Skip to content

2022 St. Croix County Fair “Country Nights & Carnival Lights” Results

Sunday, July 24 wrapped up another year of tractor pulls, clowns, and animals at the St. Croix County Fair. Held July 20-24, 2022. True to the theme “Country Nights & Carnival Lights” there was something for everyone to do during the five days of the county-wide event. 

Sunday afternoon of the fair saw the  crowning of Rachel Sanftner as the 2022 Fairest of the Fair. The Living Memorial award was presented to Carole Schurtz, the best burger and ribs in St. Croix County was won by Fiddler’s Green, and Sherrie LeMay took home the award for the most Moo…marvelous Muffin .

 If you missed any of the action, check out the DeWitt Media website for photos from all the events. Don’t forget to join us next year for a “Barn in the U.S.A.” on July 19-23, 2023 at the St. Croix County Fair in Glenwood City, WI. Listed below are the results the 2022 St. Croix County Fair Champions:

AWARD-WINNING BEEF — Maddie Klatt of the Glenwood City FFA is shown with her crossbred beef heifer which she won a champion ribbon with at this year’s St. Croix County Fair in Glenwood City. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

DAIRY

Holstein

Jr. Champion Registered—Sophia Kamm, Baldwin Wide Awake; Jr. Champion Grade—Avery Iverson, Dry Run GoGetters; Sr. Champion Registered—Landon Van Dyk, North Country; GRAND CHAMPION—Landon Van Dyk, North Country; Reserve GRAND CHAMPION—Stella Kamm, Baldwin Wide Awake

Guernsey  

Jr. Champion Registered—Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; Sr. Champion Registered—Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills; GRAND CHAMPION—Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION—Haley Beukema, Lone Pine

Jersey

Jr. Champion Registered—Levi Nelson, Springbrook; Jr. Champion Grade—Leo Mckenna, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Sr. Champion Registered—Noah Schommer, Lone Pine; Sr. Champion Grade—Leo Mckenna, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION—Noah Schommer, Lone Pine; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION—Lane Van Dyk, North Country

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Reg.—Makayla Weyer, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION—Makayla Weyer, Baldwin Wide Awake; RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Hayden Shearer, Lone Pine

Aryshire

Jr. Champion Registered—Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; Sr. Champion Reg—Kaylee Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION—Kaylee Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake; RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

Milking Shorthorn

Jr. Champion Grade—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; Sr. Champion Reg—Lilly Peterson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Sr. Champion Grade—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; GRAND CHAMPION—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Lilly Peterson, Baldwin Wide Awake

Any other Breed

Jr. Champion Grade—Anna Meyer, Forest Timberwolves; Sr. Champion Grade—Avery Rogers, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION—Avery Rogers, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Anna Meyer, Forest Timberwolves

Showmanship

4th grade—Loretta Mckenna, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; 5th grade—Delila Johnson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; 6th grade—Macy Weyer, Baldwin Wide Awake; 7th-8th grade—Hallie Dorwin, Baldwin Wide Awake; 9th-10th grade—Levi Nelson, Springbrook; 11th grade & over—Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; DAIRY SUPREME CHAMP, Landon Van Dyk, North Country; OUTSTANDING DAIRY MEMBER, Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

WOOLY WINNERS — Several area youth exhibitors garnered champion ribbons at this year’s St. Croix County Fair Sheep Show. From left to right are: Katelynn Bazille of the Dry Runn Go-Getters 4-H Club who showed the reserve grand champion market lamb and the reserve grand champion carcass; Ryleigh Woodford from the Oakland Ramblers 4-H Club who won the grand champion award for market lamb and was the overall top showman; Aden Bazille of the Oakland Ramblers 4-H with his sheep that won grand champion carcass and he was also the reserve overall showman; and Jacob Hager of the Dry Run Go-Getters 4-H who took first place in the intermediate showmanship competition. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

BEEF

Market

Champion Mkt. Angus—Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Mkt Hereford—Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Mkt Any Other Breed—Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Mkt Crossbred—Jorgen Omann, Lone Pine; Champion MktDairy/Beef Cross—Abe Draxler, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION MARKET—Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION MARKET—Jorgen Omann, Lone Pine

