Colfax girls win home meet, boys place second

After some cool and nasty weather earlier in the week, the Colfax track team hosted a meet that was held under pretty decent conditions April 23. With four individuals and one relay team taking firsts, the girls won the meet against five other teams, while the boys had three individuals and two relay teams place first but the team finished second.

Girls

Katie Christoffel won the 100 hurdles, Dempsey Fogarty the 800 m run, Bryana Buchanan sped to first in the 200 m dash, Marianne Scharlau won the discus and the 4 X 100 sprint relay with Christoffel, Megan Schleusner, Buchanan and Ally Heidorn also earned a win with a time of 54:43. The top six individuals earned team points along with the top four relay teams. Results for the girls are as follows:

4 X 800 relay: Colfax, second,(Fogarty, Dannielle Dachel, Courtney Dressel, Mackenzie Jensen) 10:32.88; 100
m dash:
3. Heidorn 13.80, 4. Christoffel 14.07, 5. Buchanan 14.16, 12. Schleusner 14.96, 13. Erin Nellessen 14.99, 14. Alyssa Miller 15.05, 22. Alexis Rudi 16.28

1600 m run: 3. Dachel 6:07.83, 4. Abbagail Schotter 6:34.16, 12. Jezz Tweed 7:05.20; 4 X 200 relay: Colfax, second (Miller, Nellessen, Caroline Dworak, Schleusner) 2:06.32; 800 m run: 1. Fogarty 2:40.08, 4. Heidorn 2:45.60, 11. Tweed 3:16.63; 200 m dash: 1. Buchanan 28.30, 7. Miller 31.77, 11. Dworak 32.32, 12. Nellessen 32.51; 3200 m run: 2. Dressel 13:21, 3. Jensen 13:40, 4. Schotter 14:46; Long jump: 11. Fogarty 12-05; Triple Jump: 4. Dachel 29-00; Discus: 1. Scharlau 82-10, 12. Rudi 55-11; Shot
Put:
2. Scharlau 28-11, 9.Rudi 22-09.50

Boys

A week ago, due to a problem with incorrect times, it was reported Andrew Adix came close to breaking a long time school record in the 200 m dash. It turns out, he did break the record at the West Salem meet with a time of 23.34 which was set in 1972  by Dan Luer at 23.54. (Luer actually ran the 220 yard dash but times were adjusted to match up with current times).

“Andrew set his goal to break the record at the start of the season,” coach Ryan Krall said. “We didn’t think it would happen so early though.”

Although Adix didn’t run the 200 at this meet, he did win the 100 m dash and ran the anchor leg of the winning 4 X 200 relay with Jeremiah Wait, Jacob Klukas and Brad Foyt in 1:38.09 and the 4 X 100 relay with Wait, Jacob Steinke and Foyt in 46.94.

Jelani Smit was the only double winner for the day with wins in both hurdle events and Ben Kragness took top honors in the shot put. Results are as follows:

4 X 800 relay: Colfax, second, (Zack Arvold, Jacob Jensen, Tucker Hovde, Brett Prince) 9:29.50; 110 hurdles: 1. Smit 17.39; 100 m dash: 1. Adix 11.61, 5. Steinke 11.95, 7. Wait 11.99, 8. Smit 12.43, 17. Adam Pretasky 12.86, 22. Napoleon Nosker 13.24, 27. Michael Lyrek 13.42; 1600 m run: 13. Grady Gibson 5:42.14, 16. Marcus Reisdorf 5:52.51; 400 m dash: 3. Hovde 57.55, 4. Prince 58.20, 7. Arvold 58.57, 10. Michael Hurlburt 1:01.17, 13. Matthew Reisdorf 1:07.15; 300 m hurdles: 1. Smit 44.91; 800 m run: Marcus Reisdorf 3:04.20; 4 X 400 relay: Colfax, second (Hovde, Klukas, Foyt, Arvold) 3:50.14; High Jump: 5. Klukas 5-06, 10. Pretasky 4-10; Pole Vault: 5. Kamdon Quast 8-00; Long Jump: 7. Isaac Lee 16-10, 9. Adix 16-06, 12. Wait 15-10.50, 14. Steinke 15-09.75, 18. Arvold 13-11, 20. Jon Hayton 13-00; Triple Jump: 5. Lee 36-05.25, 11. Hayton 32-10.25; Discus: 2. Kragness 123-07, 10. Spencer Herrick 83-10.50; Shot Put: 1. Kragness 46-08, 11. Herrick 33-04.

GIRLS TEAM SCORES: Colfax 121, Glenwood City 107, St. Croix Central 93, Boyceville 92, Elmwood-Plum City 84, McDonell Central 46

BOYS TEAM SCORES: St. Croix Central 160.50, Colfax 107, McDonell Central 87, Boyceville 77, Elmwood-Plum City 66.50, Glenwood City 50