April 7 election results: Wolff elected to Colfax Village Board

By LeAnn R. Ralph

COLFAX  —   Following the April 7 election, the Colfax Village Board will welcome one new trustee and will say goodbye to a veteran trustee.

David Wolff was elected to the village board, while Beverly Schauer lost her bid for re-election.

Four candidates were on the ballot for three trustee positions on the Colfax Village Board: Schauer (incumbent), Anne E. Schieber (incumbent), Wolff, and Susan Olson (incumbent).

Schieber was re-elected to the village board with 127 votes, Olson was re-elected with 97 votes, and Wolff was elected with 141 votes.

Schauer, who has served on the village board for more than 20 years, received 90 votes.

Scott Gunnufson, incumbent village president, was the only candidate on the ballot for village president and received 157 votes.

Town of Colfax

Four candidates were on the ballot for two open positions on the Colfax Town Board.

Gary Klukas, chair of the Town of Colfax for more than 20 years, decided not to run for re-election.

Dean Logslett, who served as Supervisor 1 for the Town of Colfax, was elected as the town chair with 124 votes while challenger Roger Larson received 51 votes.

Ronald Hoffman and Lisa Bragg-Hurlburt were on the ballot for the Supervisor 1 position.

Hoffman won with 119 votes, while 49 votes were cast for Bragg-Hurlburt.

Incumbent Supervisor 2 Gary Bjork ran unopposed and received 161 votes.

Colfax Town Clerk Rebecca Kiesow and Colfax Town Treasurer Christine Lorenzen ran unopposed.

Kiesow received 164 votes, and Lorenzen received 167 votes.

Town of Grant

The Town of Grant had only one candidate on the ballot for each position, and all candidates were incumbents.

Mark H. Dietsche ran for chair of the Town of Grant and received 54 votes, with two write-ins for the position.

Dave Buchner was on the ballot for Supervisor 1 and received 52 votes, with two write-ins for the position.

Brad Larson was on the ballot for Supervisor 2 and gathered 57 votes.

James G. Ackerlund ran for treasurer and received 55 votes.

The Town of Grant approved appointing a clerk several years ago.

In order for write-in votes to count when there is a candidate already on the ballot, the write-in must register as a write-in candidate.

Candidates are not required to register as write-ins if there is no candidate on the ballot for the position.

Town of Otter Creek

The Town of Otter Creek had only one candidate for each position, and all candidates were incumbents on the Otter Creek Town Board, although the two supervisors switched positions.

Mark Warner ran unopposed for another term as town chair and received 53 votes.

Steve Scoll, incumbent Supervisor 2, was on the ballot for the Supervisor 1 position and received 53 votes.

James L. Irwin, incumbent Supervisor 1, was on the ballot for the Supervisor 2 position and received 52 votes.

Anita Rundle ran for another term as town clerk and received 53 votes.

Roberta Guidaboni was on the ballot for another term as treasurer and received 53 votes.

Colfax school board

Two candidates were on the ballot for Colfax Board of Education for two positions: Kenneth E. Neuburg, incumbent, and Kyle Lee Knutson.

Incumbent Mike Lee decided not to seek re-election.

Neuburg received 489 votes, and Knutson received 530 votes.

Elk Mound 

Two candidates were on the ballot for three positions on the Elk Mound Village Board.

Incumbents Tom Gilbert and Pat McDougall were on the ballot for village trustee.

Gilbert received 58 votes, and McDougall received 60 votes.

Incumbent Paula Turner did not turn in nomination papers by the deadline in January, leaving the third position without a candidate on the ballot.

Write-in candidate Brenda Carpenter received eight votes.

Incumbent Elk Mound Village President Andy Peterson ran unopposed and received 60 votes.

EM school board

Two candidates were on the ballot for two positions on the Elk Mound Board of Education: Mark Oas, and incumbent Gary Bodenburg, who currently serves as treasurer of the school board.

Longtime school board member Margaret Dieter, who served as clerk, decided not to run for re-election.

Oas received 389 votes, and Bodenburg received 387 votes.

Town of Elk Mound

All together, six candidates were on the ballot for the Elk Mound Town Board.

Incumbent Supervisor 1 Elton Christopherson was on the ballot for town chair along with challenger Joel Dahlby.

Christopherson received 98 votes.

Dahlby received 94 votes.

Town chair Vernon Hanson decided not to seek re-election.

Incumbent Supervisor 2 Marvin Michels faced challenger Patrick Varpness for the Supervisor 1 position.

Michels received 97 votes, and Varpness received 93 votes.

Michel Giedd and Jeff Klemp were on the ballot for the Supervisor 2 position.

Giedd received 72 votes, while Klemp received 109 votes.

Incumbent Carolyn Loechler ran unopposed for town clerk and received 186 votes.

Incumbent Ann Wahl ran unopposed for town treasurer and received 189 votes.

Howard

All together, six candidates for three positions were on the ballot for the Town of Howard.

Vernon J. Schindler, incumbent, was on the ballot for chair of the town board, and Jeff Bennesch also was on the ballot for chair.

Schindler, who has served on the town board for 40 years, won re-election with 211 votes, while Bennesch received 92 votes.

Incumbent supervisors Tom Zwiefelhofer and Dennis Dvorcek also were on the ballot, along with Christian Rushmann and Todd Wanish.

Wanish challenged Zwiefelhofer for the Supervisor 1 position and won the election with 168 votes, while Zwiefelhofer received 141 votes.

Rushmann challenged Dvoracek for the Supervisor 2 position.

Dvoracek won re-election with 157 votes, while Rushmann received 136 votes.

Incumbent clerk Susan Haake ran unopposed and received 272 votes.

Incumbent treasurer Debra Wallsch ran unopposed and received 270 votes.

Incumbent town constable Eric Suvada ran unopposed and received 267 votes.

Tainter 

Three people were the ballot for three positions on the Tainter Town Board.

Incumbent town chair Randy Valaske ran unopposed and received 190 votes.

Incumbent supervisors Kathy Schlough and Jerry Mrdutt ran unopposed, with Schlough receiving 162 votes, and Mrdutt receiving 154 votes.

The Tainter Town Board has five members.

Incumbent supervisors Jody Albricht and Marty Guarneri were not up for election this year.

State Supreme Court

Two candidates were on the ballot for one position on the state Supreme Court.

Incumbent Justice Ann W. Bradley faced challenger James P. Daley.

Justice Bradley won the election with 469,972 votes (58.1 percent), while Daley received 339,590 votes (42 percent).

Court of Appeals

Two candidates were on the ballot for Court of Appeals judge for District 3.

Mark A. Seidl faced Kristina M. Bourget.

Judge Bourget serves in Eau Claire County Circuit Court.

Seidl is an attorney from Wausau.

Seidl won the election with 108,951 votes (58) percent, while Judge Bourget received 79,789 votes (42 percent).

Statewide referendum

Voters statewide were asked to vote “yes” or “no” about amending the state’s constitution regarding the election of the chief justice.

The question read: “Shall section 4 (2) of article VII of the constitution be amended to direct that a chief justice of the supreme court shall be elected for a two-year term by a majority of the justices then serving on the court?”

The constitutional amendment to elect the chief justice was approved with 431,954 votes (53.1 percent), while 382,341 people voted “no” on the constitutional amendment (47 percent).

The chief justice of the state Supreme Court has served by seniority for more than 100 years.

The Government Accountability Board reported that less than two in ten registered voters in Wisconsin voted in the April 7 election, representing 18 percent of the voting age population.