2018 St. Croix County Fair Results

OPEN CLASS WINNERS

AWARD-WINNING GREEN THUMBS — This area trio showed off their plant and flower prowess in the Open Class competition held last week at the 2018 St. Croix County Fair. The Glenwood City husband and wife team of Dennis Hurtis (left) and Rita Palewicz (right) picked up several championship awards and a pair of ” Best of Show” honors while Elsie Obermueller (center) won the reserve grand champion award for her potted plant. Hurtis took a champion, reserve grand champion and Best of Show in Plant and Soil Science with his tomato plant while Palewicz earned a Best of Show and champion award on her planter. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

Listed below are the results the 2018 St. Croix County Fair Champions:

DAIRY

Holstein

Jr. Champion Registered: Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake; Jr. Champion Grade: Avery Iverson, Dry Run Go Getters; Sr. Champion Registered: Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake; Sr. Champion Grade: Kyle Matthews, Dry Run Go Getters. GRAND CHAMPION: Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake. RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Guernsey

Jr. Champion Registered: Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; Jr. Champion Grade: N/A; Sr. Champion Registered: Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills; Sr. Champion Grade: N/A. GRAND CHAMPION: Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills: RES GRAND CHAMPION: Olivia Holzman, Harmony Hills.

Jersey

Jr. Champion Registered: Levi Nelson, Springbrook; Jr. Champion Grade: Noah Schommer, Lone Pine; Sr. Champion Registered: Derek Utecht, Jr. Holstein Association; Sr. Champion Grade: N/A.GRAND CHAMPION: Derek Utecht, Jr. Holstein Association; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Derek Morrill, North County.

SUNNYSIDE DAIRY — A pair of Sunnyside Shamrocks 4-H Club members picked up a pair of championship awards at the 2018 St. Croix County Fair held July 18-22 in Glenwood City. Amara Booth, left, showed the reserve champion beef-cross Jersey while Tatum Timm, right, took reserve champion on her milking Shorthorn cross and champion on her milking Shorthorn. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

Brown Swiss

Jr. Champion Registered: Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Jr. Champion Grade: N/A; Sr. Champion Registered: N/A; Sr. Champion Grade: N/A.GRAND CHAMPION:  Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Any Other Breed

Jr. Champion Registered: Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake; Jr. Champion Grade: Lilyana Steinke, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Sr. Champion Registered: Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake; Sr. Champion Grade: Tatum Timm, Sunnyside Shamrocks. GRAND CHAMPION: Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Dairy Supreme Champ

Avery Utecht, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Showmanship

4th Grade Showman: Lilly Peterson, Baldwin Wide Awake; 5th Grade Showman: Levi Nelson, Springbrook; 6th Grade Showman: Katelyn Gallatin, Dry Run Go Getters; 7th – 8th Grade Showman: Becca Luckwaldt, Lone Pine; 9th – 10th Grade Showman: Haley Beukema, Lone Pine; 11th Grade & Over: Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Dress A Species Contest

Wicked Witch & Flying Monkey, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Carrie Udderwood, Lone Pine.

Outstanding Dairy Member

Austin Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake

BEEF 

Market

Champion Hereford Breed: Lucy Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Any Other Breed: Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Crossbred: Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Dairy: Jonas Draxler, Bellringers; Champion Simmental: Tyler Larson, Springbrook. GRAND CHAMP MARKET: Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; RES GRAND CHAMP MKT: Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves.

Breeding Stock

Champion Angus: Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; Champion Hereford: Rachel Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Shorthorn: Logan Hillman, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Simmental: N/A; Champion Any Other Breed: Jared Dobberstein, Trail Blazers; Champion Commercial: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine. GRAND CHAMPION: Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Kole Lorentz, Lone Pine; Jr. Bull Grand: Devan Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Jr. Bull Reserve Grand: Madeline Klatt, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Cow/Calf Grand Champion: Devan Sanftner, Forest Timberwolves; Cow/Calf Reserve Grand: Mathew Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters; Bred & Owned – Market Champion: Sienna Bengston-Palmer, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Bred and Owned – Female Champion: Josie Lorentz, Lone Pine.

Showmanship

Beginners (Grades 4-5): Josephine Lorentz, Lone Pine; Juniors (Grades 6-7): Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Intermediate (Grades 8-9): Klay Lorentz, Lone Pine; Senior (10th Grade & Over): Allen Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Explorer: Abe Draxler, Bellringers.