Breeding Stock

Champion Breeding Angus—Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Breeding Hereford—Wyatt Wilcoxson, Springbrook; Champion Breeding Shorthorn—Will Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Breeding Simmental—Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Breeding Any Other Breed—Ella Omann, Lone Pine; Champion Breeding CrossBred—Maddie Klatt, Sunnyside Shamrocks; GRAND CHAMPION BREEDING—Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Res. GRAND CHAMPION BREEDING—Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; JR. BULL GRAND CHAMPION—Devon  Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; JR. BULL RES GRAND CHAMPION—Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; COW/CALF GRAND CHAMPION—Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; COW/CALF RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Hannah Geisler, Hudson’s Lucky Horseshoes; Bred & Owned Mkt Champion—Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; Bred & Owned Female Champion—Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine

Showmanship

3rd grade—Will Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Beginners—Nevaeh Daul, Springbrook; Juniors—Brystol Shearer, Lone Pine; Intermediate—Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; Senior—Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; SUPREME SHOWMAN—Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; RES. SUPREME SHOWMAN—Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves

SWINE

GRAND CHAMPION MKT HOG—Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION MKT HOG—Brooklyn Take, Tri-River Voyagers

Showmanship

Novice, Shailee Willett, Harmony Hills; Michaela Meier, Lone Pine; Grade 4-5 Adam Meier, Lone Pine; Grade 6-7 Ayda Miller, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Grade 8-9 Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; Grade 10 & over Ava Kersten, Rustic Renegades; GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP—Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; RES GRAND CHAMP SHOWMANSHIP—Brooklyn Tate, Tri-River Voyagers

A LINE OF PURPLE RIBBONS — These youth earned championship ribbons during the Goat Show at the 2022 St. Croix County Fair. From left to right are: Trevor Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves, was the champion novice showman and exhibited the reserve grand champion Any Other Breed goat; Shalikco Timm, Oakland Ramblers, received reserve champion in intermediate showmanship; Amara Booth, Oakland Ramblers, showed the grand champion junior buck; Maddie Booth, Oakland Ramblers, took the grand champion ribbon for her Any Other Breed doe; Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers, scored a pair of grand champion awards for her market wether and meat doe and was the champion senior showman; Ethan Bazille, Oakland Ramblers, showed the reserve grand champion market goat and took the championship for beginner showmanship; and Tenley Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves, exhibited the reserve grand champion meat buck. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

SHEEP

Champion pen of Mkt Lambs—Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers

GRAND CHAMPION MKT SHEEP—Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; RES GRAND CHAMPION MKT SHEEP—Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Wool Ewe Border Leicester—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Wool Ewe Any Other Breed—Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; Champion Wool Ewe Commercial—Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; SUPREME CHAMPION WOOL EWE—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. SUPREME CHAMPION WOOL EWE—Jonathon Beyer, Rolling Hills; Champion Wool Ram Border Leicester—Jonathon Beyer, Rolling Hills; Champion Wool Ram Any Other Breed—Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getter; SUPREME CHAMPION WOOL RAM—Jonathon Beyer, Rolling Hills; RES. SUPREME CHAMPION WOOL RAM—Jonathon Beyer, Rolling Hills; Champion Meat Ewe Hair Breeds—Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Meat Ewe Dorset/Dorset Advantage—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ewe Hampsire—David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ewe Southdown—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ewe Suffolk—Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Meat Ewe Shropshire—David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ewe Wether Style—David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ewe Any other—Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; SUPREME CHAMPION MEAT EWE—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RESERVE SUPREME MEAT EWE—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ram Hampshire—David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ram Southdown—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Meat Ram Shropshire—David Thompson, Lone Pine; SUPREME CHAMPION MEAT RAM—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. SUPREME CHAMPION MEAT RAM David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Pair of Lambs Dorset—Aden Bazille, Oakland Ramblers; Champion Pair of Lambs Wether—Jacob Hager, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Mkt Lamb—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. CHAMPION MKT LAMB—David Thompson, Lone Pine; Supreme Champion Bred & Owned Breeding—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RES SUPREME CHAMPION BRED & OWNED BREEDING—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

YOUNG ARTISAN — Abby Mewis of Glenwood City won a grand champion ribbon on her pottery in the Open Class department at the 2022 St. Croix County Fair. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

