Skip to content

Elk Mound tracksters win Mack Relays, compete in Boyceville

The Elk Mound boys and girls took first in their respective divisions at the Father Mack Relays hosted by McDonell Central April 28 then two days later traveled to Boyceville for the Larry Zirgibel Invite. The girls’ team finished second while the boys were third in the meet which featured several teams from the Dunn-St. Croix Conference.

Larry Z Invite

Jonah Bauer was a double winner for the boys in the 100 and 200 m dashes while the 4 X 100 and 4 X 200 relay teams also claimed firsts. For the girls, both the 4 X 100 and 4 X 200 relays were first while Elizabeth Fasbender placed second in the 800 m run The top eight places scored team points. Results are as follows:

BOYS INDIVIDUAL: 100 m dash: 1. Bauer 10.83, 2. Noah Zurbuchen 11.38, 9. Tyler Sahm 11.94, 13. Tyler Brantner 12.34; 200 m dash: 1. Bauer 22.57, 6. Jordan VanSchoonhoven 24.41, 7. Aaron Maves 24.71, 14. Ben Mack 25.85; 400 m dash: 3. Bauer 54.56, 6. Hunter Johnson 55.08, 6. Caleb Kruger 57.15, 9. Chase Morris 57.73; 800 m run: 7. C. Kruger 2:19.66, 12. Nate Lind 2:28.30, 16. Aric Jenson 2:30.73, 23. Tyler Svihovec 2:40.14; 1600 m run: 10. Nathan Kruger 5:21.77, 15. Ryan Mohr 5:35.51, 22. Matt McLaughlin, 5:59.32, 23. Svihovec 6:22.30; 3200 m run: 5. Lucas Winter 11:45.69, 11. N. Kruger 12:33.40, 13. McLaughlin 13:50.21; 110 m hurdles: 4. Jake Johnson 17.91, 6. Teegan Peterson 18.73, 10. Hayden Kohls 20.31, 12. William Muszinski 21.33; 300 m hurdles: 3. Johnson 44.77, 6. Peterson 47.31, 12. Kohls 52.34, 13. Chandler Schreiber 53.67; 4 X 100 relay: “A” 1. Zurbuchen, David Ward, Sahm, VanSchoonhoven 46.71, “B” 4. Brantner, Mack, Muszinski, Peterson 48.93; 4 X 200 relay: “A” 1. Mack, Ward, VanSchoonhoven, Morris 1:39.79, “B” 4. Andrew Benson, George Friberg, Sahm, Casey Cappozzi 1:46.09; 4 X 400
relay:
“A” Morris, Maves, Johnson, Friberg 3:52.34; 4 X 800 relay: “A” 5. Winter, C. Kruger, Mohr, Jenson 9:37.33; High Jump: 10. Benson 5-00, 10. Jared Strand 5-00; Pole Vault: 6. Friberg 9-00, 8. Schreiber 8-06; Long Jump: 8. Bauer 18-03, 11. Mack 17-02, 12. Zurbuchen 17-00,14. Brantner 16-07.50; Triple Jump: 9. Benson 33-09.25, 11. Sahm 33-09, 12. Mohr 32-07, 14. Elliot Johnson 28-07; Shot Put: 8. Brandon Windsor 37-00, 9. Adam Wolgemuth 35-01.50, 10. Maves 35-00.50, 15. Ryan Krall 31-07,50, 16. John Yang 31-07; Discus: 7. Maves 108.00, 8. Krall 87-04, 9. Capozzi 95-05, 16. Conner Mavis 71-07.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL: 100 m dash: 4. Elly Friberg 13,32, 7. Callie Nyren 13.63, 9. Kourtney Zurbuchen 13.74, 10. Kami King 14.12; 200m dash: 4. McKenna McVey 27.60, 6. Nyren 28.57, 9. Zurbuchen 28.92, 14. Kaitlyn Baier 30.20; 800 m run: 2. Fasbender 2:35.97, 9. Sarah Sweeney 2:56.02, 15. Hannah Carlson 3:16.56; 1600 m run: 3. Jenna Heit 6:08.6310. Carlson 7:15.28, 11. Mattea Linberg 7:24.25; 3200 m run: 7. Linberg 16:13.73; 100 m hurdles: 3. Riley Radtke 18.65, 10. Anna Wolgemuth 22.81; 300 m hurdles: 5. Radtke 58.18,9. Maria Heltne 1:22.26; 4 X 100 relay: “A” 1. Friberg, King, Zurbuchen, McVey 53.77, “B” 8. Taylor Deling Jasmine Johnson, Alex Jenson, Megan Krall 1:07.23; 4 X 200 relay: “A” 1. McVey, Friberg, Nyren, King 1:54.08, “B” 4. Moriah Mauer, Radtke, Amber Edington, Baier 2:04.02; 4 X 400 relay: “A” 4. Fasbender, Rachel Caron, Hannah Cedarblade, Baier 4:44.69; 4 X 800 relay: “A” 5. Fasbender, Caron, Heit, Sweeney 11:30.54; Pole Vault: 3. Baier 7-00, 5. Heit 6-00,8. Sweeney 6-00; Long Jump: 6. Mauer 14-02.50, 7. Nyren 14-02, 13. Zurbuchen 13-02.50, 14. Cedarblade 13-00.25; Triple Jump: 5. Mauer 30-05, 6. Sweeney 29-09, 9. Jenna Storing 26-03.75; Shot Put: 2. Deling 31-05.50, 6.Jenson 25-07, 7. Krall 25-05, 13. Kassandra Jain 23-10.50; Discus: 4. Deling 80-00, 6. Krall 72-089. Johnson 67-07, 12. Jain 66-10