Club / Chapter Herd

Roberts Ribbon Reapers

Best Fitted Animal

Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters.

SWINE

Market

GRAND CHAMPION HOG: Kole Lorentz, Baldwin Woodville FFA; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP HOG: Abbie Delong, Lone Pine.

Showmanship

Champion Grades 4 – 5: Levi Nelson, Springbrook; Champion Grades 6 – 7: Libby Wagner, Bellringers; Champion Grades 8 – 9: Alyssa Fouks, Forest Timberwolves; Champion 10th Grade & Over: Mitchell Anderson, Rolling Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP: Kole Lorentz, Baldwin Woodville FFA; GRAND CHAMPION: Mitchell Anderson, Rolling Hills.

SHHEP AND GOATS

ALL IN THE FAMILY — Bazille and Prinsen family members won top awards in the goat and sheep competitions at the 2018 St. Croix County Fair last week. From left to right are: Jacob Bazille (cousin) helped hold the goats for Dazey Prinsen, who is pictured alongside her mother Tauna Quinn (second from left), after she showed the reserve grand champion market goat an reserve grand champion meat goat and sister Katelynn Bazille, who showed the grand champion meat ram. Both Dazey and Katelynn are members of the Dry Run Go Getters 4-h Club. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

SHEEP

Market 

Champion Pen of Market Lambs: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; RES GRAND MARKET LAMB: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMP MARKET LAMB: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine.

Breeding Stock – Wool

Champion Any Other Breed Wool – Ewe Supreme: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Any Other Breed Wood – Reserve Supreme: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Any Other Breed Reg. Wool – Ram Supreme: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Any Other Breed – Ram Reserve Supreme: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Breeding Stock – Meat

Champion Hampshire Ewe: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Southdown  Ewe: Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Suffolk Ewe: Laura White, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Wether Style Ewe: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Any Other Reg Breed: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Crossbred: Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Commercial Ewe: Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Commercial (Wool): N/A; Champion Commercial (Meat): N/A; RESERVE GRAND EWE: Lydia Melby, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMPION EWE: David Thompson, Lone Pine

Champion Hampshire Ram: Katelynn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion Any Other Reg Breed: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Wether Style Ram: Evelyn White, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Southdown Ram: Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters; RESERVE GRAND RAM: David Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION RAM: Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters.

Showmanship

Senior Showmanship Champion: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Intermediate Showman Champion: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Junior Showman Champion: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Beg. Showmanship Champion: Katelyn Bazille, Dry Run Go Getters.

GOATS

Dairy

Champion Junior Dairy Doe: Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Senior Dairy Doe: Logan Berg, Wildwood; Champion Dairy Buck: Logan Berg, Wildwood; RES GRAND CHAMP DAIRY: Emily Kennett, Wildwood; GRAND CHAMPION DAIRY: Logan Berg, Wildwood; Best Uddered: Havilah Berg, Wildwood.

Meat

Champion Junior Meat Doe: Madlynn Gunderson, Double Good; Champion Senior Meat Doe: Austin DeBoer, Forest Timberwolves; RES GRAND CHAMPION ​MEAT GOAT: Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMP MEAT GOAT: Madalynn Gunderson, Double Good.

Alpine

Champion Jr Alpine Goat: Trisha Berg, Wildwood; Champion Sr Alpine Goat: Josiah Berg, Wildwood; RES GRAND CHAMPION AOB: Austin DeBoer, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION AOB: Emily Kennett, Wildwood.

Any Other Breed

Champion AOB Doe: N/A; Champion AOB Buck: N/A; RES GRAND CHAMPION ALPINE: Rachel Berg, Wildwood; GRAND CHAMPION ALPINE: Josiah Berg, Wildwood.

Market Meat

RES GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT: Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMPION MARKET GOAT: Madalyn Gunderson; Double Good.

Showmanship

Champion Beg. Showmanship: Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Junior Showmanship: Johnathan Beyer, Wildwood; Champion Inter./Sr. Showman: Logan Berg, Wildwood.