Showmanship

Junior—Aden Bazille, Oakland Ramblers; Intermediate—Jacob Hager, Dry Run Go Getters; Senior—Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; SUPREME CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP, Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; RES. SUPREME CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP, Aden Bazille, Oakland Ramblers

SUPREME OVERALL RAM—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. SUPREME OVERALL RAM—David Thompson, Lone Pine; OVERALL SUPREME EWE—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RES OVERALL SUPREME EWE—David Thompson, Lone Pine; SUPERIOR OVERALL SHOWMAN, Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; RES. SUPERIOR OVERALL SHOWMAN, Aden Bazille, Oakland Ramblers

GOATS

Champion Junior Dairy Doe—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hill Climbers; Champion Senior Dairy Doe—Alletta Meijer Glen Hill Climbers; GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY—Alletta Meijer, Glen Hill Climbers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY—Emily Tews, Glen Hill Climbers; Champion Junior Meat Doe—Amara Booth, Oakland Ramblers; Champion Senior Meat Doe—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT—Amara Booth, Oakland Ramblers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION MEAT GOAT—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; Champion Any Other Breed—Madelynn Booth, Oakland Ramblers; Champion Any Other Breed—Trevor Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED—Madelynn Booth, Oakland Ramblers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION ANY OTHER BREED—Trevor Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Mkt Dairy Wether—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hill Climbers; Champion Mkt Meat Goat—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; GRAND CHAMPION MKT GOAT—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION MKT GOAT Ethan Bazille, Oakland Ramblers

Showmanship

Novice—Trevor Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves; Beginners—Ethan Bazille, Oakland Ramblers; Junior—Ruth Johnson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Intermediate—Emily Tews, Glen Hills Climbers; Senior—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers

SUPREME MEAT BUCK—Amara Booth, Oakland Ramblers; RES. SUPREME MEAT BUCK—Tenley Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves

CARCASS

BEEF GRAND CHAMPION—Kenedy Langness, Springbrook; BEEF RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; SWINE GRAND CHAMPION—Madelyn Dorsey, North Country; SWINE RES GRAND CHAMPION—Sophia DeLong, Lone Pine; SHEEP GRAND CHAMPION—Aden Bazille, Oakland Ramblers; SHEEP RES GRAND CHAMPION—Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; GOAT GRAND CHAMPION—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; GOAT RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Tenley Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves

HORSES

Showmanship

Top Blue grade 9 & over—Brooklyn Tate, Tri River Voyagers; Top Blue grade 7-8—Caleb Linkletter, Tri River Voyagers; CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP—Caleb Linkletter, Tri River Voyagers; RES. CHAMPION SHOWMANSHIP—Brooklyn Tate, Tri River Voyagers

English Equitation

Top Blue grades 3-4—Haeley Plourde, Riverside; Champion Haeley Plourde, Riverside; English Pleasure grades 9 & Over—Ava Kersten

Stock Seat Equitation

Top Blue grades 7-8—Addison Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Addison Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves

Western Pleasure

Top Blue Grade 7-8—Brooklyn Tate, Tri River Voyagers

Trail Class

Top Blue grades 3-4—Allen Erickson, Double Good; Top Blue grades 5-6—Ayla Anderson, Tri River Voyagers; Top Blue grades 7-8—Lana Erickson, Double Good; Top Blue grades 9 & over—Ava Kersten

Costume Class

Top Blue—Samantha Linder, Tri River Voyagers

IN MEMORY OF ELLA — Pam Caduff of Hudson had her Open Class quilt chosen as the Best in Show at this year’s St. Croix County Fair. The trophy she was awarded was given in memory of the late Ella Rassbach of Glenwood City who exhibited beautiful hand-crafted quilts at the county fair for many decades. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

POULTRY

Best In Show

American—Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills; Asiatic—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; English—McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills; Mediterranean—Makayla Golden, North Country; Any Other Standard Breed—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Crossbred—Shalikco Timm, Oakland Ramblers; Clean-Legged Bantam—Ellsa Dado, St. Croix Central FFA; Feather Legged Bantam—Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills; Duck—Tenley Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves; Goose—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Eggs—Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills

BEST OF SHOW; Female—Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills; Male—Ellsa Dado, St. Croix Central FFA

