2017 Dunn County Fair Results are in

Listed below are the results from the 2017 Dunn County Fair:

[emember_protected]

AWARDS OF EXCELLENCE

Plant & Soil Science, Flower & Houseplants, Natural Sciences

Zane Clemmens, Elk Meadow: Beets; Gunner Rebak, 22er’s: Dish Garden; Helen Bullard, Missouri Valley: Green Tomatoes; Brooke Pathos, Elk Meadow: Blueberries; Joshua Hecker, Ideal: Carrots; Gunner Rebak, 22er’s: Herb Assortment; Zane Clemmens, Elk Meadow: Cabbage; Maria Heltne, Elk Meadow: Display of Herbs

Cultural Arts

Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: Pottery; Maisah Wilson, Little Elk Creek: Drawing; Clara Kaufman, Knapp Valley: Drawing; Kendra Larson, Millroad Rockets: Pottery; Abbygail Schlough, Connersville Comets: Leathercraft; Treylin Thorson, Hay River Helpers: Ceramics; Olivia Breidung, Missouri Valley: Arts & Crafts; Mia Smith, Ideal: Arts & Crafts; Zane Clemmons, Elk Meadow: Duck Tape Art; George Friberg, Elk Meadow: Arts & Crafts; Danielle Zukowski, Willing Workers: Painting

Photography

River Soul-Stewart, Cedarlings: Photography; Meghan Prochnow, Cedarlings: Photography; Kaitlyn Scharlau, Colfax Comets: Photography; Kate Westphal, Elk Meadow: Photography; Erica Kinnard, Willing Workers: Photography; Emily Zukowski, Willing Workers: Photography; McKenzie Carlson, Helping Hands: Photography; Brett Peabody, Willing Workers: Photography; Kate Westphal, Elk Meadow: Photography

Woodworking

Samuel Steinmeyer, Willing Workers: Woodworking

Mechanical Science

Riley Beazley, Little Elk Creek: Legos; Riley Beazley, Little Elk Creek: Robotics

Foods & Nutrition

Gracie Steinmeyer, Willing Workers: Foods; Hannah Baier, Missouri Valley: Foods; Allison McMahon, Missouri Valley: Foods; Helen Bullard, Missouri Valley: Foods; Emily Zukowski, Willing Workers: Foods; McKenzie Carlson, Helping Hands: Foods; Maria Heltne, Elk Meadow: Foods; Abigail Bauer, Cedarlings: Foods

Child Development

Rachel Gray, Willing Workers: Child Development

Home Environment

Erica Kinnard, Willing Workers: Home Environment

Self-Determined

Maria Heltne, Elk Meadow: Self-determined; Kate Westphal, Elk Meadow – Self-determined

FAIR CHAMPIONS

Dairy

Supreme Senior Champion: Frederick Ullom; Grand Champion Registered Jersey: Frederick Ullom; Supreme Junior Champion: Abigail Powers; Junior Showmanship: Abbygail Schlough; Intermediate Showmanship: Abigail Powers; Senior Showmanship – Hannah Ullom

Beef

Grand Champion Steer: Del Keyes; Grand Champion Heifer: Brooke Brantner; Beginner Beef Showmanship: Colin Wolf; Intermediate Beef Showmanship: Blane Keyes; Senior Beef Showmanship: Brooke Brantner

Swine

Grand Champion Pure Gilt: Emmie Edwards; Grand Champion Cross Gilt: Addie Christopherson; Grand Champion Pure Barrow: Meghan Prochnow; Grand Champion Cross Barrow: Luke Powers; Supreme Champion Market Hog: Luke Powers; Beginner Swine Showmanship – N/A; Intermediate Swine Showmanship – N/A; Senior Swine Showmanship – N/A.

Sheep

Grand Champion Breed Ram: Anne Baier; Grand Champion Breed Ewe: Amanda Maves; Grand Champion Market Lamb: Alexzandra Kruschke; Junior Sheep Showmanship: Anne Baier; Intermediate Sheep Showmanship: Kinsey Singerhouse; Senior Sheep Showmanship: Kaitlynn Wente

Cats

Grand Champion Cat: Satina Chilson; Grand Champion Kitten: Satina Chilson; Beginner Cat Showmanship: Megan Prochnow; Intermediate Cat Showmanship: Kyle Deling

Dogs

Rally Obedience: Clara Kaufmann; Pre-Novice Obedience: Clara Kaufmann; Novice Obedience: Harvest Johnson; Graduate Novice Obedience: Shiann Wagner; Pre-Open Obedience: Clara Kaufmann; Open Obedience: Courtney Solberg; Beginner Dog Showmanship: Ashlyn Strand; Intermediate Dog Showmanship: Bailey Gilbertson; Senior Dog Showmanship: Jack Powers

Goats

Champion Dairy Goat: Rylan Maves; Champion Non-Dairy Goat: Kaitlynn Wente; Champion Breeding Meat Goat: Kayla Gorell; Champion Market Meat Goat: Rylan Maves; Junior Goat Showmanship: Treton Solberg; Intermediate Goat Showmanship: Reed Styler; Senior Goat Showmanship: Rylan Maves

Horses

Champion Showmanship at Halter: Courtney Solberg; Champion Stock Seat: Courtney Solberg; Champion Hunt Saddle Equitation: Courtney Solberg; Champion Reinsmanship: Olivia Strand; Champion at Trail: Ashlyn Strand

Domesticated/Exotic Animals
Llamas

Beginner Llama Showmanship: N/A; Intermediate Llama Showmanship: N/A; Senior Llama Showmanship: N/A

Poultry

Grand WaterFowl: Kyah Quast; Supreme Chicken: Kyah Quast; Grand Turkey: Samuel Steinmeyer; Grand Pigeon: Kamdon Quast; Best of Show: Kyah Quast; Junior Poultry Showmanship: John Riebe; Senior Poultry Showmanship: Rylan Maves

Rabbits

Best in Show: Frederick Ullom; Intermediate Rabbit Showmanship: Kyle Deling; Senior Rabbit Showmanship: Kendra Larson [/emember_protected]