CARCASS

HERE’S THE BEEF — A pair of Glenwood City area exhibitors claimed awards in the beef competition during last week’s St. Croix County Fair. Maddie Klatt, left, of the Sunnyside Shamrocks 4-H Club earned the reserve grand champion ribbon for her junior crossbred bull and Kaylin Speath stood in for her younger sister Kimberly, who won the grand champion carcass award on the crossbred beef and is a member of the Glenwood City FFA. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

Beef

Grand Champion Carcass: Kimberly Spaeth, Glenwood City FFA; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: Rose Gillis, Forest Timberwolves.

Swine

Grand Champion Carcass: Riley Schachtner, Riverside; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: Dylan Raymond, Baldwin Wide Awake.

Sheep

Grand Champion Carcass: Isabella Thommes, Riverside; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: David Thompson, Lone Pine.

Goats

Grand Champion Carcass: Madalynn Gunderson, Double Good; Reserve Grand Champion Carcass: Dazey Prinsen, Dry Run Go Getters.

HORSES

Showmanship

Top Blue – Grade 9 and older: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: N/A; Top Blue – Grade 5-6; Amelia Blasing, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: N/A; Reserve Champion: Abbie Derrick, Riverside; Champion: Madison Kwak: Sunnyside Shamrocks.

English Equitation

Top Blue – Grade 11+: Aria Tarras, New Richmond FFA; Top Blue – Grade 9-10: N/A; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: N/A; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: N/A; Reserve Champion: Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion: Harley Lentz, Rolling Hills.

English Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 11+: Aria Tarras, New Richmond FFA;  Top Blue – Grades 9-10: N/A; Top Blue – Grade 7-8: N/A;  Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4; Torilynn Ellefson: Hudson Lucky Horsehoes, Reserve Champion: N/A; Champion: N/A.

Stock Seat Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 11+: Dakota Gartmann, Baldwin Woodville FFA; Top Blue – Grades 9-10: Makenna Miller, Lone Pine;     Top Blue – Grade 7-8: N/A; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Madison Kwak; Sunnyside Shamrocks; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: N/A

Reserve Champion

Dakota Gartmann: Baldwin Woodville FFA; Champion: Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

Western Pleasure

Top Blue – Grades 11+: Dakota Gartmann, Baldwin Woodville FFA; Top Blue – Grades 9-10: Makenna Miller, Lone Pine;     Top Blue – Grade 7-8: Wyatt Mentink, Double Good; Top Blue – Grade 5-6: Amelia Blasing, Riverside; Top Blue – Grade 3 – 4: N/A; Reserve Champion: N/A; Champion: N/A.

Pleasure Driving – Top Blue

N/A.

Western Riding – Top Blue

Bareback Equit. – Top Blue

Top Blue Grades 9-13: N/A; Top Blue Grades 6-8: N/A;

Costume – Top Blue

3-way Tie: Madison Doyle – Hudson Lucky Horseshoes, AJ Lentz – Rolling Hills, Mary Kaul – Trail Blazers.

Trail Class

Top Blue – Grades 3 – 4: N/A; Top Blue – Grades 5-6: Mattias Engstrom, Tri River Voyagers; Top Blue – Grades 7-8: Emelia Olson, Tri River Voyagers; Top Blue – Grades 9 and over: Tyler Mentink, Double Good; Reserve Champion: Tyler Mentink, Double Good; Champion: Mattias Engstrom, Tri River Voyagers;

Stall Award

N/A.

Gymkhana High Point:

Grades 11 & Up: MacKenzie Dow, Tri-River Voyagers; Grades 9-10: MacKenzie Korent, Rolling Hills; Grades 7-8: Kaisa Engstrom, Tri-River Voyagers; Grades 5-6: Mattias Engstrom, Tri-River Voyagers; Grades 3-4: Makynna Richter, Riverside.

Dressage High Point

English Introduction: Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks; English Training: Lana Erickson, Double Good; Level 1: Payton Gilbertson, Baldwin Woodville FFA; Overall English Reserve Grand: Payton Gilbertson, Baldwin Woodville FFA; Overall English Grand Champion: Madison Kwak, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Western Introduction: Grace Mentink, Lone Pine; Western Basic: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake; Overall Western Reserve Grand: Mary Kaul, Trail Blazers; Overall Western Grand Champion: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake.

