Colfax-Elk Mound Church Directory – 10-18-2017

Colfax-Elk Mound Church Directory – 10-18-2017

[emember_protected]

BAPTIST

GRACE BAPTIST CHURCH
Pastor Aaron Blumer
515 East Street
(Hwy 29 just north of Hwy 170)
Boyceville, WI • 715-643-5011
Sun.: 10 a.m. Sun. School, Adult Bible Studies; 11 a.m. Morning Worship.
Wed.: 7 p.m. Prayer Meeting.
Schedule varies on the fifth Sun. of any month that has five. Call for information.

CATHOLIC

ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST CATHOLIC
Fr. John Potaczek
4540 State Road 40, Bloomer
Cooks Valley
Mass Schedule: 8 p.m. Saturday Mass; 9:30 a.m. Sunday Mass; Wednesday and Thursday 8:30 a.m.
Pine Creek – 715-949-1750
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship Service. 

ST. JOSEPH’S CATHOLIC
Elk Mound, Wisconsin
Fr. Joseph Nakwah
Sat.: 4:30 p.m. Mass.
Sun.: 10:15 a.m. Worship. 

 

CHURCH OF LATTER DAY SAINTS

CHURCH OF JESUS CHRIST OF LATTER DAY SAINTS
2721 5th St. E, Menomonie, WI 54751
Sunday Services: Sacrament Meeting 10:00-11:00; Sunday School 11:00-12:00; Relief Society, Priesthood, Primary 12:00-1:00.

 

LUTHERAN

BARUM – BIG ELK CREEK LUTHERAN PARISH
Pastor Hal Schroetter, Barum
Sun. (Barum): 9 a.m.-Worship Service; 10 a.m.-Sun. School.
Sun. (Big Elk Creek): 9:30 a.m.-Sun. School; 10:30 a.m.-Worship Service.
Wed.: 7 p.m.-Confirmation at BEC; 8-9 p.m.-Youth Group.

BETHANY LUTHERAN BRETHREN
Pastor Ron Wik (507-210-4318)
Jordan Herrick, Elder/Directory Of Youth Ministry (715-704-0107)
Colfax, WI • www.bethanylbchurch.org
715-962-2280
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. worship, 10:45 a.m. Sunday school. Our sanctuary is wheelchair accessible. Visit our website and listen to sermons online.

COLFAX LUTHERAN
Leslie W. Walck, Pastor
715-962-3336
www.colfaxlutheran.org
Wed., Oct. 18: 3:20 p.m. Praise Kids, 4:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes.
Fri., Oct. 20: 7 p.m. Faith Circle.
Sun., Oct. 22: 9:30 a.m. Worship, 10:30 a.m. Coffee Fellowship, 10:30 a.m. Sunday School, 10:30 a.m. Choir Rehearsal.
Tues., Oct. 24: 7 p.m. Barbershoppers.
Wed., Oct. 25: 3:20 p.m. Praise Kids, 4:30 p.m. Confirmation Classes.

COLFAX RURAL LUTHERAN
Pastor Matt Saarem
715-962-3913
Wed., Oct. 18: 4:30 p.m. Confirmation at Colfax Lutheran, 6:30 p.m. Joint Council Meeting at the Parsonage.
Thurs., Oct. 19: 1:30 p.m. Women’s Bible Study at the Parsonage, 2:30 p.m. Holden’s Hope Circle and Ladies’ Aid
Sun., Oct. 22: 8:30 a.m. Norton Worship, 9:45 a.m. Holden Worship, 9:45 a.m. North Running Valley Sunday School, 10:45 a.m. Holden Sunday School, 11 a.m. North Running Valley Worship.
Tues., Oct. 24: 10:30 a.m. Bible Study at the Grapevine.
Wed., Oct. 25: 4:30 p.m. Confirmation at Colfax Lutheran.

FAITH LUTHERAN RUNNING VALLEY AFLC
Jim Haga, Pastor
3 1/2 miles N on east side Cty Hwy A
Sun.: 9 a.m. – 10 a.m. Sunday School/Bible Study; 10 a.m. Worship Service. 
Wed.: 6:30-7:30 p.m. Wednesday Night Bible Study.