BOYS TEAM SCORES: St. Croix Central 244, Spring Valley 120, Elk Mound 105.50, Boyceville 73, Elmwood-Plum City 47.50, Prairie Farm 44, Glenwood City 41.50, Colfax 5.50

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: St. Croix Central 167.50, Elk Mound 113.50, Spring Valley 94, Elmwood-Plum City 90, Glenwood City 86.50, Boyceville 85, Prairie Farm 49.50

Father Mack Relays

This meet consisted of several different relays, some with just three athletes The boys 4 X 100 relay set a new meet record with a time of 45.75. Results are as follows but not all events had names listed on results.

GIRLS INDIVIDUAL: High Jump: 1. Weber, Maddie Jenson, Friberg 13-6; Pole Vault: 2.18-6; Shot Put: 2. 80-10 .25; Discus: 3. 190-1; Long Jump: 2. 39-5.75; Triple Jump: 2. 83-3; 3200 m run: 2. Fasbender 13;19.35; 300 m hurdle shuffle: 2. Cedarblade, Radtke, Wolgemuth 1:00.10; 4 X 100 relay: 1. Zurbuchen, Friberg, King, McVey 53.41; 4 X 800 relay: 3. Caron, Cedarblade, Linberg, Sweeney 12:25.59; 4 X 200 relay: 1. King, McVey, Nyren, Friberg 1:53.57; Distance Medley relay: 3. Storing, Caron, Heit, Fasbender 15:22.18; 900 m hurdles: 3. Radtke, Cedarblade, Wolgemuth 3:10.37; Sprint Medley relay: Friberg, King, McVey, Weber 2:01.45; 4 X 400 relay: 4. Caron Sweeney, Storing, Baier 5:02.59; 4 X 100 m throwers relay: 4. Krall, Deling, Johnson, A. Jenson

BOYS INDIVIDUAL: High Jump: 6. 9-06; Pole Vault: 2. 18-06; Shot Put: 4. 97-04.75; Discus: 4. 277-10; Long Jump: 2. 55-01. 25; Triple Jump: 3. 100-06.50; 3200 m run: 2. C. Kruger 11:22.20

330 m hurdle shuffle: 2. Johnson, Peterson, Muszinski 58.77; 4 X 100 relay: 1. Zurbuchen, Sahm, Ward, Bauer 45.75; 4 X 800 relay: 3. N. Kruger, Lind, Mohr, Winter 10:01. 62; 4 X 200 relay: 1. Bauer, Mack, VanSchoonhoven, Zurbuchen 1:35.97; Distance Medley relay: 5. Mohr, Morris, Winter, C. Kruger 13:34.46; 900 m hurdles: 1. Peterson, Johnson, Kohls 2:21.85; Sprint Medley relay: 1. Zurbuchen, Bauer, Sahm, Johnson 1:42.26; 4 X 400 relay: 4. Morris, Friberg, Maves, Schreiber 3:52.20

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Elk Mound 116, Bloomer 90, Stanley-Boyd 85, Cadott 76, McDonell Central 56, Bruce 12, Thorp 4

BOYS TEAM SCORES: Elk Mound 99, Bloomer 98, McDonell Central 81, Cadott 68, Stanley-Boyd 47, Bruce 30, Thorp 20