POULTRY

Best in Class

American: RayJob Amundson, Dry Run Go Getters; Asiatic: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Continental: Caelynn Carter, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; English: Lilyana Steinke, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Meditteranean: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Any Other Breed: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Crossbred: Jordyn Rock, Lone Pine; Clean Legged Bantam: Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves; Feather Legged Bantam: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Game Bantam: Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves; Duck: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Turkey: Grant Rock, Lone Pine; Goose: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Pigeon: Lillian Beukema, Lone Pine; Market: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Bred & Owned: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Eggs: Jennifer Graham, Dry Run Go Getters; Best of Show – Male: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Best of Show – Female: RayJob Amundson, Dry Run Go Getters.

Showmanship

Champion Novice Showmanship: N/A; Champion Explorer Showmanship: Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion Beginner Showmanship: Caelynn Carter, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Junior Showmanship: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Intermediate Showman: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Senior Showmanship: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Best in Class- Exotic Poultry: Marissa Metzler, Hudson’s Lucky Horseshoes.

RABBITS

Showmanship

Champion Beginner Showmanship: Tessa Wagner, Bellringers; Champion Intermediate Showman: Rheanna Bignell, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Senior Showmanship: Alyssa Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Explorer Showmanship: N/A .

Rabbit Trophies

Champion Best of Commercial Class: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Best of Fancy Class: Brett Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Best in Show: Brett Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

DOGS

Dog Obedience

Champion Beginner Pre Novice: Jasmine Schmitt, Harmony Hills; Champion Pre-Novice A (Grade 3-7): Bennett Hatfield, Rolling Hills; Champion Pre-Novice A (8th & up): N/A; Champion Pre-Novice B (Grade 3-7): N/A; Champion Pre-Novice B (8th & up): N/A; Champion Novice A: N/A; Champion Novice B: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Graduate Novice: Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills; Champion Pre-Open: N/A; Champion Open: N/A; Champion Pre-Utility: N/A; Champion Utility: Abigail Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Brace Pre-Novice: N/A; Champion Team: N/A.

Showmanship

Champion Beginner I Showmanship: Brekken McAbee, Lone Pine; Champion Beginner II Showmanship: Lydia Bennett, Bellringers; Champion Intermediate I Showman: Bennett Haftield, Rolling Hills; Champion Intermediate II Showman: Johnathan Beyer, Rolling Hills; Champion Senior Showmanship: Abigail Stark, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

SMALL ANIMALS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CAVY: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION CAVY: Abbie Weller, Rolling Hills.

Other Small Animals

RES GR CHAMP SMALL ANIMALS: Sabrina Blodgett, Harmony Hills; GRAND CHAMP SMALL ANIMAL: Karlie Thorsen, Harmony Hills.

ANIMAL SCIENCE

Champion Veterinary Science: Eva Doornink, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Animal Science: N/A; Champion Horseless Horse: N/A; Champion Llama: N/A; RES GRAND CHAMPION: N/A. GRAND CHAMPION: N/A.

CATS

RESERVE GRAND CHAMP CAT: Brooklyn Monicken, Wildwood; GRAND CHAMPION CAT: Thomas Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers. RES GRAND CHAMPION KITTEN: N/A; GRAND CHAMPION KITTEN: N/A.

Best Decorated Cage

Thomas Iverson, Roberts Ribbon Reaper.

PLANT & SOIL SCIENCE

Champion Field Crop: Charles Schachtner, Riverside; Champion Vegetable: Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Herb: Garett Mentink, Lone Pine; Champion Garden Fun/​Plant Crafts: Abigail Loberg, Wildwood; Champion Fruit: Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

FLOWERS & HOUSEPLANTS

Champion Fresh/Dried Flower: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Arrangement: Ella Olson, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Container Plant/Garden: Lane Prusak, Forest Timberwolves; OUTSTANDING FLOWER EXHIBITOR: Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers; Champion Houseplant (Grades 4-6): Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills; Champion Houseplant (7th Grade & up): Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers; RES GRAND CHAMP HOUSEPLANT: Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMP HOUSEPLANT: Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers; Champion Home Landscaping: Madalyne Booth, Sunnyside Shamrocks.

NATURAL RESOURCE 

SCIENCE & NATURESPACE

Champion Class A – G: Jessica Moor, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Class H – L: Isabella Thommes, Riverside; Champion Class M – Q: Joshua Larson, Lone Pine; RES GRAND CHAMPION ​EXHIBIT   (Classes A –Q): Grady McAbee, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION EXHIBIT ​(Classes A – Q): Joshua Larson, Lone Pine.

