Skip to content

FALL 2018 PRIMARY ELECTION RESULTS: Knudson wins St. Croix County Republican primary for sheriff

By LeAnn R. Ralph

HUDSON  —  St. Croix County Sheriff Scott Knudson won the Republican primary election August 14 to be on the ballot in the November election.

According to the unofficial election results, Knudson received 4,571 votes compared to 657 votes for challenger Steven Mael.

There were no Democratic candidates on the primary ballot for sheriff in St. Croix County.

Knudson is a Town of Somerset resident. He was appointed by Governor Scott Walker to the position of St. Croix County sheriff in July of 2017.

Prior to being appointed as sheriff, Knudson worked for the St. Croix County Sheriff’s Department for a little over 20 years and was serving as the chief deputy when he was appointed to the position of sheriff.

Mael is a resident in the Town of St. Joseph. He is retired from the Capitol Police Department in Madison.

Knudson will be on the ballot November 6 against Constitution party challenger Marion Shaw.

Shaw received 24 votes in the August 14 primary on the Constitution ballot.

Out of 4.5 million voting age adults in Wisconsin, 994,000 reportedly voted in the August 14 primary representing a turnout of 22 percent, the highest turnout in the fall primary since 2002.

State Assembly

Incumbent Representative Rob Stafsholt was the only candidate on the Republican primary ballot for state Assembly District 29 and received 1,820 votes.

John Rocco Calabrese was the only candidate on the Democratic primary ballot for Assembly District 29.

Brian Corriea was on the Libertarian candidate on the primary ballot for Assembly District 29 and received 14 votes.

There were no candidates on the ballot in District 29 for the Wisconsin Green party or the Constitution party.

Stafsholt, Calabrese and Corriea will be on the ballot November 6 for Assembly District 29.

Assembly District 29 covers parts of Dunn  County and St. Croix County and includes Downing, New Richmond, Deer Park, Hammond, Baldwin, Emerald, Woodville, Spring Valley, Glenwood City, Wilson, Knapp, Boyceville, part of the Tainter Lake area and Menomonie.

Wisconsin Senate District 10 includes state Assembly District 28, Assembly District 29 and Assembly District 30.

U.S. Representative

Senate District 10 includes Wisconsin’s Congressional District 3 in the southern part and Wisconsin’s Congressional District 7 in the northern part.

Ron Kind ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot for United States Representative for District 3 in Wisconsin.

Steve Toft ran unopposed on the Republic Primary ballot for United States Representative in District 3.

Kind and Toft will be on the ballot November 6 for United States Representative for District 3 in Wisconsin.

Sean P. Duffy ran unopposed on the Republican primary ballot for United States Representative for District 7 in Wisconsin.

Two candidates were on the Democratic ballot for District 7.

Margaret Engebretson received 3,529 votes while Brian Ewert received 1,353 votes.

There were no candidates on the Libertarian, Wisconsin Green or Constitution primary ballots for U.S. Representative in District 7.

Duffy and Engebretson will be on the ballot for District 7 in the November election.

Governor

Governor Scott Walker received 417,654 votes statewide on the Republican primary ballot.

Republican challenger Robert Meyer received 38,353 votes.

All together, 10 candidates were on the Democratic primary ballot for governor.

Tony Evers received 224,502 votes.

Mahlon Mitchell received 88,077 votes

Kelda Roys received 68,952 votes.

Kathleen Vinehout received 43,975.

Mike McCabe received 39,745.

Matt Flynn received 31,359 votes.

Paul Soglin received 28,128 votes.

Andy Gronik received 6,664 votes.

Dana Wachs received 4,208 votes.

Josh Pade received 1,929 votes.

Libertarian candidate Phillip Anderson and Wisconsin Green Party candidate Michael J. White also were on the ballot for governor in the August 14 primary and both were unopposed.

Evers, the state Superintendent of Public Instruction, Governor Walker, Anderson and White will be on the ballot in the November 6 election.

Lieutenant Governor

Incumbent Lieutenant Governor Rebecca Kleefisch ran unopposed on the Republican primary ballot.

Two candidates were on the Democratic primary ballot for lieutenant governor.

Mandela Barnes received 326,051 votes.

Kurt J. Kober received 153,698 votes.

Libertarian candidate Patrick Baird and Wisconsin Green Party candidate Tiffany Anderson also were on the ballot for Lieutenant Governor in the primary election and both were unopposed.

Barnes, Kleefisch, Baird and Anderson will appear on the ballot in the November election for lieutenant governor.

Attorney General

Incumbent state Attorney General Brad Schimel was unopposed on the Republican primary ballot August 14.

Josh Kaul ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot.

Terry Larson was on the Constitution party primary ballot for attorney general.

Schimel, Kaul and Larson will be on the ballot for attorney general in the November 6 election.

Secretary of State

Two candidates were on the Republican primary ballot for secretary of state.

Jay Schroeder received 254,249 votes.

Spencer Zimmerman received 102,489 votes.

Incumbent Secretary of State Doug LaFollette received 326,618 votes on the Democratic primary ballot.

Arvina Martin received 168,755 votes.

LaFollette and Schroeder will be on the ballot in the November election for secretary of state.

State Treasurer

Incumbent state Treasurer Matt Adamczyk was not on the Republican primary ballot for state treasurer.

Travis Hartwig received 260,884 votes in the Republican primary for treasurer.

Jill Millies received 100,028 votes.

Three candidates were on the Democratic primary ballot for treasurer.

Sarah Godlewski received 200,540 votes for treasurer.

Dawn Marie Sass received 149,006 votes.

Cynthia Kaump received 112,195 votes.

Constitution party candidate Andrew Zuelke ran unopposed in the August primary

Hartwig, Godlewski and Zuelke will appear on the November 6 ballot for state treasurer.

U.S. Senator

U.S. Senator Tammy Baldwin ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot August 14 for United States senator.

Five candidates were on the Republican primary ballot for United States senator.

Leah Vukmir received 217,023 votes in the primary.

Kevin Nicholson received 190,840 votes.

George C. Lucia received 18,803 votes.

Griffin Jones received 8,764 votes.

Charles Barman received 7,937 votes.

Vukmir and Baldwin will be on the ballot in the November 6 election for United States senator.

District 3

Ron Kind ran unopposed on the Democratic primary ballot for United States Representative for District 3 in Wisconsin.

Steve Toft ran unopposed on the Republic Primary ballot for United States Representative.

Kind and Toft will be on the ballot November 6 for United States Representative for District 3 in Wisconsin. 

Leave a Comment