Showmanship

Champion Beginner—James Kass, Rolling Hills; Champion Junior—Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion Intermediate—McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion Senior—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN—David Thompson, Lone Pine

RABBITS

Champion New Zealand—Greta Gustafson, Springbrook; Champion Any Other Breed—Janessa Karau, Lone Pine; Champion Commercial Crossbred Pet—Gracie Perkins-Green, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Mini Lop—Hayley Breise, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Mini Rex—Michael Clark, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Netherland Dwarf—Grace Willettt, Harmony Hill; Champion Rex—Brystol Shearer, Lone Pine; Champion Any Others Fancy Purebred—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Fancy Crossbred Pet—Camryn Margelofsky, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION RABBIT—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION RABBIT—Janessa Karau, Lone Pine

Showmanship

Champion Beginner—Shailee Willett, Harmony Hill; Champion Intermediate—Brystol Shearer, Lone Pine; Champion Senior—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

DOGS

Champion Pre-Novice Eliana Matejeck, Rolling Hills; Champion Pre-Novice A grade 3-7—Ellie Siebenaler, Springbrook; Champion Pre-Novice B grade 8 & up—Johathon Beyer, Rolling Hills; Champion Novice A 1st year—Greta Gustafson, Springbrook; Champion Novice B 2nd year—Sophia Bast, Rolling Hills; Champion Graduate Novice—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Pre-Open—Ben Larson, Springbrook; GRAND CHAMPION DOG—Eliana Matejcek, Rolling Hills; RES. GRAND CHAMPION DOG—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

Showmanship

Champion Beginner I—Issac Smith, Harmony Hill; Champion Beginner II—Ellie Siebenaler, Sprinbrook; Champion Intermediate I—AJ Lentz, Rolling Hills; Champion Intermediate II—Greta Gustafson, Springbrook; Champion Senior—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

SMALL ANIMALS

Champion—Emily Tews, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Small Animal—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers; GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMAL—Emily Tews, Glen Hills Cllimbers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION SMALL ANIMAL—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers

CATS

GRAND CHAMPION CAT—Olivia Dumond, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION CAT—Sabrina Blodget, Harmony Hill; Best Decorated Cage—Adaire Macswain, Trailblazers

DOMESTICATED EXOTIC ANIMALS

Champion Alpaca—Keely Fowler, Rolling Hills; Champion Obstacle Course—Madyson McCulloch, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION EXOTIC ANIMAL—Madyson McCulloch, Bellringers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION EXOTIC ANIMAL—Keely Fowler, Rolling Hills

Showmanship

Champion Beginner—Madyson McCulloch, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN—Madyson McCulloch, Bellringers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION SHOWMAN—Keely Fowler, Rolling Hills

ANIMAL SCIENCE—NON-ANIMAL

Champion Vet Science—Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills; Champion Animal Science—Ryleigh Woodford, Oakland Ramblers; Champion Horseless Horse—Evelyn Bakken, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION ANIMAL SCIENCE—Evelyn Bakken, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION ANIMAL SCIENCE—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine

OPEN CLASS CHAMPIONS — Several area residents earned championship awards on their Open Class flowers and house plants exhibits at the 2022 St. Croix County Fair. Pictured from left to right: Margaret Ohman, reserve grand champion cut flowers; Mary Mikla, reserve grand champion arrangement; Nancy Nichols, reserve grand champion potted plant; Rita Palewicz, grand champion cut flowers; Barb Thompson, grand champion arrangement and Best of Show; and Elsie Obermueller, grand champion potted plant.

PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Champion Forage—Eliza McKenna, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Small Grain—Leo McKenna, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Corn—Levi Johnson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION FIELD CROPS—Leo McKenna, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION FIELD CROPS—Levi Johnson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Vegetable grade 3-6—Hattie Van Ranst, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Vegetable grade 7-13—Chase Van Ranst, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION VEGETABLE—Chase Van Ranst, Baldwin Wide Awake; RES. GRAND CHAMPION VEGETABLE—Hattie Van Ranst, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Herb—David Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION HERB—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION HERB—David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Fruit—David Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION FRUIT—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION FRUIT—David Thompson, Lone Pine

FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

Champion Fresh/Dried Flower—Brekkan McAbee, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION FRESH/DRIED FLOWER—Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION FRESH/DRIED FLOWER—Brekkan McAbee, Lone Pine; Champion Arrangement grade 3-6—Ella Bast, Rolling Hills; Champion Arrangement grade 7-13—Sophia Bast, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION ARRANGEMENT—Ella Bast, Rolling Hills; RES. GRAND CHAMPION ARRANGEMENT—Sophia Bast, Rollin Hills; Champion Container Garden grade 3-6—Molly Meyer, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Container Garden grade 7-13—Adair MacSwain, Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION CONTAINER GARDEN—Adair MacSwain, Trail Blazers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION CONTAINER GARDEN—Molly Meyer, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Houseplant grade 3-6—Korben Bakken, Rolling Hills; Champion Houseplant grade 7-13—Jonathan Beyer, Rolling Hills; Grand Champion Houseplant—Jonathan Beyer, Rolling Hills; RES. GRAND CHAMPION HOUSEPLANT—Korben Bakken, Rolling Hills; Champion Fun Garden—Madeline Rudeen, Rustic Renegades; GRAND CHAMPION FUN GARDEN—Madeline Rudeen, Rustic Renegades

NATURAL SCIENCE & NATURESPACE

Champion Class A-G—Tiergan McWilliams, Springbrook; Champion Class H-L—William Kass, Rolling Hills; Champion Class M-Q—Levi Johnson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION CLASSS A-Q—Levi Johnson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION CLASS A-Q—Tiergan McWilliams, Springbrook

CULTURAL ARTS

Drawing and Painting

Champion Drawing & Painting grade 3-5—Keely Fowler, Rolling Hills; Champion Drawing & Painting grade 6-8—Ava Lindley, Rolling Hills; Champion Drawing & Painting grade 9-13—Amara Green, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION DRAWING & PAINTING—Amara Green, Riverside; RES. GRAND CHAMPION DRAWING & PAINTING—Keely Fowler, Rolling Hills

Leathercraft

Champion Leathercraft Beginner—Lyle Wagner, Bellringers; Champion Leathercraft Intermediate—Carson Anderson, Bellringers; Champion Leathercraft Senior—Savannah Briese, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION LEATHERCRAFT—Carson Anderson, Bellringers

PURPLE RIBBON WINNERS — This quartet from the Glenwood City area all captured championship awards at this year’s St. Croix County Fair. Pictured from left to right are: Catherine Schurtz, earned the reserve grand champion on her baby afghan and a reserve champion for her Amagarumi Sheep in Open Class; Owen Bauman of the Rustic Renegades 4-H Club, received a champion award in intermediate photography of his dog “Moosie”; Erica Bauman, also of the Rustic Renegades 4-H Club, was chosen as the Baldwin Lightstream Award winner for her blazer in clothing; and Denny Hurtis, showed grand champion vegetable (tomato plant) in the Open Class. —photo by Carole Schurtz

Arts & Crafts

Champion Arts & Crafts grade 3-5—Mckinley Johnson, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Arts & Crafts grade 6-8—Lydia Bennett, Bellringers; Champion Arts & Crafts grade 9-13—Kee Keelyn, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Stitchery grade 9-13—Genevieve Gretzlock, Glen Hills Climbers; GRAND CHAMPION ARTS & CRAFTS & STITCHERY—Genevieve Grertzlock, Glen Hills Climbers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION ARTS & CRAFTS & STITCHER—Lee Keelyn, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Graphic Design grade 9-13—Jocelyn Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Creative Writing grade 3-5—Lilianna Rustand, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Creative Writing grade 6-8—Eloise Thompson, Trail Blazers; Champion Creative Writing grade 9-13—Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers; GRAND CHAMPION CREATIVE WRITING—Eloise Thompson, Trail Blazers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION CREATIVE WRITING—Lilianna Rustand, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Bisque stained grade 6-9—Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers

PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion Colored grades 3-6–Rhyan Nichols, Harmony Hill; Champion Colored 7-13—Landon Van Dyk, North Country; Champion Colored Intermediate—Owen Bauman, Rustic Renegades; Champion Colored Advanced—Greta Mentink, Lone Pine; Champion Black & White grade 3-6—Rhyan Nichols, Harmony Hill; Champion Black & White grade 7-13—Kamryn Brandt, Harmony Hill; Champion Black & White Intermediate—Tatum Timm, Oakland Rambers; Champion Black & White Advanced—David Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION PHOTOGRAPHY—David Thompson, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION PHOTOGRAPHY—Norah Klopp, Riverside