HAY RIVER-RIDGELAND LUTHERAN 
Pastor Loren Barker
715-949-1976
Wed., Oct. 18: 12:30 p.m. Filling of the Back Packs at Hay River, No Confirmation, 8 p.m. Hay River Choir.
Thurs., Oct. 19: No Bible Study, 7:30 p.m. Hay River Council Meeting.
Sun., Oct. 22: WORSHIP W/COMMUNION: 9 a.m. Hay River, 10:30 a.m. Ridgeland, SUNDAY SCHOOL: 9:15 a.m. Ridgeland, 10:30 a.m. Hay River.
Wed., Oct. 25: 6:30 p.m. Confirmation @ Ridgeland, 8 p.m. Hay River Choir.

NEW HOPE LUTHERAN CHURCH (ELCA)
E9085 County Rd. V, PO BOX 85
Sand Creek, WI 54765
Office: 715-658-1470
www.newhopescpc.org
newhope@chibardun.net
Normal worship — January 2018:  8:30 a.m. Sand Creek (telephone ministry 715-658-1777); 10:15 a.m. Pine Creek; 9:30 a.m. coffee fellowship at both sites.

OUR SAVIOR’S LUTHERAN (ELCA)
Hwy. 170, P.O. Box 186 Wheeler, WI 
Sec. Hours: Wed. & Fri., 9:30-3 
oursaviorswheeler@yahoo.com
715-632-2530
Sun. worship service is at 9:15 a.m.

SHEPHERD OF THE HILL LUTHERAN
207 University St., Elk Mound
715-879-5115
Pastor Mary Eide
Sun.: 8:45 a.m. Sunday School, 10 a.m. Worship.

SPRING BROOK LUTHERAN
7 miles south of Elk Mound off H on 930th
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. Sun. School; 9:30 a.m. Family Worship Hour. 

ST. JOHN LUTHERAN POPPLE CREEK
Wisconsin Synod
10 miles north of Colfax on County W, Colfax, WI
Pastor Roger Quandt
Sun.: 10:30 a.m. Worship.

ST. KATHERINE’S LUTHERAN CHURCH
Evangelical Lutheran Synod
Pastor Shawn Kauffeld
E7250 N. Cty. Rd. E Menomonie
715-556-9307
Sun.: 8:30 a.m. Sunday School, 9:30 a.m Worship Service.

TRINITY LUTHERAN
1039 Nordveien Dr., P.O. Box 247 Boyceville, WI 54725
trinitychurch@celectcom.net
Pastor Brad Peterson
Phone: 715-643-3821
Parish Office Hours: M-T, Th-Fri 8 a.m.-noon; Wed noon-3 p.m.
Communion 1st, 3rd & 5th Sun.
Sun.: 9 a.m. Worship Service; 10:15 a.m.-Sun. School.

 

NON-DENOMINATIONAL

INDEPENDENT BIBLE CHURCH
Pastor Robert Koepp
Sand Creek – 715-309-2888
Sun., Oct. 22: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service, 10:45 a.m. Sunday School.
Tues., Oct. 24: 6 p.m. Bible Study and Prayer Meeting.

NEW DIMENSION MINISTRIES
5448 Balsam Drive
Chippewa Falls, Wisconsin
Pastor Darrell Wood, Sr.
Phone 715-723-9520
Sun.: 10 a.m. Worship Service.
Wed.: 6:30 p.m. Worship Service. 

CALVARY CHAPEL
Pastor Jason Taylor
N10091 Co. Rd. S, Wheeler
715-658-1036
Sun.: 10 a.m. Prayer; 10:30 Worship.
Thurs.: 7 p.m. Bible Study.

 

UNITED METHODIST

SALEM-IRON CREEK UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
E. 7285 N. County Trunk E
Menomonie, WI 54751
Pastor Allen Christensen
Sun.: 9:15 a.m. Worship, 10:15 a.m Sunday School.

TRINITY UNITED METHODIST CHURCH
105 S. Holly Avenue
Elk Mound, WI 54739
715-879-5596
Pastor Allen Christensen
Sun.: 9:45 a.m. Sunday School,  10:45 a.m Worship.

UNITED METHODIST
Rev. Craig Conklin
Tainter: 715-962-4335
Sun.: 9:30 a.m. Worship Service; 10:30 a.m. Sun. School.
Colfax
Sun.: 11 a.m. Worship Service.
Tues.: 9:30 a.m. Prayer Group.
Caring Ministry Food Pantry: 715-704-9571 [/emember_protected]