…
Read MoreSolar project to create new pollinator habitat
This story is a collaborative effort between local landowner, Doane Ltd, Elk Creek Solar’s Project Intern and UW-Stout Student, Ava McHugh, and Elk Creek Solar Project Team. As solar panels collect energy from the sun, they also provide important shade for sprouts in the soil below. Proposed local solar project, Elk Creek Solar, has plans…
Read MoreElk Mound turned down for Safe Drinking Water loan forgiveness
By LeAnn R. Ralph ELK MOUND — The Wisconsin Department of Natural Resources has turned down the Village of Elk Mound for any forgiveness on a loan from the Safe Drinking Water Fund. If there is no loan forgiveness, then there is no project, said Mark Levra, director of public works, at the Elk Mound…
Read MoreElk Mound installs ball field signs in memory of Lions Club members
by LeAnn R. Ralph ELK MOUND — Three ball fields at the Elk Mound Lions Club Park that have been named in memory of Lions Club members who worked tirelessly to build the ball fields have new matching signs. Lions Club president Scott Johnson presented the signs to Terry Stamm, Elk Mound village president, last…
Read MoreColfax Solid Waste & Recycling plans Clean Sweep June 6
By LeAnn R. Ralph COLFAX — If you live in the villages of Elk Mound or Colfax or the Towns of Colfax, Grant, Elk Mound, Otter Creek, Spring Brook, Tainter or Wilson, you are eligible to participate in a Clean Sweep event June 6. The Clean Sweep will be held at the Colfax Fairgrounds from…
Read MoreElk Mound to begin negotiations for new reservoir
By LeAnn R. Ralph ELK MOUND — The Elk Mound Village Board has given approval to begin negotiations to acquire property for building a new reservoir. The village board determined at the May 1 meeting that the committee for the negotiations would include Terry Stamm, village president; Cynthia Abraham, village trustee and chair of the…
Read MoreElk Mound school board gives go-ahead to apply for COPS Hiring Program grant
By LeAnn R.Ralph ELK MOUND — The Elk Mound Board of Education has approved a memorandum-of-understanding with the Village of Elk Mound to apply for a COPS Hiring Program grant available through the United States Department of Justice. The Board of Education agreed to put the school district’s name on the grant application at the…
Read MoreElk Mound water rate study: reservoir project would put the village in top 25 percent for water rates
By LeAnn R. Ralph ELK MOUND — A water rate study by Ehlers Inc. indicates that paying for a new reservoir in Elk Mound and two loops to increase water pressure would put the village in the top 25 percent for water rates. Brian Roemer of Ehlers presented information from the long-range cash flow analysis…
Read MoreElk Mound’s David Jensen travels on 46th Badger Honor Flight April 8th
submitted by Denise Jensen David (Butch) Jensen of Elk Mound was chosen for the spring 46th Badger Honor Flight to Washington, D.C. on April 8, 2023. His son, Shawn accompanied him as his chaperone. The Honor Flight is for WWII, Korea, and Vietnam veterans, or any terminally ill veteran. Butch served 4 years in the…
Read MoreTwo award winning quartets performing at the 52nd annual barbershop harmony show
On Saturday, April 22, 2023 at 7:00 p.m., the Dunn County Northern Lights Chorus and local quartets along with two great Land O’ Lakes District quartets champions will present their 52nd Annual Barbershop Harmony Show, “Strike Up The Band!”, at the Martin Anderson High School Gymnasium in Colfax, WI. Hailing from Minneapolis Minnesota, First Ave…
Read More