Skip to content

Top dairy cows at open show from Mayerlane and Pure Pride

By LeAnn R. Ralph

COLFAX  —  The Supreme Junior Champion and Supreme Senior Champion dairy cows at the Dunn County Dairy Open Show in Colfax were from Pure Pride Holsteins and Mayerlane Holsteins.

The Dunn County Dairy Open Show began in 1980 as part of the Colfax Free Fair.

This year’s show on Saturday, June 25, once again featured a variety of fine dairy cattle from Dunn County and surrounding counties.

The Supreme Junior Champion was shown, and is owned by Zach Wolf of Pure Pride Holsteins, Menomonie.

The Reserve Supreme Junior Champion was shown, and is owned by Brielle Bjork of Colfax.

The Supreme Senior Champion was shown by Hannah Ullom and is owned by Don Mayer of Mayerlane Holsteins, Bloomer.

The Reserve Senior Supreme Champion was shown, and is owned by Eric Wachtendonk of Donk’s Dairy, Bloomer.

Ross Taylor of Colfax received Honorable Mention for Senior Supreme Champion.

Scotland

Tim Lauffer, coordinator of the Dunn County Dairy Open Show, noted that several individuals on Dunn County’s dairy judging team were missing from this year’s show.

Brooke Brantner (Little Elk Creek 4-H), Krista Styer (Willing Workers 4-H), Luke Powers (Little Elk Creek 4-H) and Ben Powers (Little Elk Creek 4-H), would have normally brought cattle to the open show but were in Scotland to participate in the international dairy judging competition.

Last year, the dairy judging team won the state competition in Marshfield and the national competition in Madison at World Dairy Expo in September.

At the national contest at World Dairy Expo, the Dunn County team competed against 26 teams from around the United States and two teams from Canada to judge five heifer classes and five cow classes.

The Dunn County dairy judging team headed for the international dairy judging contest at the Royal Highlands Show in Scotland June 22 and returned July 5.

Jim Powers and Scott Nelson are the coaches for the Dunn County team.

Lauffer also noted that at a previous Dunn County Dairy Open Show, the Supreme Grand Champion competed at a dairy show in Canada soon after she won in Dunn County and also won the Canadian show.

Here are the results of the other classes at the Dunn County Dairy Open Show.

Junior classes

• Holstein junior calf: Summer Hamman, Barron; Raina Cook, Barron.

• Colored junior calf: Raina Cook, Barron.

• Intermediate calf Holstein: Brooke Hamman, Barron; Rachel Omtvedt, Lake Holmen.

• Intermediate colored breed calf: Zoey Pitts, Colfax; Braden Lemler, Sand Creek.

• Senior calf Holstein: Brielle Bjork, Colfax; Justyn Frizle, Prairie Farm.

• Summer yearling Holstein: Pure Pride Holsteins, Menomonie; Allissa Frizle, Prairie Farm.

• Summer yearling colored breed: Brooke Hamman, Barron.

• Junior yearling Holstein: Hannah Ullom, Bloomer; Eric Wachtendonk, Bloomer.

• Junior yearling colored breed: Fritzy Ullom, Bloomer; Wyatt Mayer, Bloomer.

• Colored intermediate yearling: Andrew Dietsche, Colfax.

• Senior yearling Holstein: Brooke Hamman, Barron; Zack Schindler, Bloomer.

• Junior Holstein champion: Pure Pride Holsteins, Menomonie, summer yearling.

• Junior Holstein reserve champion: Brielle Bjork, Colfax.

• Junior colored breed champion: Dr. Andrew Dietsche, Colfax.

• Junior colored breed reserve champion: Fritzy Ullom, Bloomer.

Senior classes

• Two-year-old Holstein: Zoey Pitts, Colfax.

• Three-year-old Holstein: Eric Wachtendonk, Bloomer; Ross Taylor, Colfax.

• Five years and older Holstein: Hannah Ullom, Bloomer.

• Dry cow: Brielle Bjork, Colfax.

Dress a Calf

In the “Dress a Calf” class, Victoria Skoug won first place. Victoria and her calf were dressed in pajamas in preparation for a slumber party.