WOODWORKING

Champion Class A—Easton Gausman, Lone Pine; Champion Class B—Gabe Kusilek, Lone Pine; Champion Class C—Brystol Shearer, Lone Pine; Champion Class C—Chase Van Ranst, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION WOODWORKING—Chase Van Ranst, Baldwin Wide Awake; RES. GRAND CHAMPION Woodworking—Easton Gausman, Lone Pine

ELECTRICITY

Champion Beginner—Blakely Demulling, Bellringers; Champion Seasoned—David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Advanced—Ethan Bazille, Oakland Ramblers; GRAND CHAMPION ELECTRICITY—Blakely Demulling, Bellringers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION ELECTIRCITY—Ashlee Hanson, Double Good

MECHANICAL PROJECTS

Champion small engine—Wesley Nichols, Harmony Hill; GRAND CHAMPION A-C—Wesley Nichols, Harmony Hill; RES. GRAND CHAMPION A-C—Natalie Warner, Riverside; Champion Handyman—Lane Van Dyk, North Country; Champion Metal Fabrication—Chancellor Perry, Tri River Voyagers; GRAND CHAMPION D-E—Chancellor Perry, Tri River Voyagers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION D-E—Lane Van Dyk, North Country; Champion Rocket Launching—Robert Riebe, Oakland Ramblers; Champion Models—Jorgen Omann, Lone Pine; Champion Building Skills—Zakary Golden, North Country; GRAND CHAMPION F-I—Jorgen Omann, Lone Pine; RES. GRAND CHAMPION F-I—Zakary Golden, North Country

FOODS & NUTRITION

Foods

Champion Class A—Delila Johnson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Class B—Erica Bauman, Rustic Renegades; Champion Class C—Adelle Dittman, Riverside; Champion Class D—Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION FOODS—Adelle Dittman, Riverside; RES. GRAND CHAMPION FOODS—Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills

Preservation

Champion Class G—Tenley Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Class H—Madalyne Booth, Oakland Ramblers; GRAND CHAMPION PRESERVATION—Madalyne Booth, Oakland Ramblers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION PRESERVATION—Tenley Hesselink, Forest Timberwolves

Cake Decorating

Champion grades 3-5—Norah Klopp, Riverside; Champion grades 8-9—Madison Ostertag, Tri River Voyagers; Champion grades 10-13—McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION CAKE DECORATING—Norah Klopp, Riverside; RES. GRAND CHAMPION CAKE DECORATING—McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

Foods Revue

Champion grades 6-8—Shelby Meyer, Forest Timberwolves; Champion grades 9-13—Savannah Briese, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION FOODS REVUE—Savannah Briese, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

CLOTHING

Champion Class A—Hallie Thompson, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Class B—Olivia Dittman, Riverside; Champion Class D—Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion Class E—Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers; Champion Class F—David Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION CLOTHING—Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION CLOTHING—McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills

Clothing Revue

Champion Class H—Hallie Thompson, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Class I—Michael Clark, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Class K—Grace Perkins-Green, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion Class L—Savannah Briese, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; GRAND CHAMPION CLOTHING REVUE—Savannah Briese, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RES. GRAND CHAMPION CLOTHING REVUE—Hallie Thompson, Dry Run Go Getters

KNITTING

Champion Class A—Cecilia Bennett, Bellringers; Champion Class C—Eliane Maxwell, Hudson Lucky Horseshoes; Champion Class D—Evelyn Rohbach, St. Croix Adventurers; GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING—Evelyn Rohbach, St. Croix Adventurers

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Champion beginners—Reese Ulrich, North Country; Champion Intermediate—Makeyla Weyer, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Advanced—Grace Mentink, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION HOME ENVIRONMENT—Reese Ulrich, North Country; RES. GRAND CHAMPION HOME ENVIRONMENT—Brecken Iverson, Dry Run Go Getters