CHAMPIONSHIP PAIR — Matthew Prinsen, back right, won the reserve grand champion award for the Shorthorn cow-calf pair at the St. Croix County Fair last week. Matthew’s sister Katelynn, a grand champion award winner in her own right, helped hold the ribbon and banner. Both belong to the Dry Run Go Getters 4-H Club. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

COMPETITIVE SHOOT

Champion Beginner No Aids: Aloyious Lentz, Rolling Hills; Champion Beginners Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery: Brekken McAbee, Lone Pine; Champion Grade 3-5 No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery: N/A; Champion Grade 3-5 Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery: Madisyn Doyle, Hudson’s Lucky Horeshoes; Champion Grade 6-8 No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery: Levi Dobberstein, Trail Blazers; Champion Grade 6-8 Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery: Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion Grade 9-13 No Aids Competitive Shoot Archery: Jacob Medchill, Riverside; Champion Grade 9-13 Aids/Sights Competitive Shoot Archery: Grady McAbee, Lone Pine; RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT ARCHERY: Stephanie Geisler, Hudson’s Lucky Horseshoes: GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT ARCHERY: Grady McAbee, Lone Pine.

AIR RIFLE

Champion Beginners Iron Sights Competitive Shoot: Brystol Shearer, Lone Pine; Champion 12years-Grade 8 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot: Vaughn Berger, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion 12years-Grade 8 Scope Competitive Shoot: Timber Keller, Rolling Hills.

RIFLE

Champion 12years-Grade 8 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot: Hayden Shearer, Lone Pine; Champion 12years-Grade 8 Scope: Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion Grade 9-13 Iron Sights: Joshua Larson, Lone Pine; Champion Grade 9-13 Scope: Eve Schmit, Riverside; RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT AIR RIFLE/RIFLE: Eve Schmit, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT AIR RIFLE/RIFLE: Joshua Larson, Lone Pine.

SHOTGUN

Champion  Beginners Iron Sights Competitive Shoot: N/A; Champion 12years-Grade 8 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot: Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion Grades 9-13 Iron Sights Competitive Shoot: Garrett Thon, Springbrook; RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT SHOTGUN: Christian Peterson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION COMPETITIVE SHOOT SHOTGUN: Garrett Thon, Springbrook.

LEATHERCRAFT

Champion Stamped Leathercraft – ​Beginners: Royal Bignell, Bellringers; Champion Stamped Leathercraft – ​Intermediate: Savannah Briese, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Stamped Leathercraft – ​Senior: N/A; Champion Tooled Leathercraft- ​Beginners: N/A; Champion Tooled Leathercraft-​Intermediate: Libby Wagner, Bellringers; Champion Tooled Leathercraft-​Senior: Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; RES GRAND CHAMP LEATHER: Royal Bignell, Bellringers; GRAND CHAMPION LEATHER: Libby Wagner, Bellringers.

POTTERY/CERAMICS

Champion Pottery Hand Built: Ella Olson, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Bisque Grades 4-5: Emily Tews, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion Bisque Grades 6-8: N/A. Champion Bisque Grades 9-13: N/A. Reserve Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics Grades 4 – 5: Lillie McGee, Harmony Hills; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics ​Grades 6 – 8: Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Kiln-Fired Ceramics ​Grades 9 and Over: Nathan Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Pottery Wheel – Thrown: Ella Olson, Tri-River Voyagers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC: Emily Tews, Glen Hills Climbers; GRAND CHAMPION POTTERY/CERAMIC: Jacob Berends, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

DRAWING AND PAINTING

Champion Drawing (Grades 4 – 7): Ashylyn Maxwell, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Drawing (8th & over): Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Painting (Grades 4 – 7): Katelynn Peterson, Rolling Hills; Champion Painting (8th & Over): Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Katelynn Peterson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Sara Nyhus, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

PURPLE RIBBON REAPERS — Rheanna Bischel (left) of the Glen Hills Climbers 4-H Club earned a reserve champion ribbon on her ceramics project and Libby Wagner of the Bellringers 4-H Club exhibited the grand champion leathers project at last week’s 2018 St. Croix County Fair in Glenwood City. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

