Boyceville girls’ CC eighth, boys’ 11th after sectional meet

By Cara L. Dempski

BOYCEVILLE — This past Saturday, cross country coach Corey Day’s five solid girls’ runners, and a series of unknown factors among the boys’ team ran their final races of 2017.

Boyceville hosted the 2017 WIAA Division 3 Cross Country Sectional meet October 21 at Tiffany Creek Elementary, where the girls’ team finished eighth out of 14 teams, and the boys wound up 11th out of 14 on a day that saw rains turn parts of the course to mud.

[emember_protected] Several weeks ago, Day said his five-person girls’ roster was a group of a young ladies he was glad to have on his team, citing the girls’ tenacity, ability, and determination to finish races despite injury or illness.

On Saturday, senior Emily Voelker led the Lady Bulldogs to the race finish one last time, taking 20th after a 22:48.3 run on a wet, slippery course. Sophomore Naomi Hillman followed with a time of 24:13.0 for 43rd.

Senior Lauryn Dominick and sophomore Noelle Wheeldon were 64th and 65th with times of 25:33.9 and 25:38.8, while another senior, Marissa Dormanen, completed the team with a 78th-place finish after a 27:03.8 race.

“We had three seniors that left it all out there: Marissa Dormanen, Lauryn Dominick and Emily Voelker,” Day said the Monday following the meet. “These girls have been a great group to coach.”

The Glenwood City girls’ team repeated as sectional champions and earned a state team berth with 55 points, and Kassye Todd from Elmwood/Plum City took the race win with a time of 20:16.

The Cameron girls also qualified for state by finishing as the runner-up with 73 points to edge out third-place Elk Mound.

The top two girls’ and boys’ teams, along with the top five individual finishers from non-qualify teams, advance to this Saturday’s state championships in Wisconsin Rapids.

Bulldog freshman Nathan Corr finished a strong rookie season at the head of the boys’ team with a 24th-place finish after a 19:06.2 race. Sophomore Steven Rasmussen was not far behind to finish his initial cross country season with a course time of 19:54.1 to take 42nd.

Rian Corr ran his final race as a Bulldog in 20:40.0 for 61st, Cade Klefstad was 80th after his 21:46.8 effort, and Ryker Ferg was 85th with a time of 21:54.8.

Nathaniel Chich and Sean Best completed the boys’ team with times of 22:21.9 and 24:37.3 for 89th and 109th respectively.

Day seemed pleased with how the boys finished, especially Nathan Corr, who the coach said found a way to beat a few runners who placed ahead of him in the conference meet. He also said it was fun watching three senior boys run their final race.

“Rian Corr, Ryker Ferg and Sean Best had their last cross country race, and it will be a memorable one, seeing them covered in mud and embracing every bit of what cross country is about,” Day said.

McDonell Central took home the boys’ sectional championship trophy, while Eau Claire Immanuel senior Dan Lau ran away with the individual win after a 17:18.1 race. The Augusta boys grabbed second place and will also advance to state.

GIRLS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 20. Emily Voelker 22:48.3, 43. Naomi Hillman 24:13.0, 64. Lauryn Dominick 25:33.9, 65. Noelle Wheeldon 25:38.8, 78. Marissa Dormanen.

GIRLS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. Glenwood city 55, 2. Cameron 73, 3. Elk Mound 80, 4. McDonell Central 128, 5. Colfax 156, 6. Fall Creek 178, 7. St. Croix Falls 191, 8. Boyceville 231, 9. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 241, 10. Clear Lake 253, 11. Eau Claire Regis 255, 12. Cadott 273, 13. Spring Valley 310, 14. Prairie Farm 343.

BOYS’ INDIVIDUAL RESULTS: 24. Nathan Corr 19:06.2, 42. Steven Rasmussen 19:54.1, 61. Rian Corr 20:40.0, 80. Cade Klefstad 21:46.8, 85. Ryker Ferg 21:54.8, 89. Nathaniel Chich 22:21.9, 109. Sean Best 24:37.3.

BOYS’ TEAM RESULTS: 1. McDonell Central 66, 2. Augusta 85, 3. Elk Mound 96, 4. Eau Claire Immanuel 122, 5. Colfax 192, 6. Chetek-Weyerhaeuser 215, 7. Spring Valley 215, 8. Glenwood City 223, 9. Cameron 266, 10. Eau Claire Regis 283, 11. Boyceville 286, 12. Fall Creek 293, 13. Clear Lake 297, 14. Stanley-Boyd 319, 15. St. Croix Falls 383, 16. Cadott 383, 17. Lake Holcombe/Cornell 439, 18. New Auburn 547. [/emember_protected]