Skip to content

Mounder track and field teams compete in Dunn County Indoor Championships

The Elk Mound track and field team sent a large contingent of underclassmen to compete in the final indoor meet of the season in the Menomonie High School Fieldhouse April 7, and expected to start their outdoor season in Mondovi three days later. That meet was called off however, due to poor track conditions.

Dunn County Indoor Championships

This meet used to be called the Dunn County Invite in which all four Dunn County teams squared off but now a few more teams who wanted some competition have been added while Boyceville dropped out. The meet has unlimited entries which the Mounders took advantage of to allow as many of their athletes as possible to compete. Both the boys’ and girls’ teams placed fifth out of six teams.

Top 20 finishers for the girls included:

• 4 X 800 Relay: third, Rachel Caron, Jenna Heit, Sarah Sweeney, Megan Krall 12: 47

• 50 m High Hurdles: fourth, Hannah Cedarblade 9.3; eighth, Riley Radtke 10.0; 15th, Anna Wolgemuth 11.9

• 40 m Dash: 11th, Callie  Nyren 6.2

• 50 m High Hurdles: sixth, Radtke  9.6; ninth, Cedarblade 9.9; 13th Wolgemuth 11.7

• 800 m Run: fifth, Mattea Linberg 3:31

• 300 m Dash: fifth, Kaitlyn Baier 51.1; sixth, Nyren 51.4; 11th, Amber Edington 54.2; 12th, Jenna Storing 55.5; 19th, Maria Heltne 1:02

• High Jump: ninth, Edington 4-02

• Pole Vault: fifth, Baier 6-06; tie tenth, Heit 5-00

• Long Jump: ninth, Cedarblade 13-06.50; 15th, Moriah Mauer 13-01.50; 17th, Nyren 12-10

• Triple Jump: 11th, Mauer 28-01.50; 15th, Storing 25-11.50

• Shot Put: first, Taylor Deling 30-10.50; 13th Caron 23-08; 16th Cassandra Jain 22-08

Top 20 finishers for the boys:

• 4 X 800 Relay: second, “A” team Hayden Kohls, Matt McLaughlin, Ryan Mohr, Chandler Schreiber 10:24.2; third, “B” team Nate Lind, Noah Stamm, Hunter Burlington, Aric Jensen 11:33.9

• 50 m Hurdles: eighth, Teegan Peterson 8.9; 12th, Schreiber 9.3

• 40 m Dash: 19th, Jordan VanSchoonhoven 5.5

• 400 m Dash: third, Chase Morris 1:01.4; fifth, Aaron Maves 1:01.6; sixth, Hunter Johnson 1:01.8; tenth, Elliot Johnson 1:05.9; 14th, Adam Wolgemuth 1:08.2; 17th, Josh Lein 1:13.0

• 50 m Low Hurdles: fifth, Peterson 8.1; 11th , Schreiber 8.8

• 800 m Run: eighth, Jensen 2:37.2; tenth, Lind 2:52.0; 11th, Tyler Svihovec; 12th, Hunter Burlingham 2:56.0

• 300 m Dash: second, George Friberg 42.3;fifth, VanSchoonhaven 43.1; eighth, Morris 44.2; tenth, Ben Mack 44.5; 11th, H. Johnson 45.0; 12th, Kohls 45.3; 14th, Tyler Brantner 45.3

• 4 X 400 relay: fifth,”A” team, Conner Mavis, Casey Capozzi, Ryan Krall, Bryce Kasper, 4:34.0; “C” team, sixth, Wolgemuth, Jensen, VanSchoonhoven, Stamm 4:47.0; “B” team, H. Johnson, Friberg, Morris, Maves

• High Jump: third, Ben Lambele 5-02; seventh, Brantner 4-10; tie tenth, William Muszinski 4-06; tie tenth, Andrew Benson 4-06

• Pole Vault; third, Schreiber 10-00; tie sixth, Friberg 9-00; tie sixth, Peterson 9-00; 13th, Erik Strand 8-00; 15th, Kohls 7-00

• Long Jump: 20th, Mack 16-06.25

• Triple Jump: 13th, Benson 32-08; 19th, Strand 28-02.50; 20th, Capozzi 27-09.50

• Shot Put: 13th, Maves 35-05; 15th, Wolgemuth 34-09; 18th, John Yang 33-02; 20th, Krall 32-08