CULTURAL ARTS

Champion Hand Stenciling (4-7): N/A; Champion Hand Stenciling (8th & up): N/A; Champion Rubber Stamp (4 – 6): N/A; Champion Rubber Stamp (7 – 9): Abigail Loberg, Wildwood; Champion Rubber Stamp (10th & up): Natalie Larson, Double Good; Champion Block Printing (4-6): Evan Hojem, Bellringers; Champion Block Printing (7-9): N/A; Champion Block Printing (10th & up): N/A; Champion Scrapbooking (4 – 6): Kaiden McWilliams, Springbrook; Champion Scrapbooking (7 – 9): N/A; Champion Scrapbooking (10th & Up): Kelsie Nawrocki, Lone Pine; Champion Other Arts (Grades 4-6): Keelyn Lee, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Other Arts (7 – 9): Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves; Champion Other Arts (10th & up): Claudia Lentz, Riverside; Champion Creative Stitchery ( 4 – 7): N/A; Champion Creative Stitchery (8th&up): N/A; Champion Jewelry Making (4-6): Isabella Langness, Springbrook; Champion Jewelry Making (7-9): N/A. Champion Jewelry Making (10th & up): Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Graphic Art design: Megan Spott, Springbrook; RES GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS & CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Keelyn Lee, Baldwin Wide Awake; GRAND CHAMPION OTHER ARTS AND CRAFTS (Classes F-M): Claudia Lenz, Riverside; Champion Creative Writing: Sadie Stansbury, Bellringers; Champion Communications: N/A; Champion Lots 1-4: Tyler Franklin, Bellringers; Champion Vocal: Jadyn Huftel, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion Piano: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Drum: N/A; Champion String: Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Other Instrumental: Jared Dobberstein, Trail Blazers; Champion Dance: Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills; Champion Theatrical: Alanah Ilac, Tri-River Voyagers; Champion Any Other Performance Not Listed: N/A; RES GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION COMMUNICATION ARTS (N – P): Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

PHOTOGRAPHY

Champion  Colored Class A Beginners (Grades 4 – 6): Ava Lindley, Rolling Hills; Champion Colored Class B Beginners (7 – 13): Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook; Champion Colored Intermediate (suggested 3+ years) Class C: David Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Colored Advanced (suggested 5+ years) Class D: Makenna Miller, Lone Pine; Champion Black & White Class A Beginners (4-6): Royal Bignell, Bellringers; Champion Black & White Class B Beginners (7 – 13): Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills; Champion Black & White Class C Intermediate (suggested 3+ years): N/A; Champion Black & WhiteAdvanced (suggested 5+ years) Class D: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion Videography: N/A. RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Ava Lindley, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION: Makenna Miller, Lone Pine; HONORABLE MENTION: Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills.

COMPUTER SCIENCE

Champion Class A Computers: N/A; Champion Class B Computers: Tyler Sippl, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion Class C Computers: N/A.RES GRAND CHAMPION COMPUTERS: N/A; GRAND CHAMPION COMPUTERS: N/A.

WOODWORKING

Champion  – Class A: Brady Mueller, Double Good; Champion – Class B: Ashlee Hanson, Double Good; Champion  – Class C: Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion   –  Class D: Chloe Berning, Lone Pine; Champion – Class E (Outdoor Beginner): Elsja Meijer, Glen Hills Climbers; Champion – Class F (Outdoor Intermediate/Advanced): Dylan Karau, Lone Pine. RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Dylan Karau, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION: Chloe Berning, Lone Pine.

ELECTRICITY

Champion  – Class A (Beginner): Carson Stehr, Wildwood; Champion  – Class B (Seasoned): N/A; Champion   –  Class C (Intermediate): N/A; Champion – Class D (Advanced): N/A. RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: N/A. GRAND CHAMPION: Carson Stehr.

MECHANICAL PROJECTS

Champion – Class A (Tractor Maintenance): Christian Nelson, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion  – Class B (Tractor Restoration): Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion – Class C (Small Engine): Grady McAbee, Lone Pine; Champion  – Class D (Handyman): Evelyn White, Forest Timberwolves; Champion   –  Class E (Metal Fabrication): Daniel Loberg, Wildwood; Champion – Class F (Aerospace): Dylan Hanson, Double Good; Champion – Class G (Models): Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; Champion – Class H (Building Skills (Legos, Knex, etc.)): Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Champion – Class I (Robotics): Callie Haugen, Harmony Hills; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F): Grady McAbee, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION (Class B-F): Dylan Hanson, Double Good; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION (G – I): Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION  (Class G-I): Karl Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves.

