5 incumbents file notification of non-candidacy for Dunn County Board in April election

By LeAnn R. Ralph

COLFAX —  Five incumbents on the Dunn County Board have filed notifications of non-candidacy for the April 3 spring election.

Those who filed notifications of non-candidacy for their supervisory positions are Jerome Prochnow from Menomonie (county board supervisor for District No. 24); Richard Creaser from Menomonie (District No. 28); Paul DeLong from Menomonie (District No. 16); Timothy C. Mather from Menomonie (District No. 13); and Steve Rasmussen from Boyceville and the current Dunn County Board chair (District No. 4).

Candidates could begin circulating nomination papers December 1, and the nomination papers were due with the proper number of signatures by the end of the day on Tuesday, January 2.

[emember_protected]

Two candidates

Two of the supervisory districts have two candidates who filed nomination papers.

For Rasmussen’s position in District No. 4, Pamela Powers of Boyceville declared candidacy December 15 and turned in 26 valid signatures by the deadline.

Ronald P. Score of Boyceville declared his candidacy for District No. 4 on December 29 and turned in 22 valid signatures.

Calvin Christianson, incumbent county board supervisor from Menomonie for District No. 10 will be challenged in the April election by Michael P. Rogers.

Christianson declared his candidacy December 1 and turned in 22 valid signatures.

Rogers declared his candidacy December 4 and turned in 40 valid signatures.

District No. 24

Jerome (Pete) Prochnow of Menomonie, incumbent supervisor representing District No. 24, filed notification of non-candidacy November 21.

Randy L. Prochnow declared his candidacy for District No. 24 on December 4 and turned in 25 valid signatures to be on the ballot for the April 3 election.

No candidates

Two county board supervisory districts do not have any candidates.

District No. 16, currently represented by DeLong, who filed notification of non-candidacy December 4, has no candidates listed.

District No. 28, currently represented by Creaser, who filed notification of non-candidacy December 4, also has no candidates listed.

Other districts

In the remaining supervisory districts on the Dunn County Board, the following incumbents have filed nomination papers with valid signatures and are scheduled to be on the ballot for the April 3 election:

• District No. 1 — Brian Johnson of Colfax; declaration of candidacy December 13; 26 valid signatures.

• District No. 2 — David Bartlett of Boyceville; declaration of candidacy November 20; 32 valid signatures.

• District No. 3 — Vaughn Hedlund of Boyceville; declaration of candidacy December 26; 20 valid signatures.

• District No. 5 — Gary Stene of Colfax; declaration of candidacy December 27; 29 valid signatures.

• District No. 6 — Jim Zons of Colfax; declaration of candidacy December 18; 26 valid signatures.

• District No. 7 — Gary Bjork of Colfax; declaration of candidacy November 28; 29 valid signatures.

• District No. 8 — Charles Maves of Boyceville; declaration of candidacy November 28; 21 valid signatures.

• District No. 9 — Thomas Quinn of Downing; declaration of candidacy January 2; 24 valid signatures.

• District No. 11 — James R. Anderson of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy November 21; 26 valid signatures.

• District No. 12 — Michael Kneer of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy November 21; 25 valid signatures.

• District No. 13 — Catherine N. Cleary of Colfax; declaration of candidacy December 27; 21 valid signatures.

• District No. 14 — Theresa Lyall of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 29; 25 valid signatures.

• District No. 15 — Donald O. Kuether of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy November 28; 29 valid signatures.

• District No. 17 — Kelly McCullough of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 11; 28 valid signatures.

• District No. 18 — Sheila D. Stori of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 11; 24 valid signatures.

• District No. 19 — Carl Vandermeulen of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 12; 23 valid signatures.

• District No. 20 — Mary S. Solberg of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 21; 20 valid signatures.

• District No. 21 — Diane L. Morehouse of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 7; 28 valid signatures.

• District No. 22 — Sarah Kennedy of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 4; 30 valid signatures.

• District No. 23 — James Tripp of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 11; 25 valid signatures.

• District No. 25 — Elton Christopherson of Elk Mound; declaration of candidacy December 8; 24 valid signatures.

• District No. 26 — Larry R. Bjork of Menomonie; declaration of candidacy December 11; 30 valid signatures.

• District No. 27 — Dale Harschlip of Mondovi; declaration of candidacy December 27; 22 valid signatures.

• District No. 29 — Gary W. Seipel of Eau Galle; declaration of candidacy December 27; 27 valid signatures. [/emember_protected]