FAMILY & CHILD DEVELOPMENT

Champion grade 3-6—Molly Meyer, Forest Timberwolves; Champion grades 7-13—Shelby Meyer, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Health—Tatum Timm, Oakland Rambers; GRAND CHAMPION –Shelby Meyer, Forest Timberwolves; RES. GRAND CHAMPION—Tatum Timm, Oakland Ramblers

IN-DEPTH DISPLAYS & 

YOUTH LEADERSHIP

Champion In-Depth younger—Brienna Hawkins, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion In-Depth Older—Lydia Bennett, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION—Brienna Hawkins, Roberts Ribbon Reapers

CLUB SCRAPBOOKS

1st—Forest Timberwolves; 2nd—Rolling Hills; 3rd—Lone Pine

OPEN CLASS

Grand Champion Antiques—Mary Frey, Baldwin; Res. Grand Champion Antiques—Mary Frey, Baldwin

Grand Champion Photography—Heidi Eliason, Emerald; Res. Grand Champion Photography—Heidi Eliason, Emerald

Grand Champion Woodworking—Charles Albrecht, Emerald

Grand Champion Foods—Nancy Ni; hols, Baldwin; Res. Grand Champion Foods— Ben Nutting, Roberts

Grand Champion Food Preservation—Tammy Frank, New Richmond; Res. Grand Champion Food Preservation—Kirstin Thompson, Woodville

Champion Recipe Challenge—Junalee Hogenson, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Clothing—Pam Caduff, Hudson; Res. Grand Champion Clothing—Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Grand Champion Knitting—Virginia Ducklow, River Falls; Res. Grand Champion Knitting—Susan Kahler, Emerald

Grand Champion Crocheting—Kathy Alleman, Glenwood City; Res. Grand Champion Crocheting—Catherine Schurtz, Emerald

Grand Champion Quilt—Patricia Miller, Wilson; Res. Grand Champion Quilt—Cindy Van Dyk, New Richmond

Grand Champion Home Furnishings—Debby Phillips, Roberts; Res. Grand Champion Home Furnishings—Bev Mitchell, New Richmond

Grand Champion Cultural Arts-Arts&Crafts—Megan Jansa, Glenwood City; Res. Grand Champion Cultural Arts-Arts&Crafts—Beverly Dorsey, Baldwin

Grand Champion Fine Arts—Debby Phillips, Roberts; Res. Grand Champion Fine Arts—Darla Ramberg, Roberts

Grand Champion Plant & Soil Science—Justin Johnson, Roberts; Res. Grand Champion Plant & Soil Science—Terry Mitchell, New Richmond

Grand Champion Vegetables—Teri Foerster, Baldwin; Res. Grand Champion Vegetables—Dennis Hurtis, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Fruit—Teri Foerster, Baldwin

Grand Champion Cut Flowers—Rita Palewicz, Glenwood City; Res. Grand Champion Cut Flowers—Margaret Ohman, Woodville

Grand Champion Potted Plant—Elsie Obermueller, Wilson; Res. Grand Champion Potted Plant—Nancy Nichols, Baldwin

Grand Champion Arrangements—Barb Thompson, Hudson; Res. Grand Champion Arrangements—Mary Mikla

Best of Show

Plant & Soil Science—Teri Foerster, Baldwin; Flowers & Houseplants—Barb Thompson, Hudson; Home Furnishings—Pam Caduff, Hudson

SENIOR CITIZENS

Champion Vegetable—Marilyn Everson, New Richmond

Champion Fruit—Marilyn Everson, New Richmond

Champion Flowers—Karen Behl, New Richmond

Champion Houseplant—Karen Behl, New Richmond

Champion Natural Science—Marilyn Everson

Champion Cultural Arts—Cindy Van Dyk, New Richmond

Champion Woodworking—Tom White, New Richmond

Champion Food Preservation—Marilyn Everson, New Richmond

Champion Clothing—Cindie Schultz, New Richmond

Champion Knitting—Annette Zuniga, Glenwood City

Champion Crocheting—Annette Zuniga, Glenwood City

Champion Home Furnishings—May Ramberg, River Falls

Grand Champion Senior Citizens—May Ramberg, River Falls

Res. Grand Champion Senior Citizens—Tracy Helgeson, Baldwin

Leave a Comment