FOODS & NUTRITION

Champion  – Class A: Alannah Curtis, Lone Pine; Champion  – Class B: Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion   –  Class C: Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves; Champion  –  Class D; Harly Lentz: Rolling Hills, RES GRAND CHAMPION: Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION: Harly Lentz, Rolling Hills.

Food Preservation:

Champion – Food Pres. ​Class G (Grades 4-6): Levi Nelson, Springbrook; Champion – Food Pres. ​Class H (Grades 7+): Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Sophia Thommes, Riverside; GRAND CHAMPION: Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake.

A YEAR after taking a reserve grand champion on her pencil drawing, Hallie Dopkins of Glenwood City claimed the grand champion ribbon in Open Class at the is year’s St. Croix County Fair for her charcoal drawing of Ronald Reagan. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

Cake Decorating:

Champion – Grades 4-5: Avalyn Ptacek, Harmony Hill; Champion – Grades 6-7: Jocelyn Kobernick, Forest Timberwolves; Champion – Grades 8-9: Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills; Champion – Grade 10 & Up: Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook; RES GRAND CHAMP: Avalyn Ptacek, Harmony Hill; GRAND CHAMPION: Sydney Haseleu, Springbrook.

Foods Revue

Champion – Cloverbuds: N/A; Champion – Explorers: N/A; Champion Grades 4 – 5: McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion  Grades 6 – 8: Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves; Champion 9th Grade & Over: Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Reese Benware, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION: Jacob Schurtz, Rustic Renegades.

CLOTHING

Champion  – Class A: McKenna Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion  – Class B: Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion   –  Class C: Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers; Champion  –  Class D: Emily Smith, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion  – Horse Clothing: N/A; Champion – Fashion Decisions: N/A; RESERVE GRAND CHAMPION: Lauren Thompson, Lone Pine; GRAND CHAMPION: Adaire MacSwain, Trail Blazers.

Clothing Revue

Champion – Cloverbuds: Jillian Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion Grades 3 – 5: Halle Gessler, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion  Grades 6 – 8: Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills; Champion 9th Grade & Over: Adaire MacSwain, Hudson’s Trail Blazers; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Jarrett Mason, Rolling Hills: GRAND CHAMPION: Adaire MacSwain, Hudson’s Trail Blazers.

KNITTING & CROCHETING

Knitting

Champion  – Class A   (Grades 4-6): Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills; Champion  Class B (Grades 7th & Over): Emily Smith, Sunnyside Shamrocks; Champion   –  Class C  (Intermediate): Jessica Betzold, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion  –  Class D  (Advanced): Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion  – Class E  (Machine): N/A; RES GRAND CHAMP KNITTING: Anna Paulson, Rolling Hills; GRAND CHAMPION KNITTING: Evelyn Rohrbach, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

Crocheting

Champion – Class F – ​Beginners(Grades 4-6): Levi Nelson, Springbrook; Champion – Class G – ​Beginners (7th Grade & Up): Molly Draxler, Bellringers; Champion – Class H (Intermediate): Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills; Champion – Class I  (Advanced): N/A; RES GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING: Levi Nelson, Springbrook; GRAND CHAMP CROCHETING: Maggie Brown, Rolling Hills.

HOME ENVIRONMENT

Champion  – Beginners: Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves; Champion  – Intermediate: Claire Lingenfelter, Rolling Hills; Champion   –  Advanced: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Madelyn Dorsey, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION: Nathan Thompson, Lone Pine.

FAMILY & CHILD
DEVELOPMENT

Champion  – Class A Grades 4 – 6: Avery Iverson, Dry Run Go Getters; Champion  – Class B Grades 7th & up: Grace Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers; Champion   –  Class C Adopt a Friend: N/A; Champion  Health: N/A; Champion – Consumer Savvy: N/A; RES GRAND CHAMPION: Avery Iverson, Dry Run Go Getters; GRAND CHAMPION: Grace Mansell, Roberts Ribbon Reapers.

