April 7 election round-up for town, village and school board

By LeAnn R. Ralph

COLFAX  —  Four candidates have filed nomination papers for three positions on the Colfax Village Board that will be up for election April 7, along with one candidate for village president.

The incumbents who will appear on the ballot are Beverly J. Schauer, Annie Schieber and Susan Olson.

Colfax resident David Wolff also will be on the ballot.

Scott Gunnufson, incumbent village president, is the only candidate on the ballot for village president.

Village referendum

Residents in the village of Colfax will be asked for their opinion about a library or multi-purpose building in an advisory referendum.

The question will read, “The Village officials want to measure Village Resident support for the following options below. This is not a Binding Referendum and the outcome of the votes does not guarantee the project will be approved. Which one of the four options below do you support?”

Construction of a Stand-alone Library?

Construction of a Multi-Functional Building (Library, Admin., and Police Department)?

Renovation of the Municipal Building’s basement for expansion?

Keeping the Library, Administration and Police functions in the current Municipal Building?

Town of Colfax

Four candidates will be on the ballot for two open positions on the Colfax Town Board.

Gary Klukas, chair of the Town of Colfax for more than 20 years, decided not to run for re-election.

Dean Logslett, who currently serves as Supervisor 1 for the Town of Colfax, will be a candidate for the town chair and will face challenger Roger Larson.

Lisa Bragg-Hurlburt and Ronald Hoffman will be on the ballot for the Supervisor 1 position.

Incumbent Supervisor 2 Gary Bjork is running without opposition.

Colfax Town Clerk Rebecca Kiesow and Colfax Town Treasurer Christine Lorenzen are running without opposition as well.

Town of Grant

The Town of Grant has only one candidate on the ballot for each position, and all candidates are incumbents.

Mark H. Dietsche will be running for town chair in the Town of Grant.

Dave Buchner will be running for Supervisor 1.

Brad Larson will be on the ballot for Supervisor 2.

James G. Ackerlund will be running for treasurer.

Town of Otter Creek

The Town of Otter Creek has only one candidate for each position, and all candidates are incumbents on the Otter Creek Town Board, although the two supervisors are switching positions.

Mark Warner will be running unopposed for another term as town chair.

Steve Scoll, incumbent Supervisor 2, will be on the ballot for the Supervisor 1 position.

James L. Irwin, incumbent Supervisor 1, will be on the ballot for the Supervisor 2 position.

Anita Rundle will be running for another term as town clerk.

Roberta Guidaboni will be on the ballot for another term as treasurer.

Colfax school board

Two candidates will be on the ballot for Colfax Board of Education for two positions: Kenneth E. Neuburg, incumbent, and Kyle Lee Knutson.

Incumbent Mike Lee decided not to seek re-election.

Elk Mound 

Two candidates will be on the ballot for three positions on the Elk Mound Village Board.

Incumbents Tom Gilbert and Pat McDougall will on the ballot for village trustee.

Incumbent Paula Turner did not turn in nomination papers by the deadline in January, leaving the third position without a candidate on the ballot.

Incumbent Elk Mound Village President Andy Peterson is running unopposed.

EM school board

Two candidates are on the ballot for two positions on the Elk Mound Board of Education: Mark Oas, and incumbent Gary Bodenburg, who currently serves as treasurer of the school board.

Longtime school board member Margaret Dieter, who currently serves as clerk, decided not to run for re-election.

Town of Elk Mound

All together, six candidates will be on the ballot for the Elk Mound Town Board.

Incumbent Supervisor 1 Elton Christopherson will be on the ballot for town chair along with challenger Joel Dahlby.

Town chair Vernon Hanson decided not to seek re-election.

Incumbent Supervisor 2 Marvin Michels will face challenger Patrick Varpness for the Supervisor 1 position.

Michel Giedd and Jeff Klemp will be on the ballot for the Supervisor 2 position.

Incumbent Carolyn Loechler will be running unopposed for town clerk.

Incumbent Ann Wahl will be running unopposed for town treasurer.

Howard

All together, six candidates for three positions will be on the ballot for the Town of Howard.

Vernon J. Schindler, incumbent, was nominated for chair of the town board, and Jeff Bennesch also was nominated for chair.

Incumbent supervisors Tom Zwiefelhofer and Dennis Dvorcek were nominated, along with Christian Rushmann and Todd Wanish.

Wanish is challenging Zwiefelhofer for the Supervisor 1 position.

Rushmann is challenging Dvoracek for the Supervisor 2 position.

Incumbent clerk Susan Haake is running unopposed.

Incumbent treasurer Debra Wallsch is running unopposed.

Incumbent town constable Eric Suvada is running unopposed.

Tainter 

Three people will be on the ballot for three positions on the Tainter Town Board.

Incumbent town chair Randy Valaske will be running unopposed.

Incumbent supervisors Kathy Schlough and Jerry Mrdutt will be running unopposed.

The Tainter Town Board has five members.

Incumbent supervisors Jody Albricht and Marty Guarneri are not up for election this year.

State Supreme Court

Two candidates will be on the ballot for one position on the state Supreme Court.

Incumbent Justice Ann W. Bradley will face challenger James P. Daly.

Court of Appeals

Two candidates will be on the ballot for Court of Appeals judge for District 3.

Mark A. Seidl will face Kristina M. Bourget.

Judge Bourget serves in Eau Claire County Circuit Court.

Seidl is an attorney from Wausau.

Statewide referendum

Voters statewide will be asked to vote “yes” or “no” about amending the state’s constitution regarding the election of the chief justice.

The question will read: “Shall section 4 (2) of article VII of the constitution be amended to direct that a chief justice of the supreme court shall be elected for a two-year term by a majority of the justices then serving on the court?”

The chief justice of the state Supreme Court currently serves by seniority.