IN DEPTH DISPLAYS &

YOUTH LEADERSHIP

Champion  In Depth Displays: Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake; Champion   Youth Leadership: Tyler Franklin, Bellringers; RESERVE GRAND CHAMP: Lyle Prusak, Forest Timberwolves; GRAND CHAMPION: Hannah Nelson, Baldwin Wide Awake.

CLUB SCRAPBOOKS

1ST PLACE: Forest Timberwolves; 2ND PLACE: Roberts Ribbon Reapers; 3RD PLACE: Lone Pine.

GRAND CHAMPION DUO — Margaret Ohman of Woodville won the grand champion ribbon in Open Class knitting for her doll outfit while Al Anderson, right, of Glenwood City captured the top purple ribbon in the Open Class woodworking competition with his clock at last week’s St. Croix County Fair. —photo by Shawn DeWitt

OPEN CLASS GRAND AND RESERVE GRAND

Grand Champion Field Crops – Robert Ickler, Roberts; Reserve Grand Champion Field Crops – Robert Ickler, Roberts

Grand Champion Vegetables – Teri Foerster, Baldwin; Reserve Grand Champion Vegetables – Dennis Hurtis, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Fruit – Terry Mitchell, New Richmond; Reserve Grand Champion Fruit – Terry Mitchell, New Richmond

Grand Champion Cut Flowers – Thomas Hawk, Wilson; Reserve Grand Champion Cut Flowers – Eileen Van Dyk, New Richmond

Grand Champion Potted Plant – Dayna Grant, Glenwood City; Reserve Grand Champion Potted Plant – Elsie Obermueller, Wilson

Grand Champion Arrangement – Nancy Spott, New Richmond; Reserve Grand Champion Arrangement – Barbara Ramberg, Baldwin

Grand Champion Natural Sciences – Teri Foerster, Baldwin; Reserve Grand Champion Natural Sciences – Linnea Fouks, Deer Park

Grand Champion Arts & Crafts – Robert Beer, Roberts; Reserve Grand Champion Arts & Crafts – Tracey Edwards, River Falls

Grand Champion Fine Arts – Hallie Dopkins, Glenwood City; Reserve Grand Champion Fine Arts – Ruth Neumann, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Exceptional Persons – N/A; Reserve Grand Champion Exceptional Persons – N/A

Grand Champion Antiques – Linda Anderson-McDougal, Woodville; Reserve Grand Champion Antiques – Roberta Walsvig, New Richmond

Grand Champion Photography – Heidi Eliason, Emerald; Reserve Grand Champion Photography – Rikki Van Dyk, New Richmond

Grand Champion Woodworking – Al Anderson, Glenwood City; Reserve Grand Champion Woodworking – Don Stannard, Hudson

Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition – Karen Johnson, Hudson; Reserve Grand Champion Foods & Nutrition – Cindy Croes, Deer Park

Grand Champion Food Preservation – Dan Ahlness, New Richmond; Reserve Grand Champion Food Preservation – Kirstin Thompson, Woodville

Grand Champion Recipe Challenge – Charlotte Croes, Deer Park

Grand Champion Clothing – Barb Ramberg, Baldwin; Reserve Grand Champion Clothing – Barb Ramberg, Baldwin

Grand Champion Knitting – Margaret Ohman, Glenwood City; Reserve Grand Champion Knitting – Nanette Jordal, Wilson=

Grand Champion Crocheting – Kelly Clark, Glenwood City; Reserve Grand Champion Crocheting – Annette Zuniga, Glenwood City

Grand Champion Quilt –Kay Debban, Glenwood City; Reserve Grand Champion Quilt – Linda Anderson-McDougal, Woodville

Grand Champion Home Furnishings – Cindy Van Dyk, New Richmond; Reserve Grand Champion Home Furnishings – Teri Foerster, Baldwin.

Senior Citizens:

Plants: Grand Champion – N/A; Reserve Grand Champion – N/A

Cultural Arts/Woodworking/etc.: Grand Champion – N/A; Reserve Grand Champion – N/A

Foods: Grand Champion – N/A; Reserve Grand Champion –N/A

Clothing/Knitting/Home Furnishings: Grand Champion – Mildred Hanson, Baldwin; Reserve Grand Champion – Joyce Boettcher, Hudson 

Leave a Comment